Polar Bear Day is celebrated on February 27th. On Polar bear Day people celebrate the largest carnivore. A Polar bear can grow up to 1400 pounds and nine feet tall (when standing). At the zoo Polar bears are a favorite of most kids around the country.
At the North Pole region, Polar bears live and are native to Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Norway, and Russia.
Celebrate Polar Bear Day by visiting the zoo to see live polar bears. In schools, teachers like to take the advantage of Polar Bear Day and teach about polar bears and other bears, as kids are fascinated and interested in all kinds of bears.
You can watch documentaries of Polar Bear Day on some channels on this day. There is no better way to honor Polar bears on Polar Bear Day by taking a significant step to reduce CO2.
Below are few simple ideas to get you started for Polar Bear Day: -
- Bundle up yourself with warm clothes and turn down the heat by five degrees
- Jump for a water heater blanket (and start wrapping up the savings)
- When waiting in line turn off your car engine or park and walk inside
- To help significantly reduce your energy usage and CO2, invest in a Kill A Watt or Power Cost monitor.
- On a snow day try out a quick and easy polar bear craft with kids at home. This will be a perfect project for kids who love to do craft.
- Plant a tree and hope for its future with this and express your love to the Earth
Or, do something BIG—um, polar-bear-sized: -
- Coordinate a community service day to contribute weather-stripping to houses for senior citizens, saving them money and reducing CO2
- Cumulate a team to put in solar panels at your work place or a community center
- Organize an event to raise awareness and funds to accompany Polar Bear Day like a polar bear plunge
- Help change the forecast to wildlife by adopting your own Polar bear.
Polar Bear Fast Facts: -
To meet and court, with spouses generally staying together to cope up several times over the course of a week in April and May, polar bears gather on sea ice. The female bear commits herself to eating, after ovulation resulting in gaining as much as 400 pounds over period of her pregnancy.
- Until they are five years old, females usually don't mate and generally have only two cubs per litter.
- Half of the polar bears die when they are still cubs.
- Until Polar bear cubs are all grown to three years, females don't copulate again and won't copulate at all if circumstances are unfavorable.
- Though the engendering season runs through mid-spring, until they are in their winter dens females may not give birth.
- About 1.5 pounds newborn Polar bears weigh, and in an ice den burrowed by their mother they pass for first several months.
- By the time polar bears come out of their burrowed den in March or April the young bears nurse growing to about 10 to 20 pounds during the long winter.