Mahabubnagar District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Kodangal Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Anumula Revanth Reddy  Telugu Desam Party 61685

Anumula Revanth Reddy TDP
Anumula Revanth Reddy 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 61685


2 Gurunath Reddy  Indian National Congress  54696
3 Ananth Ramchander Sivakuri  Bharatiya Janata Party  3172
4 Athma Balraj  Pyramid Party of India  3172
5 Savithri  Independent  2784
6 K.V.Srinivas Reddy  Independent  2475
7 N.Ramchander alias Anil Naik  Independent  2451
8 Raikanti Ramdas Madiga  Independent  1470
9 S.Jaya Prakash Narayan  Lok Satta Party  884
     TOTAL ELECTORS  186424
     VALID VOTES  132789
     REJECTED VOTES  64
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  132853
     TENDERED VOTES    
Narayanpet Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Yelkoti Yella Reddy  Telugu Desam Party 45945

Yelkoti Yella Reddy TDP
Yelkoti Yella Reddy  
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 45945


2 Sugappa  Indian National Congress  33802
3 Nagurao Namaji  Bharatiya Janata Party  27026
4 Dr.K. Sai Babu  Praja Rajyam Party  4709
5 Shasani Ranga Reddy  Pyramid Party of India  3152
6 B. Ramu  Independent  2331
7 K. Ramulu  Independent  2221
8 A. Srinivas Reddy  Independent  1961
9 J. Srinivasulu  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  854
     TOTAL ELECTORS  185435
     VALID VOTES  122001
     REJECTED VOTES  96
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  122097
     TENDERED VOTES  2
Mahbubnagar Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 N.Rajeshwar Reddy  Independent  38247

N. Rajeshwar Reddy independent

N.Rajeshwar Reddy 

Independent


Total No.Of. Votes- 38247


2 Syed Ibrahim  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  33110
3 Puli Veeranna  Indian National Congress  22544
4 Amruth Prasad Goud  Praja Rajyam Party  11088
5 G.Padmaja Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  1972
6 Bekkari Ram Reddy  Lok Satta Party  1987
7 Mohammed Iftekharuddin  Independent  1460
8 Ravula Balakistaiah  Bahujan Samaj Party  1443
9 A.Ramesh Kumar  Independent  1146
10 Yelisetty Dasaratha Gupta  Pyramid Party of India  943
11 Bekkari Sreenivas Reddy  Independent  911
12 Eeshwaranna Telugu  Independent  723
13 Mohammed Shareef  Independent  385
14 S.Rathanga Pandu Reddy  Independent  341
15 Boyapally Narsimulu Madiga  Independent  236
     TOTAL ELECTORS  208701
     VALID VOTES  116536
     REJECTED VOTES  73
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  116609
     TENDERED VOTES    
Jadcherla Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 M.Chandra Shekar  Telugu Desam Party 66857

Chandra Shekar TDP
M.Chandra Shekar  
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 66857


2 Dr. Mallu Ravi  Indian National Congress  53320
3 Dr.V.Ram Reddy  Praja Rajyam Party  8945
4 Pasula Gangadhar Reddy  Pyramid Party of India  2261
5 Dr.Gollamari Shoury  Bharatiya Janata Party  2082
6 Sreevidya  Independent  1850
7 Anand  Bahujan Samaj Party  1437
8 Srinu  Lok Satta Party  1143
9 Gangapuram Chinna Yellaiah  Independent  858
10 G.Yadaiah  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  766
11 K.Prakash  Independent  696
     TOTAL ELECTORS  196268
     VALID VOTES  140215
     REJECTED VOTES    
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  140215
     TENDERED VOTES  2
Devarkadra Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Seetha Dayakar Reddy  Telugu Desam Party 58576

Seetha Dayakar Reddy TDP
Seetha Dayakar Reddy   
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 58576


2 S.Swarna Sudhakar  Indian National Congress  39540
3 Ravula Ravindranath Reddy  Independent  21660
4 K.S. Ravi Kumar  Praja Rajyam Party  12769
5 Kommu Bharath Bushan  Bharatiya Janata Party  1928
6 K.Krishna Kumar Reddy  Lok Satta Party  1453
7 Gaddameedi Dhanunjaya  Pyramid Party of India  1156
8 G.Ravinder Reddy  Independent  925
9 Ramesh  Independent  882
10 Khaja Mohioddin  Bahujan Samaj Party  868
11 J.T.Goud  Independent  559
12 Akula Veeranna  Independent  554
13 Mala Pedda Kurmaiah  Independent  459
14 D.Janardhan  Independent  253
     TOTAL ELECTORS  206083
     VALID VOTES  141582
     REJECTED VOTES  116
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  141698
     TENDERED VOTES    
Makthal Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 K.Dayakar Reddy  Telugu Desam Party 53261

