Sikkim Assembly Elections 2009 Schedule

Sl. No. Poll Event Sikkim
3C
1 Announcement & Issue of Press Note 02-Mar-2009 (Monday)
2 Issue of Notification 02-Apr-2009 (Thursday)
3 Last Date for filing Nominations 09-Apr-2009 (Thursday)
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 10-Apr-2009 (Friday)
5 Last date for withdrawal of Candidature 13-Apr-2009 (Monday)
6 Date of Poll 30-April-2009 (Thursday)
7 Counting of Votes on 16-May-2009 (Saturday)
8 Date before which the election shall be Completed 23-May-2009 (Saturday)
  Constituencies Polling on this Day 32
Schedule for India Assembly Elections in 2009
Sl. No. Poll Event Andhra Pradesh Orissa Sikkim
Phase-1 Phase-2 Phase1 Phase-2 3C
1 Announcement & Issue of Press Note 02-Mar-2009 (Monday) 02-Mar-2009 (Monday) 02-Mar-2009 (Monday) 02-Mar-2009 (Monday) 02-Mar-2009 (Monday)
2 Issue of Notification 23-Mar-2009 (Monday) 28-Mar-2009 (Saturday) 23-Mar-2009 (Monday) 28-Mar-2009 (Saturday) 02-Apr-2009 (Thursday)
3 Last Date for filing Nominations 30-Mar-2009 (Monday) 04-Apr-2009 (Saturday) 30-Mar-2009 (Monday) 04-Apr-2009 (Saturday) 09-Apr-2009 (Thursday)
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 31-Mar-2009 (Tuesday) 06-Apr-2009 (Monday) 31-Mar-2009 (Tuesday) 06-Apr-2009 (Monday) 10-Apr-2009 (Friday)
5 Last date for withdrawal of Candidature 2-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 08-Apr-2009 (Wednesday) 2-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 08-Apr-2009 (Wednesday) 13-Apr-2009 (Monday)
6 Date of Poll 16-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 23-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 16-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 23-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 30-April-2009 (Thursday)
7 Counting of Votes on 16-May-2009 (Saturday) 16-May-2009 (Saturday) 16-May-2009 (Saturday) 16-May-2009 (Saturday) 16-May-2009 (Saturday)
8 Date before which the election shall be Completed 28-May-2009 (Thursday) 28-May-2009 (Thursday) 28-May-2009 (Thursday) 28-May-2009 (Thursday) 23-May-2009 (Saturday)
  Constituencies Polling on this Day 154 140 70 77 32
Candidates for Legislative Assembly of Sikkim.
Sl. No. No & name of Constituency Selected Candidate
1 1 Yoksam.Tashiding (BL) Tenzing Gaytso Bhutia
2 2 Yangthang Depan Hang Subba
3 3 Maneybung-Dentam Laxman Gurung
4 4 Gyalshing- Barnyak Youa Raj Rai
5 5 Rinchenpong (BL) Pema Kunzang Bhutia
67 6 Daramdin (BL) Pem Nuri Sherpa
7 8 Salghari-Zoom . SC Jonga Bir Damal
8 9 Barfung(BL) Labzang Bhutia
9 10 Pokiok-Kamrang Ms. Purna Kumari Rai
10 11 Namchi-Singhithang Khush Bahadur Rai
11 12 Meill Ms. Dil Kumari Chhetri
12 13 Namthang-Rateypani Suk Bahadur Tamang
13 14 Temi-Namphing Deepak Bhandari
14 15 Rangang-Yangang Avinash Yakha
15 16 Tumen-Lingi (BL) Phuchung Bhutia
16 17 Khamdong-Singtam Nar Bahadur Bhandari
17 18 West Pendam . SC Bhim Bahadur Shankaria
18 19 Rhenock Ms. Pabitra Bhandari
19 20 Chujachen Kedar Nath Sharma
20 21 Gnathang-Machong (BL) Sanam Tshering Bhutia
21 22 Namcheybung Em Prasad Sharma
22 23 Shyari (BL) Kunga Nima Lepcha
23 24 Martam-Rumtek (BL) Rinzing Nangyal Bhutia
24 25 Upper Tadong Jagdish Pradhan
25 26 Arithang Dr. Ratna Kumar Chhetri
26 27 Gangtok . (BL) Maj. Tshering Gyatso
27 29 Kabi Lungohuk (BL) Ugen Nedup Bhutia
28 30 Djongu (BL) Norden Tshering Lepcha
29 31 Lachen Mangan (BL) Anil Lachenpa (Bhutia)
30 32 Sanghas Acharya Tshering Lama

Indian General Elections Article Archive