Karimnagar District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Koratla Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kalvakuntla Vidyasagar Rao  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  41861

Kalvakuntla Vidyasagar Rao TRS
Kalvakuntla Vidyasagar Rao 

TRS (Telangana Rashtra Samithi)

Total No.Of. Votes - 41861

 

2 Juvvadi Rathnakar Rao  Indian National Congress  26316
3 Jangili Sunitha Venkat  Praja Rajyam Party  20680
4 Tummala Mamatha Reddy Damu  Bharatiya Janata Party  16219
5 M.A.Gaffar  Independent  14612
6 Komireddy Vijaya Azad  Bahujan Samaj Party  2745
7 Bokkenapally Gangadhar  Independent  1627
8 Chevulamaddi Shankar  Pyramid Party of India  1607
9 Muthyala Venkata Reddy  Lok Satta Party  1539
10 Komireddy Linga Reddy  Independent  1166
11 Pothkoori Nadipi Rajam  Independent  919
     TOTAL ELECTORS  191853
     VALID VOTES  129291
     REJECTED VOTES  2
     MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  129293
      TENDERED VOTES    
Jagtial Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 L.Ramana  Telugu Desam Party 73264

L. Ramana TDP
L.Ramana 

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 73264

2 T.Jeevan Reddy  Indian National Congress  43415
3 Dr.Chandra Shekar Goud  Praja Rajyam Party  9944
4 Mohammed Jamaluddin  Independent  2224
5 Dr.V.Satyanarayana Murthy  Pyramid Party of India  1545
6 Menneni Vidya Sagar Rao  Lok Satta Party  1513
7 Komireddi Karamchand  Bahujan Samaj Party  1404
     TOTAL ELECTORS  195145
     VALID VOTES  133309
     REJECTED VOTES  300
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  133609
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Dharmapuri (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Eshwar Koppula  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  45848

Eshwar Koppula TRS
Eshwar Koppula 


TRS(Telangana Rashtra Samithi)
Total No.Of. Votes - 45848

2 Adluri Laxman Kumar  Indian National Congress  44364
3 Gaddam Rajesh  Praja Rajyam Party  23456
4 Sogala Kumar  Bharatiya Janata Party  6397
5 Mokenapally Rajavva  Independent  4088
6 Maddela Ravindar  Lok Satta Party  3591
     TOTAL ELECTORS  193562
     VALID VOTES  127744
     REJECTED VOTES  72
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  127816
     TENDERED VOTES    
Ramagundam Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Somarapu Sathyanarayana  Independent  32479

Somarapu Satyanarayana Independent
Somarapu Sathyanarayana 

Independent


Total No.Of. Votes - 41861

 

2 Kausika Hari Nath  Praja Rajyam Party  30259
3 Babar Saleem Pasha  Indian National Congress  23283
4 Korukanti Chander Patel  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  15984
5 Balmuri Vanitha  Bharatiya Janata Party  6450
6 Gandra Rekha  Independent  2880
7 Anil Kumar Tangeda  Lok Satta Party  2333
8 Kodipunjula Rajaiah  Independent  1518
9 Dr. Nuthalapati Rathnam  Bahujan Samaj Party  911
10 Patha Bapu Shetti  Independent  730
11 Gorre Ramesh  Independent  614
12 Jeedi Ravi Kumar  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  507
13 Jummidi Thirupathi  Independent  420
14 Choppari Shankar Mudiraj  Independent  384
15 Vahida  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  273
      TOTAL ELECTORS  204861
      VALID VOTES  323886
     REJECTED VOTES  26
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  323912
     TENDERED VOTES  2

 

 

Manthani Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Duddilla Sridhar Babu  Indian National Congress  63770

D. Sridhar Babu Congress
Duddilla Sridhar Babu 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 63770

 

