Home

Krishna District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Tiruvuru (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Dirisam Padma Jyothi  Indian National Congress  63624

Smt. Dirisam Padmajyothi  Congress
Dirisam Padma Jyothi 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 63624

 

2 Swamidas Nallagatla  Telugu Desam  63359
3 Vakkalagadda Vijaya Bhasakar Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  11484
4 Chittibabu Gurindapalli  Bharatiya Janata Party  2952
5 Gaddala Adam  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1437
6 Donelli Ratna Sekhar  Bahujan Samaj Party  1318
7 Dubbaku Lakshmi  Lok Satta Party  864
8 Sirikonda Prasad  Independent  684
9 Jayakar Babu Kopelli  Independent  326
10 Mesupam Prabhakara Rao  Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) 289
11 Kommu Suresh  Independent  214
12 Chintabathini James Babu Rao  Independent  198
13 Appikatla Kumar  Independent  167
14 Kallepalli Tulasamma  Independent  143
15 Balavanthapu Chinna  Bahujan Samaj Party(Ambedkar-Phule)  132
16 Chatla Vijaya Kumar  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  104
     TOTAL ELECTORS  179952
     VALID VOTES  147295
     REJECTED VOTES  12
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  147307
     TENDERED VOTES  4
Nuzvid Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Chinnam Ramakotaiah  Telugu Desam Party 70206

Chinnam Rama Kotaiah TDP
Chinnam Ramakotaiah 

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 70206


2 Venkata Pratap Appa Rao Meka  Indian National Congress  65063
3 Muttamsetti Vijaya Nirmala  Praja Rajyam Party  24786
4 Amudala Issaku alias Pitchaiah  Bharatiya Janata Party  3329
5 Syed Ahmad Ansari  Bahujan Samaj Party  1252
6 Viswanadahapalli Samuel  Independent  1022
7 Gudivada Vimala  Pyramid Party of India  939
8 Neelam Dominic  Lok Satta Party  692
9 Mangalapudi Nageswara Rao  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  653
10 Dara Somasundara Rao  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  606
11 Addagarla Samson  Independent  332
12 Chatla Babu Rao  Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist)(Libera  317
13 Miryala Venkateswara Rao  Independent  255
14 Kurapati Krishna Rao  Independent  228
15 Kalapala Babu Rao  Independent  216
     VALID VOTES  169896
     REJECTED VOTES  23
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  169919/191655
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

Top

 

Gannavaram Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Venkata Balavardhanarao Dasari  Telugu Desam Party 82218

Venkata Bala Vardhana Rao Dasari TDP
Venkata Balavardhanarao Dasari 

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 82218


2 Muddaraboina Venkateswararao  Indian National Congress  66923
3 Bathina Rammohanarao (Ramu)  Praja Rajyam Party  19806
4 Maddukuri Vijayakumar  Lok Satta Party  2280
5 Vemuri Wilson Raju  Bahujan Samaj Party  1072
6 V. J. Stalin  Independent  709
7 Addepalli Narasaraju  Pyramid Party of India  659
8 Sunkara Padmasri  Independent  409
9 Inampudi Divashirvadam  Independent  333
10 Bethala Saroj Sarath Babu  Independent  165
11 Kaki Ramesh Chandra Benerji  Independent  148
12 Bathina Sivakumar  Independent  125
     VALID VOTES  174847
     REJECTED VOTES  142
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  174989/201544
     TENDERED VOTES  6
Gudivada Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kodali Sri Venkateswara Rao (Nani)  Telugu Desam Party 68034

Kodali Sri Venkateswara Rao TDP
Kodali Sri Venkateswara Rao (Nani) 

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 68034


2 Pinnamaneni Venkateswara Rao  Indian National Congress  50404
3 Raavi Venkareswara Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  21582
4 Kiran Kumar Menda  Bahujan Samaj Party  3150
5 Yalamanchili Jyothi Rao  Lok Satta Party  1336
6 Hitendra Nimmagadda  Bharatiya Janata Party  958
7 Challa Vamsi Mohan  Independent  620
8 Amudalapalli Prasad  Pyramid Party of India  488
9 Boyina Boyina Sree Siva Venkata Satyanarayana  Independent  483
10 Nutakki Venkateswara Rao  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  250
11 Dasari Mahesh  Independent  231
12 Paladugu Venkateswara Rao  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  219
13 Pandilla Veera Surya Narayana  Samajwadi Party  111
     VALID VOTES  147866
     REJECTED VOTES  89
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  147955/180483
     TENDERED VOTES  3

