Documents Required for P visa

Definition of a P visa

P visa is a non immigrant visa issued by the U.S government to provide temporary employment to the alien athletes, artists, and entertainers in the United States. The classifications of P visa are P-1, P-2, P-3 and P-4 granted by U.S to the entertainer’s spouse and children’s.

The Documents required for P visa are:

  • Form I-129, petition for a nonimmigrant worker must be completely filled and submitted to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.
  • If Form I-129 is approved, the USCIS will mail the petitioner a Form I-797, Notice of Action.
  • Form DS-160, nonimmigrant visa must be completely filled and submitted through online mode.
  • A valid passport
  • A photograph
  • A copy of a contract made between the petitioner and the alien (written or oral explaining the thorough description of agreement including the terms of employment)
  • A written advisory opinion from a labor organization.
  • Duration of events or activities (stating start and end dates of the activities).
  • An explanation of the nature of the events or activities in which the P visa holder will perform.
  • If the duration of the event is more than 1 year then the P visa holder can apply for extension of visa by submitting Form I-129 accompanied by a statement explaining the reason for the extension. The employer or sponsor will send form I-797, Notice of Action requesting for an extension.

P Visa Related Articles