Home

Kurnool District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Allagadda Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Bhuma Shobha Nagi Reddy Praja Rajyam Party 61555

Bhuma Shobha Nagi Reddy PRP
Bhuma Shobha Nagi Reddy

Praja Rajyam Party

Total No.Of. Votes - 61555

 

2 Gangula Prathap Reddy Indian National Congress 59597
3 Erigela Rampullareddy Telugu Desam 23800
4 H. S. Rawoof Independent 1395
5 Injeti Krishna Reddy Rashtriya Janata Dal 1230
6 Boreddy Lakshmi Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party 1123
7 Ruddireddy Radha Krishna Lok Satta Party 967
8 T. Obulesu Bahujan Samaj Party 955
9 J.Korneli Babu Independent 867
10 Gali Krishnaiah Naidu Independent 725
11 M. Krishna Reddy Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party 658
12 C. K. C. Venkateswarlu B.C.United Front 536
13 C. Raghunath Reddy Independent 439
    VALID VOTES 153847
    REJECTED VOTES 78
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 153925/200418
    TENDERED VOTES  
Srisailam Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Erasu Pratap Reddy Indian National Congress 49384

E. Pratap Reddy Congress
Erasu Pratap Reddy 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 49384

2 Budda Rajasekhar Reddy Telugu Desam 45077
3 Budda Sesha Reddy Praja Rajyam Party 16455
4 SRI GIRI Bahujan Samaj Party 1448
5 Pokuri Srinivasa Achari Lok Satta Party 755
6 B. Sanjeeva Reddy Alias (Jiva) Independent 725
7 Mallela Krishna Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party 661
8 Dakka Chinna Munenna Independent 475
9 Meenige Laxmi Reddy Independent 336
10 S. Meer Hussain Independent 327
    TOTAL ELECTORS 148016
    VALID VOTES 115643
    REJECTED VOTES 142
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 115785
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

Top

 

Nandikotkur (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Labbi Venkata Swamy Indian National Congress 63442

Labbi Venkatswamy Congress
Labbi Venkata Swamy 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 63442

2 Chimme Bitchanna Telugu Desam 57669
3 Madarapu Renukamma Praja Rajyam Party 11968
4 Katepogu Sai Baba Bharatiya Janata Party 1956
5 B.Satyachandra Prasad Bahujan Samaj Party 940
6 M.Venkateswarlu Independent 777
7 K V Seshamma Independent 754
8 A Pullaiah Independent 691
9 Bellam Rani Pushpaleela Independent 528
10 Damodaram Nagaseshulu Lok Satta Party 510
11 Mallepula Nagendrudu Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) 321
12 Gundepogu Anjaneyulu Rajyadhikara Party 309
13 Y.Papanna Independent 302
14 Cheruku Lalithamma Independent 292
15 Kongara Venkateswarlu Independent 208
16 Gaddala Manikya Raju Bahujan Samaj Party(Ambedkar-Phule) 174
17 P Anil Kumar Independent 167
18 Y Aseervadam Independent 151
19 D Eswar Independent 117
    VALID VOTES 141276
    REJECTED VOTES 19
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 141295/183609
    TENDERED VOTES  
Kurnool Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 T.G.Venkatesh Indian National Congress 68467

T. G. Venkatesh Independent
T. G. Venkatesh

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 68467

2 Abdul Gafoor.M. Communist Party of India (Marxist) 24400
3 Yennam Rajasekhar Reddy Praja Rajyam Party 12013
4 H.Vasanthamma Lok Satta Party 2260
5 Anumula Sridhara Sarma Rashtriya Janata Dal 1784
6 G. C. Sunkanna Bahujan Samaj Party 753
7 S.Md.Shanawaz Independent 547
8 T.G.Venkatesh Independent 531
9 N.Kumar Trilinga Praja Pragati Party 235
10 Dr.Daffedar Abdul Jaleel Independent 138
11 S.Abdul Gafoor (Kothapeta) Independent 134
12 K. Siva Shankar Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) 115
13 S.A.N.Gani Independent 99
14 K.Md.Iqbal Independent 89
15 S.Abdul Gafoor (Seetaramnagar) Independent 82
16 S. Khasim Independent 79
    VALID VOTES 111726
    REJECTED VOTES 244
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 111970/211292
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

Top

 

Panyam Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Katasani Rambhupal Reddy Indian National Congress 63323