 

Top

 

Kaikalur Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Jayamangala Venkata Ramana  Telugu Desam Party 50346

Jayamangala Venkata Ramana TDP
Jayamangala Venkata Ramana 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 50346


2 Kamineni Srinivas  Praja Rajyam Party  49372
3 Yerneni Raja Rama Chandar  Indian National Congress  44846
4 Vasipalli Yona  Independent  5546
5 Gurindapalli Jayarama Krupanidhi  Bahujan Samaj Party  2405
6 Vuyyuru Siva Parvathi  Pyramid Party of India  2143
7 Papolu Krishnaveni  Lok Satta Party  1170
8 Chalameswara Rao Sammeta  Bharatiya Janata Party  822
9 Bhupathiraju Rameshkumar Raju  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  326
10 Pallem Sarvaiah  Independent  319
     TOTAL ELECTORS  182970
     VALID VOTES  157295
     REJECTED VOTES  27
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  157322
     TENDERED VOTES    
Pedana Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Jogi Ramesh  Indian National Congress  44480

Jogi Ramesh Goud
Jogi Ramesh 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 44480

 

2 Kagita Venkatrao  Telugu Desam  43288
3 Myla Veeraju  Praja Rajyam Party  29172
4 Ede Ravi Babu  Bharatiya Janata Party  3102
5 Yedukondalu Tammu  Lok Satta Party  1961
6 Penneru Subba Rao  Republican Party of India  1578
7 Athmuri Sujatha  Pyramid Party of India  1421
8 Durga Rao Vadlamudi  Bahujan Samaj Party  808
9 Tammu Ramu  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  343
10 Katikala Naga Jaya Varaprasad  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  331
     TOTAL ELECTORS  147073
     VALID VOTES  126484
     REJECTED VOTES  13
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  126497
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

Top

 

Machilipatnam Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Perni Venkatramaiah (Nani)  Indian National Congress  48580

Perni Venkatramaiah Congress
Perni Venkatramaiah (Nani) 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes -48580

 

2 Kollu Ravindra  Telugu Desam  37181
3 Veda Vyas Buragadda  Praja Rajyam Party  35124
4 Maganti Venkata Nageswara Rao  Lok Satta Party  2359
5 Anees Ahamad Raja  Bahujan Samaj Party  1550
6 Vadapalli Raghunadh  Pyramid Party of India  1050
7 Karapa Veera Venkata Ram Babu  Bharatiya Janata Party  804
8 Devarapalli Anjamma  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  613
9 Sekuboina Subramanyam  Independent  600
10 Nagesh Kumar Satyam  Independent  228
11 Philip Kali  Republican Party of India  193
     VALID VOTES  128282
     REJECTED VOTES  483
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  128765/164045
     TENDERED VOTES  1
Avanigadda Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Ambati Brahmanaiah  Telugu Desam Party 55316

Ambati Brahmanaiah  TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Ambati Brahmanaiah 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 55316


2 Budda Prasad Mandali  Indian National Congress  54899
3 Simhadri Ramesh  Praja Rajyam Party  37660
4 Yasam Chitti Babu  Independent  6299
5 Adinarayana Machavarapu  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1685
6 Chinna Babu Paruchuri  Lok Satta Party  1350
7 Tummala Suresh Babu  Bharatiya Janata Party  1175
8 Yannam Subrahmanyam  Bahujan Samaj Party  1032
9 Radha Krishna Murali Rajulapati  Janata Dal (United)  446
10 Tumma Lakshmi Narayana  Independent  346
11 Talasila Krishna Mohana Rao  Pyramid Party of India  325
     VALID VOTES  160533
     REJECTED VOTES  75
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  160608/184996
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

Top

 

Pamarru (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 D. Y. Das  Indian National Congress  60048

D. Y. Das Congress
D. Y. Das 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 60048

 

