Prakasham District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Yerragondapale M (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Prakhasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Audimulapu Suresh  Indian National Congress  67040

A. Suresh Kumar Congress
Audimulapu Suresh 

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes- 67040

2 David Raju Palaparthi  Telugu Desam  53846
3 Nandigam Jesi Babu  Praja Rajyam Party  6120
4 Yenibera Ramesh  Bahujan Samaj Party  2492
5 Manjula Chinige  Bharatiya Janata Party  983
6 Raju Banka  Independent  663
7 Jaya Prakash Thammedpalli  Lok Satta Party  562
8 Yaddanapudi Pedda Guravaiah  Independent  359
9 Pilli Chennakesavulu  Independent  355
10 Israel Chilaka  Independent  326
11 Parisapogu Ijaiah  Independent  309
12 Devarakonda Madhu  Independent  249
13 Ch. Chakravarthi  Independent  209
14 Nagaiah Uppalapati  Independent  202
15 Jalli Chakravarthy  Independent  159
      VALID VOTES  133874
      REJECTED VOTES  81
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  133955
      TENDERED VOTES    
Darsi Assembly Constituency
(Prakhasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Darnasi Peddaiah  Bahujan Samaj Party  638

Siva Parasad ReddyCongress
Dr. Buchepalli Siva Prasada Reddy


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes- 66418

 

2 Buchepalli Siva Prasada Reddy  Indian National Congress  66418
3 Boddu Koti Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  2400
4 Mannam Venkata Ramana Rao  Telugu Desam  53028
5 Potturi Subramanyam  Pyramid Party of India  805
6 Manchineni Srinivasa Rao  Lok Satta Party  1297
7 Maddisetty Venugopal  Praja Rajyam Party  27221
8 Andam China Satyanarayana  Independent  356
9 Anjaneyulu Kanta  Independent  208
10 Eduru Narasimha Reddy  Independent  228
11 Tenali Ravi Babu  Independent  327
12 Narapusetty Hanumantha Rao  Independent  254
13 Pilli China Koteswara Rao  Independent  326
14 K. B. Seshu  Independent  306
15 Syed Mahaboob Saheb  Independent  777
      VALID VOTES  154589
      REJECTED VOTES  45
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  154634
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Parchur Assembly Constituency
(Prakhasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Daggubati Venkateshwara Rao  Indian National Congress  73691

D Venkateswara Rao Congr<br>ess
Daggubati Venkateshwara Rao 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes- 73691

 

2 Gottipati Narasimha Rao  Telugu Desam  70731
3 Sandu Purnachandrarao  Praja Rajyam Party  19056
4 P. Peddanna  Lok Satta Party  2040
5 Maddala Subbisetty  Bharatiya Janata Party  1431
6 Koppolu Ratnakumar  Bahujan Samaj Party  768
7 Vishweswara Rao Gollapudi  Independent  711
8 Maddineni Adinarayana  Pyramid Party of India  704
9 Jandrajupalli Subbarao  Independent  376
10 Rameshbabu Alokam  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  314
      VALID VOTES  169822
      REJECTED VOTES  335
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  170157
      TENDERED VOTES  1
Addanki Assembly Constituency
(Prakhasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Gottipati Ravi Kumar  Indian National Congress  86035

G Ravikumar Congress
G. Ravi Kumar 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes- 86035

 

2 Karanam Bala Rama Krishna Murthy  Telugu Desam  70271
3 Kotapothula Jwala Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  11236
4 Chirumamilla Veeranjaneyulu  Bharatiya Janata Party  1677
5 Buraga Ramaiah  Bahujan Samaj Party  1387
6 Sambasivarao Yarra  Lok Satta Party  946
7 Sriram Bethamsetty  Pyramid Party of India  711
8 Maruthi Babu Gottipati  Independent  450
9 Brahmaiah Garimidi  Independent  250
10 Gadipudi Srinivasa Babu  Independent  198
11 Thangirala Raja Rao  Independent  178
12 Gaddam Venkata Reddy  Independent  152
      VALID VOTES  173491
      REJECTED VOTES  57
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  173548
      TENDERED VOTES  1

 

 

Chirala Assembly Constituency
(Prakhasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Amanchi Krishna Mohan  Indian National Congress  56600

Krishna Mohan Congress
Amanchi Krishna Mohan 


Indian National Congress
Total No.Of. Votes- 56600

 

