South Dakota House of Representatives Elections 2012

South Dakota House of Representatives Elections 2012

Majority Control

South Dakota House of Representatives
Party As of October 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 19 Pending
     Republican Party 50 Pending
     Vacancy 1 Pending
Total 70 70

Campaign Contributions

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 132 $1,675,460
2008 181 $1,474,166
2006 157 $1,269,101
2004 142 $927,656
2002 140 $932,931

 

Donor Amount
Munsterman, Scott $183,417
South Dakota Democratic Party $35,550
South Dakota Association of Realtors $28,000
South Dakota Education Association $26,700
South Dakota Association of Healthcare Organizations $18,550
Schaefer, James $17,721
Independent Community Bankers of South Dakota $16,000
Equality South Dakota $15,500
Murray, Matthew $15,045
South Dakota Retailers Association $14,350

Incumbents Retiring

Name: Party: Current office:
Brian Liss Republican South Dakota House District 13
Charles Turbiville Republican South Dakota House District 31
David Sigdestad Democratic South Dakota House District 1
Ed Iron Cloud, III Democratic South Dakota House District 27
Edward Van Gerpen Republican South Dakota House District 19
Elaine Elliott Democratic South Dakota House District 2
Frank Kloucek Democratic South Dakota House District 19
Gene Abdallah Republican South Dakota House District 10
H. Paul Dennert Democratic South Dakota House District 2
Jamie Boomgarden Republican South Dakota House District 17
Jim White Republican South Dakota House District 22
Kim Vanneman Republican South Dakota House District 26
Larry Lucas Democratic South Dakota House District 26
Lora Hubbel Republican South Dakota House District 11
Mark Kirkeby Republican South Dakota House District 35
Nick Moser Republican South Dakota House District 18
Phil Jensen Republican South Dakota House District 33
Roger Hunt Republican South Dakota House District 10
Steve Street Democratic South Dakota House District 4
Susan Blake Democratic South Dakota House District 13
Tad Perry Republican South Dakota House District 24
Thomas Brunner Republican South Dakota House District 29
Tom Jones Democratic South Dakota House District 17
Valentine Rausch Republican South Dakota House District 4

List of South Dakota House of Representatives Elections 2012 Candidates

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 1

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Dennis A. Feickert (Winner)
  • Susan Wismer (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Dennis A. Feickert
  • (Democratic Party) Susan Wismer (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 2

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Danny Miles (Winner)
  • Dennis Nemmers (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Brock L. Greenfield (Winner)
  • Burt E. Tulson (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Danny Miles
  • (Democratic Party) Dennis Nemmers
  • (Republican Party) Brock L. Greenfield (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Burt E. Tulson (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 3

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Zachary Anderson (Winner)
  • Bill Antonides (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Daniel Kaiser (Winner)
  • David Novstrup (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Zachary Anderson
  • (Democratic Party) Bill Antonides
  • (Republican Party) Daniel Kaiser (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) David Novstrup (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 4

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Jim Peterson (Winner)
  • Kathy Tyler (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Fred Deutsch (Winner)
  • James E. Gilkerson (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Jim Peterson (Winner)
  • (Democratic Party) Kathy Tyler (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Fred Deutsch
  • (Republican Party) James E. Gilkerson

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 5

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Dorothy Kellogg (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Melissa Magstadt (Winner)
  • Roger Solum (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Dorothy Kellogg
  • (Republican Party) Melissa Magstadt (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Roger Solum (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 6

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Michael Christopher Jauron (Winner)
  • Joseph Weis (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Isaac Latterell 808 (Winner)
  • Jason Long 380
  • June Nusz 494
  • Herman Otten 609 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Michael Christopher Jauron
  • (Democratic Party) Joseph Weis
  • (Republican Party) Isaac Latterell (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Herman Otten (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 7

