Idaho House of Representatives Elections 2012

Idaho House of Representatives Elections 2012

Idaho House of Representatives Elections Majority Control

Idaho House of Representatives
Party As of October 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 13 Pending
     Republican Party 57 Pending
Total 70 70

Incumbents Retiring

Name: Party: Current office:
Bill Killen Democratic Idaho House of Representatives District 17A
Brian Cronin Democratic Idaho House of Representatives District 19B
Carlos Bilbao Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 11B
Cherie Buckner-Webb Democratic Idaho House of Representatives District 19A
Clifford Bayer Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 21B
Dennis Lake Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 28A
Elfreda Higgins Democratic Idaho House of Representatives District 16B
Eric Anderson Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 1A
Erik Simpson Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 32B
James Patrick Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 23A
Janice McGeachin Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 32A
Jeff Nesset Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 7A
Jim Guthrie Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 29B
John Stevenson Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 26A
Leon Smith, Jr. Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 24A
Mack Shirley Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 34A
Marge Chadderdon Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 4A
Marv Hagedorn Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 20B
Max Black Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 15B
Richard Harwood Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 2B
Robert Nonini Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 5A
Robert Schaefer Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 12A
Roy Lacey Democratic Idaho House of Representatives District 30A
Sharon Block Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 24B
Steven Thayn Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 11A
Thomas Trail Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 6A
Wendy Jaquet Democratic Idaho House of Representatives District 25A

Campaign Spending

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 142 $2,164,092
2008 148 $2,602,887
2006 145 $2,046,895
2004 160 $2,191,196
2002 207 $1,647,917

 

Donor Amount
Idaho Farm Bureau $58,350
Idaho Education Association $42,000
Idaho Association of Realtors $38,250
Qwest Communications $36,650
Winning for Idaho $33,450
Idaho Power Co $33,000
Coeur D Alene Tribe $29,250
Professional Fire Fighters of Idaho $23,550
JR Simplot Co $23,150
Rasmussen, Duane $22,447

List of Idaho House of Representatives Elections 2012 Candidates

Idaho House of Representatives Elections District - 1A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Andrew C Sorg 412 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Eric Anderson 4,090 (Winner)
  • Donna Capurso 1,886
  • Louis Kins 419

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Andrew C Sorg
  • (Republican Party) Eric Anderson (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections District -1B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Tim Tucker 429 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • George Eskridge 4,368 (Winner)
  • Pam Stout 2,161

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) George Eskridge (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections District -2A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Cheryl Stransky 455 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Vito Barbieri 3,147 (Winner)
  • Mark D Fisher 2,373

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Cheryl Stransky
  • (Republican Party) Vito Barbieri (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections District -2B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Dan English 467 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Phil Hart 1,746
  • Ed Morse 1,984 (Winner)
  • Ronald Ross Vieselmeyer 1,116
  • Fritz Wiedenhoff 751

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Dan English
  • (Republican Party) Ed Morse (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections District- 3A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • David Larsen 320 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Ron Mendive 1,667 (Winner)
  • Jeff Tyler 1,658

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) David Larsen
  • (Republican Party) Ron Mendive (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections District -3B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Ronald K. Johnson 318 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Frank N. Henderson 1,926 (Winner)
  • Jack Schroeder 1,540

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Ronald K. Johnson
  • (Republican Party) Frank N. Henderson (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections District - 4A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Janet Callen 418 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Jeff Ames 1,032
  • Luke Malek 1,959 (Winner)

(Constitution Party) May 15 Constitutional Primary:

  • Ray J. Writz (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Janet Callen
  • (Republican Party) Luke Malek (Winner)
  • (Constitution Party) Ray J. Writz

Idaho House of Representatives Elections District - 4B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Anne L. Nesse 414 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Kathleen Sims 2,628 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Anne L. Nesse
  • (Republican Party) Kathleen Sims (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections District - 5A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Paulette E. Jordan 891 (Winner)
  • James Stivers 410

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Cindy Agidius 2,638 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Paulette E. Jordan
  • (Republican Party) Cindy Agidius (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections District - 5B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Shirley Gene Ringo 1,256 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Kenneth B. De Vries 1,674 (Winner)
  • Bob Hassoldt 688
  • Rex Joseph Steele 489