2 Janjanam Srinivasa Rao  Telugu Desam  45314
3 Paleti Rama Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  21482
4 Krupavardhan Rao Katta  Lok Satta Party  2114
5 Salagala Devadanam  Bahujan Samaj Party  1072
6 Ramabrahman Pallapolu  Bharatiya Janata Party  1004
7 Vema Audiseshu  Pyramid Party of India  692
8 Vetapalem Gajendra Rao  Independent  367
9 Vutukuri Rathaiah  Independent  224
10 P. V. Narasimha Rao  Independent  171
11 Achukolu Venkayamma  Independent  165
12 Kota Venkateswara Rao Yakkala  Independent  137
13 Devarapalli Ranga Rao  Independent  135
14 Devamani Yepuri  Independent  131
15 Badarinarayana Vutukuri  Independent  129
      VALID VOTES  129737
      REJECTED VOTES  37
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  129774
      TENDERED VOTES    
Santhanuthalapa Du (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Prakhasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 B. N. Vijaya Kumar  Indian National Congress  63769

Vijay Kumar Congress
B. N. Vijaya Kumar 


Indian National Congress
Total No.Of. Votes- 63769

 

2 Anjaiah Jala  Communist Party of India (Marxist)  54238
3 Kommuri Kanakarao  Praja Rajyam Party  19129
4 Ramu Varikuti  Lok Satta Party  2200
5 Nannepogu Subbarao  Bharatiya Janata Party  1452
6 Kasukurti Polaiah  Pyramid Party of India  1443
7 Jagannadham Sangeetharao  Bahujan Samaj Party  1178
8 Subbarao Golla  Independent  413
9 Ubba Venkateswarlu  Independent  291
10 Kuchipudi Suresh  Independent  249
11 Jagannadham Kotilingam  Independent  229
12 K. P. S. Ratna Raju  Independent  222
13 Gummadi Raju  Independent  182
14 Korsapati Santhaiah  Independent  176
      VALID VOTES  145171
      REJECTED VOTES  109
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  145280
      TENDERED VOTES  8
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Ongole Assembly Constituency
(Prakhasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Balineni Srinivasa Reddy (Vasu)  Indian National Congress  67214

B Srinivasa Reddy Congress
Balineni Srinivasa Reddy (Vasu) 


Indian National Congress
Total No.Of. Votes- 67214

 

2 Edara Hari Babu  Telugu Desam  44228
3 Anand Parvathareddy  Praja Rajyam Party  33716
4 Allu Siva Ramesh Reddy  Lok Satta Party  3557
5 Pidaparthy Madhusudhana Reddy  Independent  1362
6 Dara Sambaiah  Bahujan Samaj Party  853
7 K.V.V.Satyanarayana  Independent  799
8 Chinna Yogaiah Yanam  Bharatiya Janata Party  779
9 Devarapalli Anjaneya Vara Prasada Reddy  Independent  658
10 Nagaboina Chalapathi Rao  Independent  476
11 Pogadtha China Chenchaiah  Independent  378
12 Mareddy Veera Reddy  Independent  354
13 Eranki Jayaram  Pyramid Party of India  348
14 Dasari Sundaram  Independent  248
15 Shaik Salam  Independent  217
16 Saraswathibhotla Venkata Ramanaiah  Independent  212
17 Jajjara Kotaya  Independent  209
18 Muppavarapu Veeraiah Chowdary  Independent  196
19 Asodi Brahma Reddy  Independent  128
20 Katragadda Raghupathi Rao  Independent  126
21 Medikonda Mohana Rao  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  118
22 Koteswararao Sudanagunta  Independent  101
23 Tummalapenta Rama Rao  Independent  89
24 Edara Chandra Mouli  Independent  81
25 Telagalapudi Aseervadam  Independent  76
      VALID VOTES  156523
      REJECTED VOTES  7
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  156530
      TENDERED VOTES  2
Kandukur Assembly Constituency
(Prakhasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Maheedhar Reddy Manugunta  Indian National Congress  74553

Maheedhar Reddy


Indian National Congress
Total No.Of. Votes- 74553

 

2 Divi Siva Ram  Telugu Desam  70310
3 Vallepu Raghavulu  Praja Rajyam Party  5885
4 Upputuri Venkaiah  Pyramid Party of India  1052
5 Chimmiri Koteswara Rao  Lok Satta Party  713
6 Atchutha Malakondaiah  Bharatiya Janata Party  533
7 Kannedari Nagabhushanam  Bahujan Samaj Party  452
8 Vallepu Ankaiah  Independent  398
9 Koteswara Rao Daggumati  Independent  232
10 Navuluri Srinu  Independent  201
11 Kondapanaidu Upputuri  Independent  165
12 Sreenivasulu Dara  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  119
      TOTAL ELECTORS  185120
      VALID VOTES  154613
      REJECTED VOTES  72
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  154685

 

 

Kondapi (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Prakhasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Gurrala Venkataseshu  Indian National Congress  72075

G.V.Seshu Congress
Gurrala Venkataseshu 


Indian National Congress
Total No.Of. Votes- 72075

 

