P Visa Eligibilities

P visas are given to certain athletes, entertainers and circus artists, who are willing to work in the U.S temporarily or as a group member of a reciprocal exchange program.

Eligibilities of P Visa: The Immigration and Nationality Act of the United States provide five categories of P Visas.

P-1 Visa for Athlete and Member of Entertainment Group

The athlete or member has a foreign residence with no intention to abdicate. The athlete performs at an internationally recognized level and willing to enter the U.S temporarily to participate in a specific athletic competition. The entertainment group is internationally recognized as an outstanding in the discipline for that particular period of time.

P-2 Visa for Artist and Entertainer in Exchange Programs

The Artist or entertainer has a foreign residence with no intention to abdicate. They perform individually or as an integral part of a group and wish to enter the U.S. temporarily, for the purpose of performing under an artists and entertainers exchange program.

P-3 Visa for Culturally Unique Artist and Entertainer

The Artist or Entertainer has a foreign residence with no intention to abdicate. Perform individually or as an integral part of a group they wish to enter the U.S. temporarily to perform, coach or teach a culturally unique program.

P-4 Visa for dependents

The spouse and unmarried children below the age of 21 are allowed to accompany P visa worker to the United States but they are not allowed to work.

P Visa for Support Personnel

Eligibilities of P Visa for support personnel should be a foreign residence with no intention to abdicate and plays an essential part in the performance of a P-1, P-2, or P-3 Visa holder. His or her services must be essential and has a working history with P-1, P-2, or P-3 Visa holder.

P visa Related Articles