2 Uppuleti Kalpana  Telugu Desam  53108
3 Movva Mohana Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  23438
4 Rajamani Vudiga  Lok Satta Party  1689
5 K. L. V. Niranjan  Bharatiya Janata Party  1391
6 Tadigadapa Ravibabu  Bahujan Samaj Party  1024
7 Manda Venkateswararao  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  866
8 Ranga Rao Variganji  Independent  749
9 Benarji Matta  Pyramid Party of India  612
10 Naga Venkateswararao Bandaru  Independent  250
11 Kumpati Prasad  Independent  232
12 Yarragunta Raveendranadh Babu  Independent  211
13 Dileep Kumar Pedapudi  Independent  191
     VALID VOTES  143809
     REJECTED VOTES  62
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  143871/168203
     TENDERED VOTES  2
Penamaluru Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Parthasarathy Kolusu  Indian National Congress  61346

K. P. Sarathy Congress
Parthasarathy Kolusu  


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 61346

 

2 Chalasani Venkateswara Rao  Telugu Desam  61169
3 Dhanekula Murali Mohanarao  Praja Rajyam Party  31930
4 Chennupati Vazeer  Lok Satta Party  2947
5 Kallam Sudhakar Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  2549
6 Pantagani Ramesh  Bahujan Samaj Party  1023
7 Chalasani Swarna Latha  Pyramid Party of India  849
8 Dandamudi Venkata Rao  Independent  665
9 P. Sanjay  Independent  581
10 Yenduri Subramanyeswara Rao (Mani)  Independent  229
11 Jonnalagadda Veera Mohana Rao  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  201
12 Chukka Tirupalu  Independent  161
13 Chakka Venkata Subba Rao  Independent  147
     VALID VOTES  163797
     REJECTED VOTES  54
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  163851/204275
     TENDERED VOTES  4
Top
Vijayawada West Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Velampalli Srinivasa Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  51467

Velampalli Srinivasa Rao PRP
Velampalli Srinivasa Rao 

Praja Rajyam Party

Total No.Of. Votes - 51467

 

2 Mallika Begum  Indian National Congress  43125
3 Kakarlapudi Subba Raju  Communist Party of India  26226
4 Jaleel Khan  Independent  13853
5 Moghal Ahmad Baig  Lok Satta Party  5520
6 Nallapaneni Venkata Prasad  Bharatiya Janata Party  3484
7 Chokkara Lakshminarayana Rao  Independent  1590
8 Maddirala Vinod Kumar  Bahujan Samaj Party  1136
9 Sabinkar Siva Krishna Prasad  Independent  955
10 Manikonda Sridhar  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  738
11 Saranam Syamaladevi  Pyramid Party of India  645
12 Koppolu Vijaya Kumar  Independent  579
13 Liyakat Ali Khan  Independent  543
14 Bolisetti Haribabu  Independent  231
15 Avadhani Pasumarthi  Independent  196
16 Chalumuri Prabhakara Rao  Independent  183
17 Appa Rao Nammi  Independent  172
     VALID VOTES  150643
     REJECTED VOTES    
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  150643/206280
     TENDERED VOTES  3
Vijayawadacentral Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Malladi Vishnu  Indian National Congress  52426

Malladi Vishnu Congress
Malladi Vishnu 
 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 52426

 

2 Vangaveeti Radhakrishnan  Praja Rajyam Party  51578
3 Chigurupati Babu Rao  Communist Party of India (Marxist)  38273
4 Gnanamba Maddi  Lok Satta Party  6967
5 Srinivasaraju Vuppalapati  Bharatiya Janata Party  3146
6 Nandeti Vijaya Prem Kumar  Bahujan Samaj Party  1575
7 Arza Panduranga Rao  Independent  1284
8 Mukharji Bellapu  Pyramid Party of India  1128
9 Boddu Balavardhi Raju  Independent  840
10 Dendukuri Konda Raju  Independent  516
11 Manne Mary Leela  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  459
     VALID VOTES  158192
     REJECTED VOTES  75
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  158267/223746
     TENDERED VOTES  7
Top
Vijayawada East Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Ravi Yalamanchili  Praja Rajyam Party  53319

Ravi Yalamanchili PRP
Ravi Yalamanchili
 


Praja Rajyam Party

Total No.Of. Votes - 51467

 