2 Putta Madhu  Praja Rajyam Party  50561
3 Routhu Kanakaiah  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  22338
4 Md.Shamshoddin  Independent  3611
5 Shashi Bhushan Kache  Bharatiya Janata Party  3532
6 Odela Sampath  Lok Satta Party  1827
7 Tagaram Shankar Lal  Bahujan Samaj Party  1692
8 Amma Jampaiah  Independent  1406
9 Madadi Prabhakar Reddy  Independent  1170
10 Bachala Erraiah  Independent  974
     TOTAL ELECTORS  202756
     VALID VOTES  353637
     REJECTED VOTES  14
     MISSING VOTES  0
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  353651
     TENDERED VOTES  2
Peddapalle Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Chinthakunta Vijaya Ramana Rao  Telugu Desam Party 64319

Chinthakunta Vijaya Ramana Rao TDP
Chinthakunta Vijaya Ramana Rao 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 64319

2 Mukunda Reddy Geetla  Indian National Congress  40837
3 C. Satyanarayana Reddy  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  20827
4 Gujjula Ramakrishna Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  13479
5 Vemula Padmavathi  Praja Rajyam Party  11412
6 Bonala Kumari Kamala  Independent  2419
7 Bakam Santosh Kumar  Bahujan Samaj Party  1809
8 Madasu Srinivasa Rao  Lok Satta Party  1786
9 Kota Damodar Reddy  Independent  1226
10 Katherla Rajanna  Independent  983
11 Krishna Reddy Tummala  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  503
12 Palle Mallesh  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  503
      TOTAL ELECTORS  225693
     VALID VOTES  385796
     REJECTED VOTES  5
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  385801
     TENDERED VOTES  4

 

 

Karimnagar Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
Party Candidate Winner
BJP P. Sugunakar Rao Gangula Kamalakar TDP
Gangula Kamalakar

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
68,738 Votes
BSP Amaragoni Parushuram
Congress Ch. Laxman Rao
Independent Chinthala Laxmi
Independent Janga Chandra Reddy
Independent Md. Jameeluddin
Independent Pusala Sampath
Independent D. Mallaiah
Independent Madari Srinivas
Independent Varala Narayana
Independent Sriramula Venkateshwarlu
Independent Dr. Sayyed Arif Hussain
LSP Lenkala Raja Reddy
PPOI Angarika Rukmini
PRP Devender Rao Katari
TDP Gangula Kamalakar
TPPP Kavvampalli Mallaiah
Choppadandi (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Suddala Devaiah  Telugu Desam Party 68841

Suddala Devaiah  TDP
Suddala Devaiah 

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 68841

2 Gunukonda Babu  Indian National Congress  35853
3 Lingampalli Kishan  Praja Rajyam Party  17528
4 Lingampalli Shankaraiah  Bharatiya Janata Party  4077
5 Manne Ravindranath  Independent  2294
6 Domakonda Mallaiah  Bahujan Samaj Party  2019
7 Gaddala Prabhakar  Independent  1427
8 Chinthala Mallesham  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1400
9 Thodeti Babu  Lok Satta Party  1340
10 Bandapalli Rajaiah  Independent  1099
11 Kanukam Vamshi  Independent  969
12 Gudishe Rajaiah  Independent  877
13 Lanka Anjaiah  Ajeya Bharat Party (Independent)  737
14 Malliala Prathap  Janata Dal (United)  303
     TOTAL ELECTORS  200641
     VALID VOTES  138764
     REJECTED VOTES  32
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  138796
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Vemulawada Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Ramesh Chennamaneni  Telugu Desam Party 36601

Ramesh Chennamaneni TDP
Ramesh Chennamaneni 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 36601

2 Adi Srinivas  Indian National Congress  34780
3 Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  23948
4 Teegala Ravindra Goud  Praja Rajyam Party  11784
5 Konda Devaiah  Independent  5733
6 Pitthala Bhoomesh  Bahujan Samaj Party  4706
7 Md.Sarwar Pasha  Independent  2664
8 Boddu Ramulu  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1879
     TOTAL ELECTORS  184494
     VALID VOTES  122095
      REJECTED VOTES  47
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  122142
     TENDERED VOTES    
Sircilla Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kalvakuntala Taraka Ramarao  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  36783

Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama Rao  TRS
Kalvakuntala Taraka Ramarao 