K. Rambhupal Reddy Congress
Katasani Rambhupal Reddy

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 63323

2 Byreddy Rajasekhar Reddy Telugu Desam 54409
3 D.Vishnuvardhan Reddy Praja Rajyam Party 28600
4 Golla Suddula Nagaraju Bharatiya Janata Party 2213
5 M Padma Lok Satta Party 2164
6 M.Ramana Reddy Bahujan Samaj Party 1065
7 Lakki Reddy Siva Reddy Independent 956
8 B.V.Subba Reddy Independent 850
9 G.Jayarami Reddy Independent 366
10 A.Lakshmi Kantha Reddy Independent 324
11 Shaik Abubakar Basha Independent 297
12 Gaddala Bala Swamy Independent 266
13 B.Rami Reddy Independent 256
14 Anantha Ratnam Jai Maha Bharath Party 242
15 M.Bala Venkateswara Reddy Independent 195
16 G.Gokari Independent 171
    VALID VOTES 155697
    REJECTED VOTES 30
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 155727/227757
    TENDERED VOTES  
Nandyal Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Silpa Mohan Reddy Indian National Congress 67430

C. Shilpa Mohan Reddy Congress
Silpa Mohan Reddy

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 67430

2 Atla Venkata Subba Reddy Praja Rajyam Party 35541
3 N.H.Bhaskar Reddy Telugu Desam 34979
4 S.A.Mazeed Lok Satta Party 1856
5 Perupogu Vijay Kumar Bahujan Samaj Party 1659
6 N.Venkateswara Rao Rashtriya Janata Dal 1144
7 Bupanapati Narasimhulu Madiga Independent 678
8 B.V.Subba Reddy Independent 614
9 A.V. Subba Reddy Independent 496
10 T. V. S. Prasad Reddy Independent 211
11 Panyam Rajeswara Reddy Independent 231
12 Midde Jaya Rao Independent 181
13 M. V. Bhaskara Reddy Independent 175
14 Ande Sudharsana Reddy Independent 148
15 Karu Ravi Kumar Independent 139
16 Gopavaram Sainath Reddy Independent 134
    TOTAL ELECTORS 208186
    VALID VOTES 145616
    REJECTED VOTES 86
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 145702
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

Top

 

Banaganapalle Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Katasani Rami Reddy Praja Rajyam Party 55438

Katasani Rami Reddy Congress
Katasani Rami Reddy

Praja Rajyam Party

Total No.Of. Votes - 55438

2 Challa Rama Krishna Reddy Indian National Congress 41752
3 Yerrabothula Venkata Reddy Telugu Desam 39611
4 M.Aswartha Reddy Rashtriya Janata Dal 967
5 Nitturu Chandrasekhar Aazad Lok Satta Party 957
6 Vangala Parameswara Reddy Independent 919
7 Silpi Subbarayudu Independent 753
8 Akbar Basha.S B.C.United Front 740
9 P. Ravindranatha Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party 627
10 M.Venkata Subbanna Pyramid Party of India 581
11 G.Jagadeeswar Reddy Independent 426
12 G. Raju Bahujan Samaj Party 394
13 K.Madhava Reddy Independent 384
14 R.Madhava Reddy Independent 275
15 Gaddam Ramakrishna Reddy Independent 266
16 Ummadi Adi Ussain Reddy Independent 248
17 Kamini Chinna Bala Thimmaiah Independent 201
    VALID VOTES 144539
    REJECTED VOTES 3
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 144542/191723
    TENDERED VOTES  
Dhone Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kambalapadu Ediga Krihsna Murthy Telugu Desam Party 60769

Kambalapadu Ediga Krishna Murthy TDP
Kambalapadu Ediga Krihsna Murthy
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 60769

2 Kotla Sujathamma Indian National Congress 56118
3 Marri Govinda Raj Praja Rajyam Party 14535
4 V. Madhava Krishna Rashtriya Janata Dal 1935
5 B. Siva Kumar Independent 1572
6 Thirupathaiah Muddavaram Lok Satta Party 989
7 Krishna Murthy M. Independent 759
8 K. Venkata Ramana Achari Independent 648
9 S. V. Ramana Bharatiya Janata Party 481
10 K. Ranga Reddy Independent 423
11 P. Damodar Independent 281
12 K. Chandra Sekhar Pyramid Party of India 280
13 Bommireddy Dhashradha Rami Reddy Independent 267
14 G. Ramudu Bahujan Samaj Party 249
15 Gajula Hari Krishna B.C.United Front 210
    VALID VOTES 139516
    REJECTED VOTES 62
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 139578/197774
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

Top

 

Pattikonda Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kambalapadu Ediga Prabhakar Telugu Desam Party 67640

Kambalapadu Edige Prabhakar TDP
Kambalapadu Ediga Prabhakar
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 67640