K. Dayakar Reddy  TDP
K.Dayakar Reddy    
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 53261


2 Chittem Ram Mohan Reddy  Indian National Congress  47560
3 M.Sreedhar Goud  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  11602
4 Garidi Ningi Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  9095
5 J.Suryanarayana  Independent  1718
6 M.Kista Reddy  Independent  1651
7 Virat Reddy.P  Independent  1358
8 Amarachinta Prabhakar  Independent  1220
9 K. Raja Mallesh  Lok Satta Party  780
10 Venkateshwara  Reddy  Pyramid Party of India  762
11 Balakistaiah  Independent  723
12 Devari Rajashekar  Independent  636
13 K. Narender  Independent  488
14 Ashamma Jogu  Independent  456
     TOTAL ELECTORS  205603
     VALID VOTES  131310
     REJECTED VOTES  53
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  131363
     TENDERED VOTES    
Wanaparthy Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Ravula Chanddra Shekar Reddy  Telugu Desam Party 71190

Ravula Chandra Shekar Reddy TDP

Ravula Chanddra Shekar Reddy 

   
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 71190


2 Dr. G. Chinna Reddy  Indian National Congress  60622
3 Dr. A. Bhupesh Kumar  Praja Rajyam Party  10080
4 Sabbireddy Venkat Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  2980
5 Com.Nakka Ramulu Yadav  Independent  2587
6 Jaswanth Reddy.L  Bahujan Samaj Party  2359
7 G. Mallikharjuna Rao  Independent  1957
8 Modala Ramakrishna Sagar  Pyramid Party of India  1160
9 Vitta Praveen Kumar Reddy  Lok Satta Party  1143
10 Singireddy Parameshwar Madiga  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  783
11 Aavula Bahujana Sathyam Sagarudu  Independent  694
12 Puri Suresh Setty  Janata Dal (United)  525
     TOTAL ELECTORS  236084
     VALID VOTES  156080
     REJECTED VOTES  89
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  156169
     TENDERED VOTES    
Gadwal Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Aruna  D.K.  Indian National Congress  63433

Smt. D. K. Aruna Congress
Aruna  D.K. 

Indian National CongressTotal No.Of. Votes- 63433

 

 

2 Krishna Mohan Reddy Bandla  Telugu Desam  53006
3 Gattu Bheemudu  Praja Rajyam Party  9405
4 Mandla Madhusudan Baabu  Independent  2906
5 Gopal Reddy  Independent  2460
6 T.Umadevi  Independent  1760
7 Hanumanthu  Independent  1743
8 Parumala Krishna  Bahujan Samaj Party  1477
9 Rajashekar Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  1419
10 M.Murali Sreenivasulu  Lok Satta Party  997
11 Buchanna  Independent  921
12 S.Hemalatha Bai  Pyramid Party of India  773
13 Anil Kumar  Independent  555
14 Anjaneyulu  Independent  470
     TOTAL ELECTORS  185240
     VALID VOTES  141325
     REJECTED VOTES  90
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  141415
     TENDERED VOTES  5
Alampur (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Abraham V.M.  Indian National Congress  49722

Congress
Abraham V.M. 

Indian National CongressTotal No.Of. Votes- 49722

 

 

2 Dr.Prasanna Kumar.R  Telugu Desam  48539
3 Surupa  Shobha Rani  Praja Rajyam Party  14549
4 Bangi Laxmanna  Independent  2334
5 Indira  Bharatiya Janata Party  2215
6 Gaganam Sekhar Budaga Jangam  Independent  1702
7 Ravinder  Independent  1508
8 Gaddam Bala Swamy  Bahujan Samaj Party  1356
9 T. Prasad Madiga  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  969
10 D.Raju  Pyramid Party of India  966
11 A. Maddilety Madiga  Independent  833
12 P. Subbanna  Independent  789
13 B. Swamulu  Lok Satta Party  717
14 V.Dharmaraju  Independent  628
15 M. Anjaneyulu  Independent  545
16 A. Venkateswarlu  Independent  509
17 Kashanna  Independent  450
18 Dr.H.Rukmanthaiah  Independent  378
19 Madanna  Praja Shanthi Party  330
20 Swamulu  Jai Maha Bharath Party  322
     TOTAL ELECTORS  188729
     VALID VOTES  129361
     REJECTED VOTES  151
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  129512
     TENDERED VOTES    
Nagarkurnool Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Dr.Nagam Janardhan Reddy  Telugu Desam Party 68026

