Hyderabad District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Musheerabad Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 T. Manemma  Indian National Congress  45966


T. Manemma 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-45966

 

2 Dr. K. Laxman  Bharatiya Janata Party  31123
3 Nayini Narsimha Reddy  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  21967
4 P.V.Ashok Kumar  Praja Rajyam Party  16300
5 P. Rohit Kumar  Lok Satta Party  13475
6 M.Srinivasulu  Bahujan Samaj Party  555
7 Kolla Sudhakar  Independent  530
8 M.Narender  Pyramid Party of India  369
9 T. Ravinder  Independent  338
10 R. Sriramachandra Murty  Independent  313
11 Fareeda Khanam  Ambedkar National Congress  286
12 Ramulu Jupelli  Revolutionary Socialist Party  283
13 Mohammed Kamaaluddin  Independent  263
14 Balugula Ramesh Kumar Madiga  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  187
15 S. Surender  Independent  170
16 Boddupalli Srinivas  Independent  148
17 Ch. Sunil Solomon Raj  Independent  136
18 Ch.Durgesh Nandan Goud  Independent  134
19 M.A. Gaffar  Independent  117
20 Ponnapati Linganna  Bahujan Samaj Party(Ambedkar-Phule)  109
      TOTAL ELECTORS  242016
      VALID VOTES  132769
      REJECTED VOTES  38
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  132807
      TENDERED VOTES  17

 

 

Malakpet Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Ahmed Bin Abdullah   All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen  30839


Ahmed Bin Abdullah  
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen  (AIMIM)

Total No.Of. Votes-30839

 

2 Md. Muzaffar Ali Khan  Telugu Desam  22468
3 M. Vijaya Simha Reddy  Indian National Congress  18243
4 G.R. Karunakar  Bharatiya Janata Party  16997
5 Dr.M. Pandu Ranga Rao  Lok Satta Party  6214
6 C. Raju @ Karate Raju  Praja Rajyam Party  5002
7 Syed Lateefuddin  Independent  313
8 Tirunagari Srinivas Rao  Pyramid Party of India  303
9 Koluguri Vasantha Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  293
10 Md. Yousuf Ali Adil  Ambedkar National Congress  234
11 Chandu Pradeep Kumar  Independent  132
12 L. Ashoknath  Independent  95
13 S. Raj Kumar  Independent  94
14 Tabreez Mahmood Khan  Independent  70
     TOTAL ELECTORS  193583
     VALID VOTES  101297
     REJECTED VOTES  31
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  101328
     TENDERED VOTES  18

 

 

Amberpet Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 G.Kishan Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  59134

G Kishan Reddy BJP
G.Kishan Reddy 

Bharatiya Janata Party 

Total No.Of. Votes-59134

 

2 Mohd. Fareeduddin  Indian National Congress  31891
3 G.Srinivas Goud  Praja Rajyam Party  9742
4 K. Jagdishwar  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  7264
5 C.Vinod Yadav  Lok Satta Party  6234
6 Krishna Yadav C.  Samajwadi Party  2996
7 Syed Faiyaz  Independent  443
8 B.Deepak Kumar  Bahujan Samaj Party  430
9 Andhrapu Sudarshan Gangaputra  Shiv Sena  357
10 P. Nagaraju  Bahujan Samaj Party(Ambedkar-Phule)  328
11 Makam Nirmala Devi  Pyramid Party of India  221
12 Gulam Sazeed Khan  Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)  196
13 Kurapati Srinivas Raju  Independent  175
14 Teega Satya Narayana Mudiraj  Independent  152
15 Dhatraku Chandulal Patel  Independent  127
16 Janagam Raj Kumar  Independent  110
     TOTAL ELECTORS  202014
     VALID VOTES  119800
     REJECTED VOTES  101
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  119901
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Khairatabad Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Danam Nagender  Indian National Congress  50655

Danam Nagendar Congress
Danam Nagender 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-50655

 

2 K. Vijaya Rama Rao  Telugu Desam  36797
3 Chintala Rama Chandra Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  16062
4 Atluri Subhashini  Lok Satta Party  12191
5 Navvada Vijayendra  Praja Rajyam Party  10808
6 K.Kashiram  Bahujan Samaj Party  957
7 Syed Abdul Muqtadir  Ambedkar National Congress  866
8 C.Subba Reddy  Independent  305
9 Pedathala Narsinga Rao  Independent  212
10 C.Murali  Pyramid Party of India  185
11 Paladugu Anil Kumar  Independent  166
12 Paul.S.David  Independent  154
13 Shabad Ramesh  Independent  108
14 S.Komaraiah  Independent  99
15 S. Govinda Rajulu  Independent  84
16 Y. Govind  Independent  55
     TOTAL ELECTORS  229117
     VALID VOTES  129704
     REJECTED VOTES  85
     MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  129789
      TENDERED VOTES  6

 

 

Jubilee Hills Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 P.Vishnuvardhan Reddy  Indian National Congress  54519

P. Vishnu Vardhan Reddy Congress
P.Vishnuvardhan Reddy 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-54519

 