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Linda A. Brandt (Winner)
  • Spencer Hawley (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Scott Munsterman (Winner)
  • Brian Roehrich (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Linda A. Brandt
  • (Democratic Party) Spencer Hawley (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Scott Munsterman (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Brian Roehrich

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 8

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Roy J. Lindsay (Winner)
  • Scott Parsley (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Leslie J. Heinemann (Winner)
  • Patricia K Stricherz (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Roy J. Lindsay
  • (Democratic Party) Scott Parsley (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Leslie J. Heinemann (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Gene Kroger

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 9

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Mark Anderson (Winner)
  • Holly Boltjes-Johnson (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Bob Deelstra (Winner)
  • Steve Hickey (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Mark Anderson
  • (Democratic Party) Paula Hawks (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Bob Deelstra
  • (Republican Party) Steve Hickey (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 10

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Barb Kavanaugh (Winner)
  • Carmen Toft (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Don Haggar 457 (Winner)
  • Jenna Haggar 623 (Winner)
  • Dave Munson 380

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Jo Hausman
  • (Democratic Party) Brian Parsons
  • (Republican Party) Don Haggar (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Jenna Haggar (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 11

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Jim Larson (Winner)
  • Darrell D. Solberg (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Christine M. Erickson 529 (Winner)
  • Chris Karr 357
  • Jim Stalzer 447 (Winner)
  • Mark K Willadsen 362

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Jim Larson
  • (Democratic Party) Darrell D. Solberg
  • (Republican Party) Christine M. Erickson (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Jim Stalzer (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 12

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Mike Knudson (Winner)
  • Susan M. Randall (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Manny Steele (Winner)
  • Hal Wick (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Mike Knudson
  • (Democratic Party) Susan M. Randall
  • (Republican Party) Manny Steele (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Hal Wick (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 13

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Susy Blake (Winner)
  • Jesse Vavreck (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Frank Alvine 800
  • G. Mark Mickelson 2,063 (Winner)
  • Steve Westra 984 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) G. Mark Mickelson (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Steve Westra (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 14

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Marc S. Feinstein (Winner)
  • Jeff Winters (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Andrew Abraham
  • Anne C. Hajek 946 (Winner)
  • R. Shawn Tornow 726
  • Larry P. Zikmund 882 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Marc S. Feinstein
  • (Democratic Party) Jeff Winters (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Anne C. Hajek (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Larry P. Zikmund

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 15

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Mitch Fargen 314
  • Patrick A. Kirschman 361 (Winner)
  • Karen L. Soli 386 (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Patrick A. Kirschman (Winner)
  • (Democratic Party) Karen L. Soli (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 16

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Juanita Grewing (Winner)
  • Ann Tornberg (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Jim Bolin 864 (Winner)
  • Kevin D. Jensen 459
  • Don Lantis 274
  • Patty Miller 513 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Stanley Jacobson
  • (Democratic Party) Ann Tornberg
  • (Republican Party) Jim Bolin (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Patty Miller (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 17

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Ray Ring (Winner)
  • Marion Sorlien (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Nancy Rasmussen (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Ray Ring (Winner)
  • (Democratic Party) Marion Sorlien
  • (Republican Party) Nancy Rasmussen (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 18

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Charlie Gross (Winner)
  • Bernie Hunhoff (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Thomas Bixler 98
  • Mike Stevens 710 (Winner)
  • Matt Stone 586
  • Thomas D. Stotz 738 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Charlie Gross
  • (Democratic Party) Bernie Hunhoff (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Mike Stevens
  • (Republican Party) Thomas D. Stotz (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 19

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Alan Fenner (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Roger Hofer 469
  • Stace Nelson 1,494 (Winner) .
  • J.E. Putnam 1,129
  • Kyle Schoenfish 1,299 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Alan Fenner
  • (Republican Party) Stace Nelson (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Kyle Schoenfish (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 20