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Shirley Gene Ringo (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Kenneth B. De Vries

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 6A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Pete Gertonson 945 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Thyra K. Stevenson 2,566 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Pete Gertonson (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Thyra K. Stevenson

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 6B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • John Rusche 984 (Winner) Rusche is the current District 7B incumbent.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Daniel Santiago 2,482 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) John Rusche (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Daniel Santiago

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 7A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Ed Galloway 1,178
  • Shannon McMillan 2,564 (Winner)
  • Rex Rammell 1,625

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Casey Drews
  • (Republican Party) Shannon McMillan (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 7B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • James J. Paradiso 1,774 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Paul E. Shepherd 4,942 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Nancy Lerandeau
  • (Republican Party) Paul E. Shepherd (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 8A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Karla J. Miller 709 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • John Blattler 2,194
  • Dan Davis 1,848
  • Ken A. Roberts 3,290 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Karla J. Miller
  • (Republican Party) Terry F. Gestrin (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 8B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Victoria Casetta 246
  • Cindy Phelps 520 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Lenore Hardy Barrett 2,716 (Winner)
  • Merrill Beyeler 2,038
  • K. LaVon Dresen 543
  • Kenny Keene 2,015

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Cindy Phelps
  • (Republican Party) Lenore Hardy Barrett (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 9A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Steve Worthley 387 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Lawerence E. Denney 5,071 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Steve Worthley
  • (Republican Party) Lawerence E. Denney (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 9B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Judy Boyle 3,336 (Winner)
  • Kendall Nelson-Jeffs 190
  • Jeri Soulier 1,865
  • Daniel S. Weston 547

(Independent) May 15 Independent Primary:

  • Mary Sue Roach (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Judy Boyle (Winner)
  • (Independent) Mary Sue Roach

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 10A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Travis Manning 308 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Brandon Hixon 1,430 (Winner)
  • Jarom Wagoner 1,345

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Travis Manning
  • (Republican Party) Brandon Hixon (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 10B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Angel Zeimantz 302 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Darrell Bolz 2,584 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Angel Zeimantz
  • (Republican Party) Darrell Bolz (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 11A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Gayle L. Batt 3,737 (Winner)
  • Greg Collett 1,927

November 6 General Election Candidates:

(Republican Party) Gayle L. Batt (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 11B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Matt Dorsey 1,887
  • John Gough 183
  • Ronalee Linsenmann 772
  • Christy Perry 2,855 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

(Republican Party) Christy Perry (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 12A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Tracy S. Volpi 327 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Robert Anderst 1,416 (Winner)
  • Roger L. Hunt 1,066
  • Steve Nible 699

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Tracy S. Volpi
  • (Republican Party) Robert Anderst (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 12B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • F. Lawrence Dawson 321 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Sherri Nible 778
  • Aaron Gonzalez 204
  • Rick D. Youngblood 2,154 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) F. Lawrence Dawson
  • (Republican Party) Rick D. Youngblood (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 13A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Clayton Trehal 228 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Brent J. Crane 2,834 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Clayton Trehal
  • (Republican Party) Brent J. Crane (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 13B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Gary E. Collins 2,821 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Gary E. Collins (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 14A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Mike Moyle 3,212 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Mike Moyle (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 14B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Reed DeMordaunt 2,434 (Winner)
  • Michael Greenway 921

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Glida Bothwell
  • (Republican Party) Reed DeMordaunt (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 15A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • John Hart 295
  • Richard Keller 408 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Lynn M. Luker 2,399 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Richard Keller
  • (Republican Party) Lynn M. Luker (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 15B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Steve Berch 666 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Curtis Ellis 1,009
  • Mark Patterson 1,517 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Steve Berch
  • (Republican Party) Mark Patterson (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 16A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Grant Burgoyne 1,152 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Lee-Mark Ruff 1,915 (Winner)

(Libertarian Party) May 15 Libertarian primary:

  • Jeffrey Laing (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Grant Burgoyne (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Lee-Mark Ruff
  • (Libertarian Party) Jeffrey Laing