2 Mohammed Saleem  Telugu Desam  32778
3 Humayun Syed  Praja Rajyam Party  19433
4 G. Pratibha Rao  Lok Satta Party  17497
5 C. Bala Prakash  Bharatiya Janata Party  9487
6 Mohammad Ansaruddin  Ambedkar National Congress  1039
7 N. Venkat Ram  Independent  476
8 Syed Nizamuddin  Independent  414
9 Abdul Basith Inayath  Muslim League Kerala State Committee  338
10 Vallapureddy Hari Kumar  Pyramid Party of India  317
11 M.S. Satyanarayana  Independent  283
12 Nisar Ahmed Baig  Independent  163
13 B. Purushotham  Republican Party of India (Khobragade)  114
     TOTAL ELECTORS  259421
     VALID VOTES  136858
     REJECTED VOTES  35
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  136893
     TENDERED VOTES  20

 

 

Sanathnagar Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Marri Shashidhar Reddy  Indian National Congress  37994

Marri Sasidhar Reddy Congress
Marri Shashidhar Reddy  


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-37994

 

2 T.Padma Rao  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  29669
3 P.L.Mahender  Praja Rajyam Party  13560
4 Shyam Sunder Goud Burgula  Bharatiya Janata Party  13079
5 Srikanth Inapurapu  Lok Satta Party  10857
6 Syed Bisbauddin  Independent  2307
7 T.Krishna Yadav  Bahujan Samaj Party  1037
8 Gajadhar Gajjau Kolariya  Samajwadi Party  739
9 G.Lakshmi Narayana  Independent  523
10 Musipatla Pradeep Anuruddh  Pyramid Party of India  409
11 J.Kanakaiah  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  374
12 G.Kumar Chowdary Yadav  Rashtriya Praja Congress (Secular)  182
13 M.Satyanarayana  Independent  155
14 T.Bal Reddy  Independent  124
15 G.Ranga Rao  Independent  109
     TOTAL ELECTORS  192802
     VALID VOTES  111118
     REJECTED VOTES    
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  111118
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Nampally Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
Party Candidate Winner
ABP Syed Siddiq Akber Ali Virasat Rasul Khan  MIM
Mohd. Virasat Rasool Khan

AIMIM
34,427 Votes
AIMIM Mohd. Virasat Rasool Khan
BJP Bandari Srinivas Rao
BSP T. Vijay Kumar
Congress E. Vinod Kumar
Independent Ammar Sharif
Independent Essari Satyanarayana
Independent Dasari Ramesh Kurma
Independent A. Nageswar Rao
Independent Bajaranga Prasad Upadyay
Independent U. Balwanth Rao
Independent Mohd. Yousuf
Independent Mohd. Shafiuddin
Independent D. Muralidhar
Independent Mera Baboji Rao
Independent Moullim Mohsin Bin Hussain Al Kasary
Independent Syed Nawaz Ahmed
LSP P. Venkateshwar Rao
PPOI Vanapalli Venkatesh
PRP Mohd. Feroz Khan
TRS Mettu Surya Prakash

 

 

Karwan Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Mohd. Muqtada Khan  All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen  44950

Afsar khan MIM
Mohd. Muqtada Khan 
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen 

Total No.Of. Votes-44950

 

2 Devara Karunakar  Bharatiya Janata Party  25667
3 T.Roop Singh  Indian National Congress  15518
4 Osman Bin Mohammed Al Hajri  Telugu Desam  13606
5 V. Venkata Krishna  Praja Rajyam Party  4901
6 M. Srinivas Reddy  Communist Party of India (Marxist)  3429
7 R.Manik Prabhu  Lok Satta Party  1953
8 Kummari Sathyanarana Madiga  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  856
9 Mir Moizuddin Ali Khan  Independent  431
10 M. Kalidas  Bahujan Samaj Party  407
11 Arshad Khan  Independent  176
12 Mohd Majeedullaa Quadri  Independent  163
13 Azeem Mohammad  Independent  132
     TOTAL ELECTORS  234245
     VALID VOTES  112189
     REJECTED VOTES  10
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  112199
     TENDERED VOTES  22

 

 

Goshamahal Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 M.Mukesh Goud  Indian National Congress  55829


M.Mukesh Goud 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-55829

 

2 Prem Singh Rathore  Bharatiya Janata Party  35341
3 G.S. Bugga Rao  Telugu Desam  19882
4 G. Madhavi Deepak  Praja Rajyam Party  5442
5 Hemanth Kumar Jaiswal  Lok Satta Party  2088
6 U. Baala Sailoo  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  895
7 Devilala Bhutada  Bahujan Samaj Party  723
8 Syed Aziz  Independent  718
9 P. Renuka  Independent  389
10 Rishi Ram  Independent  224
11 B. Yellesh  Independent  199
12 B. Ramchander  Independent  194
13 Shaikh Ibrahim  Independent  187
14 Rajashekar Chilampally  Independent  151
15 Mohd Nawab  Independent  149
16 Naresh Singh  Independent  136
17 M.B. Raghunath  Independent  112
18 B. Narendra  Independent  100
     TOTAL ELECTORS  206986
     VALID VOTES  122759
     REJECTED VOTES  23
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  122782
     TENDERED VOTES  9