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • James V. Schorzmann (Winner)
  • David Mitchell (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Lance Carson (Winner)
  • Tona Rozum (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) James V. Schorzmann
  • (Democratic Party) David Mitchell
  • (Republican Party) Lance Carson (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Tona Rozum (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 21

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Julie Bartling (Winner)
  • Gary W. Coleman (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Lee Qualm (Winner)
  • Dave Scott (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Julie Bartling (Winner)
  • (Democratic Party) Gary W. Coleman
  • (Republican Party) Lee Qualm (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Dave Scott

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 22

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Peggy Gibson 1,058 (Winner)
  • Dale Hargens 764 (Winner)
  • Doug Kazmerzak 461

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • David McGirr 643
  • Jay B.K. Slater 724 (Winner)
  • Dick Werner 725 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Peggy Gibson (Winner)
  • (Democratic Party) Dale Hargens
  • (Republican Party) Jay B.K. Slater
  • (Republican Party) Dick Werner (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 23

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Justin R. Cronin (Winner)
  • Charles B. Hoffman (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Justin R. Cronin (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Charles B. Hoffman (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 24

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Mary Duvall 2,414 (Winner)
  • Tim Rounds 2,288 (Winner)
  • Mark E. Venner 2,015

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Mary Duvall (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Tim Rounds (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 25

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Bill Laird (Winner)
  • Oran A. Sorenson (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Scott W. Ecklund (Winner)
  • Jon Hansen (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Bill Laird
  • (Democratic Party) Oran A. Sorenson
  • (Republican Party) Scott W. Ecklund (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Jon Hansen (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 26A

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Troy Heinert 218 (Winner)
  • Calvin G. Jones 45
  • Whitney A. Meek 190
  • Trent Poignee Sr. 197

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Troy Heinert (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 26B

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Maynard J. Konechne (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • James Schaefer (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Maynard J. Konechne
  • (Republican Party) James Schaefer (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 27

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Kevin Killer (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Elizabeth May (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Kevin Killer (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Elizabeth May (Winner)
  • (Independent) Kathleen Ann

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 28A

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Dean Schrempp (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Dean Schrempp (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 28B

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Betty Olson (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Betty Olson (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 29

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Gary L. Cammack 1,450 (Winner)
  • David J. Eatherton 799
  • Dean Wink 1,059 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Gary L. Cammack (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Dean Wink (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 30

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Tim Behlings 1,192
  • Travis L. Bies 752
  • Lance Russell 1,433 (Winner)
  • Florence K. Thompson 601
  • Mike Verchio 1,716 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Lance Russell (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Mike Verchio (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 31

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Gary L. Coe 952
  • Timothy R. Johns 1,169 (Winner)
  • Fred W. Romkema 1,467 (Winner)
  • John E. Teupel 1,077

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Timothy R. Johns (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Fred W. Romkema (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 32

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Jackie Swanson (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Kristin Conzet 1,148 (Winner)
  • Jeanette Deurloo 497
  • Brian Gosch 1,422 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Jackie Swanson
  • (Republican Party) Kristin Conzet (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Brian Gosch (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 33

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Robin A. Page (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Scott W. Craig (Winner)
  • Jacqueline Sly (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Robin A. Page
  • (Republican Party) Scott W. Craig (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Jacqueline Sly (Winner)

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 34

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • John C. Willman (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Dan Dryden (Winner)
  • David Lust (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) John C. Willman
  • (Republican Party) Dan Dryden (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) David Lust (Winner)
  • (Independent) Mike Reardon

2012 South Dakota House of Representatives Elections - District 35

(Democratic Party) June 5 Democratic Primary:

  • Shane Liebig (Winner)
  • Jay Pond (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 5 GOP Primary:

  • Blaine Campbell 486 (Winner)
  • Don Kopp 712 (Winner)
  • Jack Siebold 275

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Shane Liebig
  • (Democratic Party) Jay Pond
  • (Republican Party) Blaine Campbell (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Don Kopp (Winner)

State House of Representatives Elections Article Archive