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 16B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • David A. Honey 321
  • Hy Kloc 881 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Fairy D. Hitchcock 310
  • Graham Paterson 1,817 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Hy Kloc (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Graham Paterson

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 17A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • John L. Gannon 1,306 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Kreed Ray Kleinkopf 1,325 (Winner)

(Independent) May 15 Independent Primary:

  • Gus Voss (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) John L. Gannon (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Kreed Ray Kleinkopf
  • (Independent) Gus Voss

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 17B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Sue Chew 1,318 (Winner)
  • Greg Nielson 164

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Chad Inman 1,348 (Winner)

(Libertarian Party) May 15 Libertarian primary:

  • Mikel Hautzinger (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Sue Chew (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Chad Inman
  • (Libertarian Party) Mikel Hautzinger

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 18A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Janie Ward-Engelking 1,357 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Julie Ellsworth 1,861 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Janie Ward-Engelking (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Julie Ellsworth

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 18B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Phylis K King 1,355 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Brad R. Bolicek 989 (Winner)
  • John Hruby 968

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Phylis K King (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Brad R. Bolicek

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 19A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Mathew Erpelding 1,449 (Winner)
  • J. Dallas Gudgell 509
  • Troy Rohn 1,063

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Geoffrey D. Talmon 573
  • Mike Washburn 862 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Mathew Erpelding (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Mike Washburn

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 19B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Andy C. Edstrom 145
  • Brad Goodsell 1,118
  • Holli High Woodings 1,636 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Don Howard 1,364 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Holli High Woodings (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Don Howard

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 20A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Caitlin R. Lister 442 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Richard Dees 456
  • Chris MacCloud 388
  • Joe A. Palmer 1,630 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Caitlin R. Lister
  • (Republican Party) Joe A. Palmer (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 20B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • James Holtzclaw 1,035 (Winner)
  • Thomas Jay LeClaire 551
  • Patrick Malloy 892

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) James Holtzclaw (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 21A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Craig R. Kreiser 416 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Steven C. Harris 1,509 (Winner)
  • Parrish Miller 362
  • Robert E. Simison 1,192

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Craig R. Kreiser
  • (Republican Party) Steven C. Harris (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 21B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Erin Zaleski 418 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Thomas E. "Tom" Dayley 1,052 (Winner)
  • Charles D. Hoffman 618
  • Lori Shewmaker 693
  • Mike Vuittonet 703

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Erin Zaleski
  • (Republican Party) Thomas E. "Tom" Dayley (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 22A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • John Vander Woude 2,132 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) John Vander Woude (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 22B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Sharon Fisher 266 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Michael Law 488
  • Jason Monks 942 (Winner)
  • Fred Tilman 838
  • Stephen Warren 105

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Sharon Fisher
  • (Republican Party) Jason Monks (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 23A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Richard Wills 4,431 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Jody Bickle
  • (Republican Party) Richard Wills (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 23B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Pam Chiarella 417 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Matthew Bundy 1,498
  • Steven Millington 1,144
  • Pete Nielsen 2,225 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Pam Chiarella
  • (Republican Party) Pete Nielsen (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 24A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Lance W. Clow 3,038 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

(Republican Party) Lance W. Clow (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 24B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Rosemary Fornshell 331 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Stephen Hartgen 2,932 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Rosemary Fornshell
  • (Republican Party) Stephen Hartgen (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 25A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Curtis Asay 323 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Maxine Bell 4,275 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Maxine Bell (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 25B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Cindy Shotswell 329 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • David Funk 2,079
  • Clark Kauffman 2,382 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Cindy Shotswell
  • (Republican Party) Clark Kauffman (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 26A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • John C. Remington 685 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Steve Miller 2,273 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) John C. Remington
  • (Republican Party) Steve Miller

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 26B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Donna Pence 767 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Lee Barron 2,255 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Donna Pence (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Lee Barron

