Massachusetts State Senate Elections 2012

2012 Massachusetts State Senate Elections

Massachusetts State Senate Elections 2012 Majority Control

Massachusetts State Senate
Party As of October 2012 After the 2012 Election
Democratic Party 35 Pending
Republican Party 4 Pending
Vacancy 1 Pending
Total 40 40

Massachusetts State Senate Elections 2012 Incumbents Retiring

Name Party Current Office
Frederick Berry Democratic Second Essex District
Susan Fargo Democratic Third Middlesex District

Massachusetts State Senate Elections Campaign Contributions

Year Number of Candidates Total Contributions
2010 93 $8,982,549
2008 56 $7,993,572
2006 68 $7,948,867
2004 81 $12,267,971
2002 62 $6,996,755

Massachusetts State Senate Elections In 2010

Donor Amount
Massachusetts Democratic Party $400,290
Wolf, Daniel A $262,839
Rudnick, Charles S $154,577
Spadafora, Craig $80,600
Dahlberg, Eric $42,491
Moore, Richard T $41,433
Wilson Jr., John $36,000
Addivinola Jr., Frank J $32,511
Silberstein, Debra $30,000
Didomenico, Salvador N $27,400

List of Massachusetts State Senate Elections 2012 Candidates

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Benjamin Downing - (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Benjamin Downing (Winner)

Bristol and Norfolk District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • James Timilty (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Jeffrey Robert Bailey (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Democratic Party (United States)James Timilty (Winner)
  • Republican PartyJeffrey Robert Bailey

First Bristol and Plymouth District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Michael J. Rodrigues (Winner)
  • David P. Meade, Jr.

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Michael J. Rodrigues (Winner)

Second Bristol and Plymouth District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Mark C. Montigny (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Mark C. Montigny (Winner)

Cape and Islands District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Daniel A. Wolf (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Daniel A. Wolf (Winner)

First Essex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Timothy J. Coco
  • Kathleen A. O'Connor Ives (Winner)
  • William M. Manzi, III

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Sam S. Meas
  • Shaun P. Toohey (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Kathleen A. O'Connor Ives (Winner)
  • Republican PartyShaun P. Toohey
  • Independent James M. Kelcourse
  • Independent Paul A. Magliocchetti

Second Essex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Edward J. Carroll
  • Joan B. Lovely (Winner)
  • Mary-Ellen Manning
  • John P. Slattery

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Richard A. Jolitz (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Joan B. Lovely (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Richard A. Jolitz

Third Essex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Thomas M. McGee (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Thomas M. McGee (Winner)

First Essex and Middlesex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • No Democratic candidates filed for this district.

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Bruce Tarr (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Bruce Tarr (Winner)

Second Essex and Middlesex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Barry R. Finegold (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Paul Adams (Winner)
  • Alex J. Vispoli

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Democratic Party (United States)Barry R. Finegold (Winner)
  • Republican PartyPaul Adams

Hampden District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • James T. Welch (Winner)
  • Melvin A. Edwards

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • James T. Welch (Winner)

First Hampden and Hampshire District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Gale D. Candaras (Winner) Incumbent Candaras first assumed office in 2007

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Gale D. Candaras (Winner)

Second Hampden and Hampshire District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • No Democratic candidates filed for this district.

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Michael R. Knapik (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Michael R. Knapik (Winner)

Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Stanley Rosenberg (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Democratic Party (United States)Stanley Rosenberg (Winner)

First Middlesex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Eileen M. Donoghue (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • James J. Buba (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Democratic Party (United States)Eileen M. Donoghue (Winner)
  • Republican PartyJames J. Buba

Second Middlesex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Patricia D. Jehlen (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Patricia D. Jehlen (Winner)

Third Middlesex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Mike Barrett (Winner)
  • Alexander Buck
  • Mara Dolan
  • Joe Kearns Goodwin
  • Joseph Mullin

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Sandi Martinez (Winner)
  • Greg Howes

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Mike Barrett (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Sandi Martinez

Fourth Middlesex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Kenneth J. Donnelly (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Gerry Dembrowski (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Democratic Party (United States)Kenneth J. Donnelly (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Gerry Dembrowski

Fifth Middlesex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Katherine M. Clark (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Katherine M. Clark (Winner)

First Middlesex and Norfolk District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Cynthia Stone Creem (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Cynthia Stone Creem (Winner)

Second Middlesex and Norfolk District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Karen E. Spilka (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Karen E. Spilka (Winner)

Middlesex and Suffolk District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Sal N. DiDomenico (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Democratic Party (United States)Sal N. DiDomenico (Winner)

Middlesex and Worcester District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • James B. Eldridge (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Dean J. Cavaretta (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Democratic Party (United States)James B. Eldridge (Winner)
  • Republican PartyDean J. Cavaretta

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • No Democratic candidates have filed for this district.

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Richard J. Ross (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Richard J. Ross (Winner)

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Brian A. Joyce (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Brian A. Joyce (Winner)

Norfolk and Plymouth District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • John F. Keenan (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

Democratic Party (United States)John F. Keenan (Winner)

Norfolk and Suffolk District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Michael F. Rush (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Michael F. Rush (Winner)

Plymouth and Barnstable District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Therese Murray (Winner)
  • Stephen Michael Palmer

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Thomas F. Keyes (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

Democratic Party (United States)Therese Murray (Winner)
(Republican Party) Thomas F. Keyes

First Plymouth and Bristol District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Marc R. Pacheco (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Marc R. Pacheco(Winner)

Second Plymouth and Bristol District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Thomas P. Kennedy (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Thomas P. Kennedy (Winner)

Plymouth and Norfolk District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Genevieve S. Davis (Winner)
  • Steve May

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Robert Hedlund (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

Genevieve S. Davis
(Republican Party) Robert Hedlund (Winner)

First Suffolk District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Jack Hart (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Democratic Party (United States)Jack Hart (Winner)

Second Suffolk District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Sonia Rosa Chang-Diaz (Winner)
  • Roy Owens

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Sonia Rosa Chang-Diaz (Winner)

First Suffolk and Middlesex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Anthony W. Petruccelli (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Thomas J. Dooley, III (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Democratic Party (United States)Anthony W. Petruccelli (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Thomas J. Dooley, III

Second Suffolk and Middlesex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • William N. Brownsberger (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Steven Aylward (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • William N. Brownsberger (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Steven Aylward

First Worcester District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Harriette L. Chandler (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Harriette L. Chandler (Winner)

Second Worcester District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Michael O. Moore (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • Stephen Simonian (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Democratic Party (United States)Michael O. Moore (Winner)
  • Republican PartyStephen Simonian

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Stephen M. Brewer (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Democratic Party (United States)Stephen M. Brewer (Winner)

Worcester and Middlesex District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Jennifer L. Flanagan (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Democratic Party (United States)Jennifer L. Flanagan (Winner)

Worcester and Norfolk District

(Democratic Party) September 6 Democratic Primary

  • Richard T. Moore (Winner)

(Republican Party) September 6 GOP Primary

  • No Republican candidates filed for this district.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • Richard T. Moore (Winner)

 


State Senate Elections Article Archive