Dr. Nagam Janardhan Reddy  TDP

Dr.Nagam Janardhan Reddy 

   
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 68026


2 Kuchakulla Damodher Reddy  Indian National Congress  61433
3 Jakka Raghunandan Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  3984
4 S.K.Noorjahan  Praja Rajyam Party  3975
5 Veljala Basavaiah  Great India Party  1607
6 Dasari Shantha Kumar  Bahujan Samaj Party  1496
7 Samba Parvathalu  Independent  1412
8 Kandanulu Ramakrishna  Lok Satta Party  1396
9 Sri Harinath  Independent  1030
10 Gunna Shashidhar Reddy  Pyramid Party of India  922
11 Bonasi Krishnaiah  Independent  723
12 Bonasi Ramchandar  Independent  548
13 B.E.Vijaykumar  Independent  470
14 K.Venkata Swamy  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  433
     TOTAL ELECTORS  214403
     VALID VOTES  147455
     REJECTED VOTES  4
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  147459
     TENDERED VOTES  5
Achampet (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 P.Ramulu  Telugu Desam Party 67361

P. Ramulu TRS
P.Ramulu 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)

Total No.Of. Votes - 67361

2 Dr.C.Vamshi Krishna  Indian National Congress  62530
3 P.Muneendranath  Praja Rajyam Party  4463
4 Gadadasu Venkateshwarlu  Lok Satta Party  2878
5 Beesumalla Yosef  Bahujan Samaj Party  2336
6 Kum. Mandala Sulthanamma  Independent  2280
7 Y.Venkatesh  Pyramid Party of India  2186
8 Kavali Venkataiah  Independent  946
     TOTAL ELECTORS  210934
     VALID VOTES  144980
     REJECTED VOTES  76
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  145056
     TENDERED VOTES  11
Kalwakurthy Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 G.Jaipal Yadav  Telugu Desam Party 56990

G. Jayapal Yadav TDP

G.Jaipal Yadav

    TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 56990

2 Yadma Kista Reddy  Indian National Congress  56393
3 Achary Tallwoju  Bharatiya Janata Party  24125
4 J.Chitharanjan Das  Praja Rajyam Party  7881
5 Guduru Prabhakar Reddy  Pyramid Party of India  3407
6 Mabbu Sayanna Madiga  Independent  2957
7 Banavath Ramulu Naik  Bahujan Samaj Party  2351
8 Bandela Ramchandra Reddy  Lok Satta Party  1967
     TOTAL ELECTORS  210938
     VALID VOTES  156071
     REJECTED VOTES    
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  156071
     TENDERED VOTES    
Shadnagar Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
Party Candidate Winner
BJP
Smt. V. Jhansi Rani Prathap Reddy  Congress
Prathap Reddy

Congress

62,222 Votes
BSP
Sajjala Kashinath
Congress
Prathap Reddy
Independent
Tatte Pally Ramulu
Independent
Pathlavath Shakru
Independent
Lingaiah Silver
LSP
P. Narendar
PPOI
S. Sreenivasulu
PRP
Pathlavath Mittu Naik
TRS
Anjaiah Yelganamoni
Kollapur Assembly Constituency
(Mahbubnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Jupally Krishna Rao  Indian National Congress  58046

J. Krishna Rao  Congress

Jupally Krishna Rao 
Indian National CongressTotal No.Of. Votes- 58046

 

 

2 Chintalapally Jagadeeswar Rao  Telugu Desam  56538
3 Vishnuvardhan Reddy Mamillapally  Independent  23466
4 Khaja Pasha  Bahujan Samaj Party  2512
5 Vemula Narender Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  2362
6 Konda Sudhakar Reddy  Independent  1524
7 Pedda Eeswaraiah  Pyramid Party of India  1430
8 Kasani Narsimlu  Mana Party  1125
9 B.Nageshwar Raju  Independent  1018
10 Pebbeti Vishnuvardan Reddy  Lok Satta Party  813
11 Bogi Ravi  Independent  801
12 Deva Kashi Vishwanath  Independent  552
13 Kolla Shivaprasad Rao  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  495
14 Gadusu Arunkumar  Independent  329
     TOTAL ELECTORS  214047
     VALID VOTES  151011
     REJECTED VOTES  60
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  151071
     TENDERED VOTES    

 


AP Assembly Elections Article Archive