2 Sree Bala Veeranjaneya Swami Dola  Telugu Desam  66911
3 Sujatha Gangada  Praja Rajyam Party  9196
4 Badugu Indira  Bahujan Samaj Party  1824
5 Gundabathina Madhava Rao  Lok Satta Party  1155
6 Karatapu Raju  Bharatiya Janata Party  833
7 Thirupathi Nirmala  Independent  669
8 Venkateswarlu Yanamadini  Independent  330
9 Menda Koteswara Rao  Pyramid Party of India  329
10 Angalakurthy Prasad  Independent  322
11 Katta Babu Rao  Janata Dal (United)  275
12 Parre Lakshminarayana  Independent  241
13 Devarapalli Venkata Seshagiri Rao  Independent  208
14 Kasukurthi Srinu  Independent  176
15 Narayana Cheedarla  Independent  159
16 Addanki Hari Prasada Rao  Independent  111
      VALID VOTES  154814
      REJECTED VOTES  4
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  154818
      TENDERED VOTES  3
Markapuram Assembly Constituency
(Prakhasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kandula Narayana Reddy  Telugu Desam  69744

Narayana Reddy TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Kandula Narayana Reddy
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 69744

 

2 Kunduru Pedda Konda Reddy  Indian National Congress  60690
3 Javed Hussain Baig Mirja  Praja Rajyam Party  6108
4 Tadi Dhanalakshmi  Bharatiya Janata Party  1934
5 Chittem Venkata Reddy  Lok Satta Party  951
6 Thoufic Ali Shaik  Independent  775
7 Sandrapati Prasad  Bahujan Samaj Party  540
8 Syed Abdul Rawoof  Independent  330
9 Satharajupalli Chandra Sekhar  Independent  238
10 Pilli Anjaiah  Independent  215
11 Yeruva Nagarjuna Reddy  Independent  204
12 Pabbishetty Rama Rao alias Ramu  Pyramid Party of India  193
13 Kandula Venugopala Reddy  Independent  182
14 Thatireddy Srinivasa Reddy  Independent  179
15 Akula Chennaiah  Independent  132
16 Nagisetty Venkateswarlu  Great India Party  130
      VALID VOTES  142545
      REJECTED VOTES  70
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  142615
      TENDERED VOTES    

 


Giddalur Assembly Constituency
(Prakhasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
:
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Anna Rambabu  Praja Rajyam Party  55573

A. Rambabu PRP (Praja Rajyam Party)
Anna Rambabu

PRP (Praja Rajyam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 55573

 

2 Bhiraboina Chandrasekhar  Indian National Congress  48027
3 Linga Reddy Chegireddy  Telugu Desam  34097
4 Rajeswara Rao Gangisetti  Rashtriya Janata Dal  1958
5 Rajasekhar Raju Modampuri  Pyramid Party of India  1350
6 Balaranga Reddy Muthumula  Lok Satta Party  1172
7 Ankala Venkata Siva Prasadu Dintakurthy  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  1087
8 Divakar Thotakuri  Bahujan Samaj Party  916
9 Kondaiah Suddula (Addala)  Bharatiya Janata Party  797
10 Satyanarayana Thummalapalli  Independent  637
11 Mynuddin S. A. K.  Independent  618
12 Dakala Pullaiah  Independent  443
13  Siva Narayana Reddy Yeruva  Independent  412
14 Venkatya Subbareddy Battula  Independent  344
15 Venkateswarlu Nagi  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  316
16 Izaiah Itta  Independent  283
      VALID VOTES  148030
      REJECTED VOTES  352
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  148382
      TENDERED VOTES    
Kanigiri Assembly Constituency
(Prakhasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
:
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Ugra Narasimha Reddy Mukku  Indian National Congress  60161

Ugra Narasimha Reddy Congress
Ugra Narasimha Reddy

Indian National Congress
Total No.Of. Votes- 60161

2 Sunkari Madhu Sudhana Rao  Independent  57226
3 Uma Maheswari Maddeboina  Praja Rajyam Party  4578
4 Paluri Venkata Ramana Reddy  Lok Satta Party  2640
5 Ongole Chitti Babu  Bahujan Samaj Party  1444
6 Palakollu Venkateswara Reddy  Independent  1205
7 Mukku Venkata Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  1097
8 Chidella Venu Gopal  Pyramid Party of India  717
9 Sanikommu Rama Raghava Reddy  Independent  573
10 Mule Bali Reddy  Independent  332
11 Shaik Jemsheer Ahamad  Independent  299
12 Jonnalagadda Sriramulu  Independent  277
13 Potu Babul Reddy  Independent  240
14 Rachamalla Srinivasa Reddy  Independent  216
15 Pothala Ramesh  Independent  166
16 Malineni Narasaiah  Independent  155
      VALID VOTES  131326
      REJECTED VOTES  267
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  131593
      TENDERED VOTES    

AP Assembly Elections Article Archive