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 27A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Scott Bedke 5,924 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Scott Bedke (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 27B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Fred Wood 5,952 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Fred Wood (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 28A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Sam McKee 524 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Ken Andrus 3,080 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Sam McKee
  • (Republican Party) Ken Andrus (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 28B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Kamren Koompin 514 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Kevin England 1,346
  • John Hart 301
  • Kelley Packer 1,669 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Kamren Koompin
  • (Republican Party) Kelley Packer (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 29A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Nate Murphy 726 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Dave Bowen 1,361 (Winner)
  • Brian Nugent 476

(Independent) May 15 Independent Primary:

  • Bob Croker (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Carolyn Meline (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Dave Bowen
  • (Independent) Bob Croker

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 29B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Elaine Smith (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Craig Cooper (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Elaine Smith (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Craig Cooper

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 30A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Trimelda Concepcion McDaniels 507
  • Jeffrey Thompson 3,341 (Winner)

(Constitution Party) May 15 Constitutional primary:

  • David G. Hay (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Jeffery Thompson (Winner)
  • (Constitution Party) David G. Hay

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 30B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Stan J. Bell 1,103
  • Greg Crockett 1,003
  • Wendy Horman 1,834 (Winner)

(Constitution Party) May 15 Constitutional primary:

  • Robert D. Gorgoglione Sr. (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Wendy Horman (Winner)
  • (Constitution Party) Robert D. Gorgoglione Sr.

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 31A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Barbara Ann Clark 227 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Neil A. Anderson 2,497 (Winner)
  • Robert B. Butler 1,268
  • Mike Duff 1,099
  • R. David Moore 1,408

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Barbara Ann Clark
  • (Republican Party) Neil A. Anderson (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 31B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Jeannie M. James 225 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Jim Marriott 2,340
  • Julie Van Orden 3,891 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Jeannie M. James
  • (Republican Party) Julie Van Orden (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 32A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Rich Bergman 322
  • Bob Fitzgerald 332 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Marc Gibbs 7,135 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Rich Bergman
  • (Republican Party) Marc Gibbs (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 32B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Ralph Mossman 721 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Kelton L. Larsen 2,356
  • Tom Loertscher 4,257 (Winner)
  • Franklyn G. Vilt Sr. 1,206

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Ralph Mossman
  • (Republican Party) Tom Loertscher (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 33A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Mary E. Haley 298 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Ronald K. Lechelt 1,777
  • Janet Trujillo 1,922 (Winner)

(Libertarian Party) May 15 Libertarian primary:

  • Christopher Joseph Brunt (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Mary E. Haley
  • (Republican Party) Janet Trujillo (Winner)
  • (Libertarian Party) Christopher Joseph Brunt

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 33B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Henry De Angelis 226 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Linden B. Bateman 2,680 (Winner)
  • David Lyon 863

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Henry De Angelis
  • (Republican Party) Linden B. Bateman (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 34A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Lary S. Larson 89 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Douglas A. Hancey Jr. 1,997 (Winner)
  • Bill Hunter 692
  • Harold R. Jones 1,637

(Independent) Independent candidate:

  • David Pulsipher (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Lary S. Larson
  • (Republican Party) Douglas A. Hancey Jr. (Winner)
  • (Independent) David Pulsipher

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 34B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • John K. Baird 491
  • Dell Raybould 2,685 (Winner) Incumbent Raybould assumed office in 2000.
  • Dan Roberts 1,405

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Republican Party) Dell Raybould (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 35A

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • Jerry L. Browne 159 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Joshua W. Anderson 2,595
  • Dale M. Mortimer 1,741
  • JoAn Wood 3,461 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) Jerry L. Browne
  • (Republican Party) JoAn Wood (Winner)

Idaho House of Representatives Elections - District 35B

(Democratic Party) May 15 Democratic Primary:

  • J. Kelly Keele 160 (Winner)

(Republican Party) May 15 GOP Primary:

  • Karey Hanks 1,756
  • M. Pat Ridley 662
  • Paul Romrell 3,735 (Winner)
  • Jonathan Shelley 1,319

November 6 General Election Candidates:

  • (Democratic Party) J. Kelly Keele
  • (Republican Party) Paul Romrell (Winner)

State House of Representatives Elections Article Archive