2 Devineni Rajasekhar (Nehru)  Indian National Congress  53129
3 Gadde Ramamohan  Telugu Desam  52274
4 Koneru Venkata Purna Basavesawara Rao  Lok Satta Party  7794
5 Dr.Dasam Uma Maheswara Raju  Bharatiya Janata Party  1788
6 Yenuga Christopher  Bahujan Samaj Party  1477
7 Durga Prasad Polana  Pyramid Party of India  670
8 Saikrishna Aajad Pujula  Independent  554
9 Manda Venkata Ratnam Madiga  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  523
10 Jakka Ravi Kumar  Independent  185
11 Vella Durga Prasad  Independent  167
12 Yalamanchili Satya Vara Prasad  Independent  137
13 Batchu Madhavi Krishna  Independent  89
14 Batchu Murali Krishna  Independent  81
     VALID VOTES  172187
     REJECTED VOTES  46
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  172233/250797
     TENDERED VOTES    
Top
Mylavaram Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Umamaheswara Rao Devineni  Telugu Desam  78554


Umamaheswara Rao Devineni 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 78554


2 Appasani Sandeep  Indian National Congress  65887
3 Laximi Anupama Chanumolu  Praja Rajyam Party  19516
4 Parasa Ramaiah  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1950
5 Venkatesh Jarpala  Lok Satta Party  1726
6 Raghunadha Reddy Regalla  Bharatiya Janata Party  1287
7 Subba Rao Mandava  Independent  1124
8 Suryadevara Jhansi  Bahujan Samaj Party  612
9 Gangarapu Sambasiva Rao  Pyramid Party of India  408
10 Sunkara Krishna Murthy  Independent  382
11 Matangi Suvarna Raju  Independent  194
12 Puli Sangitha Rao  Independent  141
13 Bajineedu Venkataswamy  Independent  91
     TOTAL ELECTORS  202297
     VALID VOTES  171872
     REJECTED VOTES  64
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  171936
     TENDERED VOTES    
Top
Nandigama (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Prabhakara Rao Tangirala  Telugu Desam Party 60161

Prabhakara Rao Tangirala  TDP
Prabhakara Rao Tangirala  

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 60161


2 Parameswara Rao Velpula  Indian National Congress  54946
3 Guruvindapalli Vara Prasada Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  16759
4 Gangolu Syam  Bharatiya Janata Party  2173
5 Papatla Stanley Rajendra Prasad  Bahujan Samaj Party  1055
6 Nandru Sreeramamurthy  Lok Satta Party  945
7 Popuri Sangeetha Rao  Independent  609
8 Mallepaka Srinivasa Rao  Independent  579
9 Velagaleti Ramaiah  Independent  551
10 Badugu Kranti Kumar M.A, B.Ed.  Pyramid Party of India  327
11 Madugula Nagamma  Praja Party  305
12 Prattipati Suryam  Independent  124
13 Chanda John Babu  Independent  97
14 Kama Suresh Prem Chand  Independent  95
15 Kannekanti Sajjan Rao  Independent  80
16 Bondala Rama Krishna  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  68
     TOTAL ELECTORS  170936
     VALID VOTES  138874
     REJECTED VOTES    
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  138874
     TENDERED VOTES  5
Top
Jaggayyapeta Assembly Constituency
(Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Raja Gopal Sreeram  Telugu Desam Party 74719

Sriram Tataiah  TDP
Raja Gopal Sreeram 
 
 

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 74719


2 Udaya Bhanu Samineni  Indian National Congress  64949
3 Kota Jaya Kishore  Praja Rajyam Party  2050
4 Batchalakura Pushparaju  Bahujan Samaj Party  980
5 Venkata Ramana Sunkara  Independent  942
6 Nageswara Rao Yadav Pachipala  Bharatiya Janata Party  876
7 Rajivgandhi Pottapongu  Independent  524
8 Rama Krishna Vadegharu  Lok Satta Party  513
9 Suneel Kumar Pagidipalli  Independent  405
10 Adam Suraboina  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  402
11 Prabhakararao Kukkadapu  Independent  246
12 Velpula Vijay  Independent  166
13 Venkata Rama Rao Baddula  Pyramid Party of India  140
14 Prakasarao Mangalapalli  Independent  93
15 Jala China Nageswararao  Independent  78
16 Thummala Vijaya Ratna Kumar  Independent  76
17 Pathakoti Naga Raju  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  73
18 Ananda Rao Jama  Independent  67
19 Gattu Venkateswarlu  Independent  63
     TOTAL ELECTORS  168064
     VALID VOTES  147362
     REJECTED VOTES    
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  147362
     TENDERED VOTES    
Top

Free Email Newsletter

Enter Email Address

Sign up
You can opt-out at any time.
Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.
   More in Society