Eligibility for O1 visa

The extraordinary talent of an individual enables him or her to attain eligibility for O1 visa. The nationally or internationally acclaimed person should have an intention to work in the U.S. temporarily. Reaching the peak of the venture in the fields of science, education, business or athletics makes the foreign national eligible for an O1 visa.

According to immigration law of the United States the O nonimmigrant visa is classified as O-1A, O-1B, O-2 and O-3 visa.

Requirements of eligibility for O1 visa

In the field of arts, the person must have a distinction which means a top level of success that is substantiated by a measure of skill and acknowledgment. The person should be famous or leading in the field of arts.

Similarly, to attain the eligibility for O1 visa in the field of motion picture or television industry, the applicant should demonstrate his or her extraordinary success substantiated by a degree of proficiency and acknowledgment from motion picture and/or television industry.

In addition to the above mentioned proof, a job offer from an U.S. employer to be appointed in the field of expertise is necessary for eligibility for O1 visa. Likewise, a show offer is need to be submitted at the time of visa application for the persons, who are going to perform in a stage show or similar program in the U.S.


It is better to start the O1 visa application process with United States Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS), six months before the intended start date. It may take three to four months for USCIS to process the application. Once the O1 visa is granted, the beneficiary can stay and work in the U.S. for up to three years till the visa expires. Before the O1 visa expires, if needed the individual can apply for an extension of stay in the U.S. with appropriate documentation.

O1 Visa Related Articles