TRS(Telangana Rashtra Samithi)
Total No.Of. Votes - 36783

2 K.K.Mahender Reddy  Independent  36612
3 Gajula Balaiah  Praja Rajyam Party  22988
4 Gudla Manjula  Indian National Congress  13235
5 Aravalli Chandrashekar Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  9269
6 Konduri Gandhi  Bahujan Samaj Party  4178
7 Akku Ramchandram  Independent  2407
8 Jamalpur Madanlal  Independent  2362
9 Pakala Rajamallaiah  Independent  2201
10 Vangari Narsaiah  Independent  1490
11 Santosh Babu.R.  Lok Satta Party  1237
12 Amberi Laxminarayana  Independent  1198
13 G.Laxminarsamma  Independent  868
14 Kalluri Raju  Independent  783
15 Janardhan Sirimalla  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  597
16 Reddimalla Srinivas  Republican Party of India (A)  429
     TOTAL ELECTORS  210852
     VALID VOTES  136637
     REJECTED VOTES  28
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  136665
     TENDERED VOTES    
Manakondur (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Arepally Mohan  Indian National Congress  45304

Arepalli Mohan  Congress
Arepally Mohan 
 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 45304

 

2 Voraganti Anand  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  43132
3 Dr.Kavvampalli Satyanarayana  Praja Rajyam Party  34430
4 Gaddam Nagaraju  Bharatiya Janata Party  7007
5 Boda Sudhakar  Independent  2509
6 Gorre Shankaraiah  Independent  2087
7 Bollampally Ailaiah  Independent  1847
8 Matangi Ashok  Bahujan Samaj Party  1829
9 Bamandla Narendar  Independent  900
10 Janapatla Swamy  Independent  876
11 Kanakam Chandraiah  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  746
12 Kande Sammaiah  Janata Dal (United)  427
     TOTAL ELECTORS  200944
     VALID VOTES  141094
     REJECTED VOTES  110
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  141204
     TENDERED VOTES  1
Huzurabad Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Eatala Rajender  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  56752

Eatala Rajender TRS
Eatala Rajender 


TRS(Telangana Rashtra Samithi)
Total No.Of. Votes -56752

2 V.Krishna Mohan Rao  Indian National Congress  41717
3 Pingili Venkateshwar Reddy  Praja Rajyam Party  24785
4 Bobbala Raji Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  6061
5 Enugala Bheema Rau  Samata Party  4318
6 Gangarapu Thirupathi  Independent  2218
7 Kinnera Shyamsunder  Lok Satta Party  1716
8 Myakamalla Rathnaiah  Independent  1694
9 Manda Roja Ramani  Bahujan Samaj Party  1602
10 Marapelli Srinivas  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1448
11 Annepu Yakaiah  Independent  1288
12 Kandukoori Nagaraju  Pyramid Party of India  1083
13 Barige Gattaiah Yadav  Independent  854
14 Milukuri Vasudeva Reddy  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  642
     TOTAL ELECTORS  204019
     VALID VOTES  146178
     REJECTED VOTES  234
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  146412
     TENDERED VOTES    
Husnabad Assembly Constituency
(Karimnagar District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Aligireddy Praveen Reddy  Indian National Congress  49370

A. Praveen Reddy Congress
Aligireddy Praveen Reddy 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 49370

 

2 Capt. V.Laxmikantha Rao  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  36195
3 Enugula Peddi Reddy  Praja Rajyam Party  31968
4 Chada Venkat Reddy  Communist Party of India  27384
5 Kotha Srinivas Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  5974
6 Srinivas Shivarathri  Independent  2304
7 Doki Ravinder  Independent  2199
8 Anagandula Laxminarayana  Independent  1900
9 P.Ram Mohan Yadav  Bahujan Samaj Party  1788
10 Thatikonda Jayapal Reddy  Lok Satta Party  1410
11 Kolipaka Mallesh  Rashtriya Janata Dal  935
12 B.Rani Madhavi  Independent  932
13 Polati Laxman Rao  Independent  809
14 Chennaboina Veeranna  Independent  761
15 Uppula Padma  Independent  737
     TOTAL ELECTORS  233615
     VALID VOTES  164666
     REJECTED VOTES  229
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  164895
     TENDERED VOTES    

 


AP Assembly Elections Article Archive