2 S. V. Chandramohan Reddy Indian National Congress 57668
3 Mohan Prasad N. Praja Rajyam Party 5176
4 P. Brahmaiah Bahujan Samaj Party 1956
5 Harijana Ranganna Independent 1302
6 Srinivasa Reddy Y. Independent 842
7 Kamsala Anand Achari Lok Satta Party 562
8 P. Veeranjaneyulu Independent 507
9 M. Siva Ramudu Rashtriya Janata Dal 397
10 D.C.Drumma Pedda Veeranna Independent 369
11 K. Chandrasekhara Reddy Independent 302
12 Dareddy Venkata Ranga Reddy Independent 266
13 Karanam Nagaraja Rao Independent 223
    VALID VOTES 137210
    REJECTED VOTES 4
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 137214/176660
    TENDERED VOTES  
Kodumur (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Parigela Muralikrishna Indian National Congress 47844

P. Murali Krishna Congress
Parigela Muralikrishna


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes -47844

2 M. Manigandhi Telugu Desam 42519
3 Bojugu Karunakara Raju Praja Rajyam Party 25343
4 V. Gopal Bharatiya Janata Party 3315
5 B. Nagamunindra Independent 1257
6 A. Vanumulaiah Bahujan Samaj Party 1242
7 P. B. Raj Kumar Lok Satta Party 962
8 Mallepogu Ravi Rajyadhikara Party 791
9 A. Pedda Moulali Samajwadi Party 688
10 M. Gurramanna Independent 539
11 E. Sanjeeva Rao B.C.United Front 484
12 P. Elisha Pyramid Party of India 292
    VALID VOTES 125276
    REJECTED VOTES 52
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 125328/171518
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

Top
Yemmiganur Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 K. Chennakesava Reddy Indian National Congress 53766

K. Chennakeshava Reddy Congress
K. Chennakesava Reddy

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 53766

2 B. V. Mohan Reddy Telugu Desam 51443
3 Vagaruru Lakshmi Kantha Reddy Praja Rajyam Party 16638
4 K. Rama Krishna Swamy Bharatiya Janata Party 1332
5 Bethapally Suryanarayana Lok Satta Party 896
6 M. Satyanarayana Setty Pyramid Party of India 684
7 V. Venkata Reddy Independent 672
8 M. Santhi Raju Bahujan Samaj Party 537
9 P. Baba Khan Independent 406
10 M. Shankaraiah Praja Party 393
11 N.Sreenivasulu Independent 1956
    VALID VOTES 128723
    REJECTED VOTES 93
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 128816/189258
    TENDERED VOTES  
Top
Mantralayam Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Y. Balanagi Reddy Telugu Desam Party 52431

Y. Balanagi Reddy TDP
Y. Balanagi Reddy
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 52431

2 Dalavai Ramaiah Indian National Congress 41734
3 N. Rama Reddy Praja Rajyam Party 10176
4 K.Veera Raghavulu Independent 2623
5 S.Lakshminarayana Bahujan Samaj Party 1887
6 Ulligaddala Mallikarjuna Pyramid Party of India 1328
7 C. Anjaneyulu Lok Satta Party 966
8 M. Sheeladaran Bharatiya Janata Party 812
    VALID VOTES 111957
    REJECTED VOTES  
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 111957/160031
    TENDERED VOTES  
Top

 

Adoni Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 K. Meenakshi Naidu Telugu Desam Party 45294

K. Meenakshi Naidu TDP
K. Meenakshi Naidu

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 45294

2 Y. Sai Prasad Reddy Indian National Congress 45038
3 B. Khaja Saleem Praja Rajyam Party 17917
4 Desai Chandranna Bharatiya Janata Party 3133
5 K.Santha Kumar Bahujan Samaj Party 1476
6 K. G. Venkatesulu Lok Satta Party 1163
7 V. Satheesh Kumar Independent 803
8 Pagadala Kodanda Independent 716
9 Y. Venkata Rami Reddy Independent 375
10 Bandari Hanumanthu Independent 364
11 B. Mani Independent 325
    VALID VOTES 116604
    REJECTED VOTES 116
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 116720/201469
    TENDERED VOTES  
Top
Alur Assembly Constituency
(Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
Party Candidate Winner
BJP Smt. Gangi Rajeswari Smt. Neeraja Reddy  Congress
Smt. Neeraja Reddy


Congress

42,613 Votes
BSP V. Thippanna
Congress Smt. Neeraja Reddy
CPI K. Ramakrishna
Independent Anand M.
Independent H. Kesava Reddy
Independent G. Khadar Basha
Independent Giripogu Yosopu
Independent S. Mallikarjuna
Independent K. Sivaram Goud
LSP C. Praveen Kumar
PRP Gummanuru Jayaram
Top

Free Email Newsletter

Enter Email Address

Sign up
You can opt-out at any time.
Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.
   More in Society
UP NEXT

Black Friday 2014

28th November 2014