Reasons for J1 Visa Rejection

Once your sponsor finalizes you to participate in a J1 program such as promotion of cultural exchange, medical or business training, they have to issue a Form DS-2019 for you. But, it does not ensure your J1 visa. Approval of the J1 visa completely depends on the decision of the consular officer, documents submitted and performance of the applicant. The following are some of key factors that lead to reasons for J1 visa rejection:

For how long the beneficiary plans to stay in the United States?

You, as an applicant, have to prove your intention to leave the United States immediately after the expiry of the last date of your authorized stay. You have to convince the consular officer, through answers to the interview questions, that there is no doubt on your non-immigrant intent. Explanations on nature of the training program and its usefulness in your future career plans outside the U.S. may be helpful for you to avoid the reasons for J1 visa rejection.

Lack of funds to meet expenses in the U.S.

Through your financial statements and funds contributed by the sponsor, you have to persuade the officer that you are able to cover the expenses during your stay in the U.S. Deficiency in financial resources may be one of the reasons for J1 visa rejection.

Weak ties with home country

The consular officers try to know whether the beneficiary returns to home country after the permitted stay in the U.S. or plans to live there for long time. To get away from the reasons for J1 visa rejection, at the time of interview, you have to ensure that you have strong ties with your family, business or religious associations in your own country. Possession of a house or car, operating own business may make your evidences strong to state that you have no intention to stay inside the U.S. after completion of the particular program.

J1 Visa Related Articles