 

 

Charminar Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Syed Ahmed Pasha Quadri  All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen  43725

Ahmed Phasha Khadri  AIMIM
Syed Ahmed Pasha Quadri 
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen 

Total No.Of. Votes-43725

 

2 Ali Bin Ibrahim Masqati  Telugu Desam  33030
3 B.Buchi Das  Indian National Congress  5697
4 Shobha Rani  Bharatiya Janata Party  4247
5 Mir Yousuf Ali  Praja Rajyam Party  1662
6 P.Gopal  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  514
7 S.Satyavathi  Pyramid Party of India  366
8 Subhash Chandra Pandey  Independent  292
9 A.Ganpath Rao  Independent  228
10 Mohd. Qadeer Ali  Independent  117
11 Mohd. Hashmath Ali  Independent  77
     TOTAL ELECTORS  166938
     VALID VOTES  89955
     REJECTED VOTES    
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  89955
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Chandrayangutta Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Akbaruddin Owaisi  All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen  45492

Akbaruddin Oyci AIMIM
Akbaruddin Owaisi  
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen 

Total No.Of. Votes-45492

 

2 Dr. Khayam Khan  Majils Bachao Tahreek  30315
3 B. Venkatesh  Indian National Congress  7882
4 K. Jagjeevan Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  5359
5 M. Raju Yadav  Praja Rajyam Party  4691
6 Syed Khaja Fakruddin  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  986
7 V. Shekher Naik  Independent  773
8 G. Ravinder  Bahujan Samaj Party  464
9 MD. Kaleem Siddiqi  Independent  343
10 B. Naresh  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  252
11 K. Srinivas  Shiv Sena  241
12 Kongara Jangaiah  Independent  223
13 Jangam Vidyawanth Reddy  Independent  202
14 Mohammed Haji  Janata Dal (Secular)  162
15 V. Shivdu  Independent  147
16 Mohammed Dastagir  Independent  110
     TOTAL ELECTORS  176158
     VALID VOTES  97642
     REJECTED VOTES  21
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  97663
     TENDERED VOTES  16

 

 

Yakutpura Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Mumtaz Ahmed Khan  All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen  61698

Mumtaz Ahmed Khan AIMIM
Mumtaz Ahmed Khan   
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen 

Total No.Of. Votes - 61698

 

2 Hamza Bin Omer Al Jabri Bin Ateef  Majils Bachao Tahreek  18406
3 G.Rathnamaiah  Indian National Congress  11966
4 S. Raj Kumar  Praja Rajyam Party  8339
5 P.Surendar  Bharatiya Janata Party  6929
6 N.Veerender Babu  Lok Satta Party  4566
7 P. Radha Krishna  Independent  812
8 Habeeb Osman Bin Jeelani  Independent  556
9 M. Ramchandram  Bahujan Samaj Party  444
10 M.M. Jahangir Ali  Independent  346
11 Darbar Chandrasekhar Neelisetty  Pyramid Party of India  248
12 M.A. Raqeeb  Independent  172
13 Arvind Kumar  Independent  152
     TOTAL ELECTORS  225523
     VALID VOTES  114634
     REJECTED VOTES  9
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  114643
     TENDERED VOTES  9

 

 

Bahadurpura Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Mohd. Moazam Khan  All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen  65453

Mohd. Moazam Khan AIMIM
Mohd. Moazam Khan    
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen 

Total No.Of. Votes - 65453

 

2 Mir Ahmed Ali  Communist Party of India  8718
3 Syed Raza Hussain Azad  Indian National Congress  7246
4 Mohd.Sirajuddin  Bharatiya Janata Party  5067
5 Syed Yonus Deashmuk  Praja Rajyam Party  2993
6 Mohd.Ghouse Quadri  Samajwadi Party  1324
7 Robert Irudaya Raj  Independent  593
8 V. Vamshidar  Bahujan Samaj Party  335
9 Rafia Khanam  Independent  289
10 Azizunnisa Begum  Independent  257
11 Mohd.Habeeb Khan  Independent  179
     TOTAL ELECTORS  189361
     VALID VOTES  92454
     REJECTED VOTES  15
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  92469
     TENDERED VOTES  13

 

 

Secunderabad Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Jayasudha Kapoor  Indian National Congress  45063

Jayasudha Congress
Jayasudha Kapoor 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 45063

 

2 Talasani Srinivas Yadav  Telugu Desam  40668
3 Mekala Saranga Pani  Praja Rajyam Party  18666
4 Akula Maharani  Lok Satta Party  9287
5 Shanigarapu Ramesh Chakra  Bharatiya Janata Party  6599
6 Md.Riyazuddin  Independent  815
7 S.Yellanna  Bahujan Samaj Party  568
8 Karra Kashi Vishwanatham  Independent  436
9 A.Sathi Reddy  Independent  381
10 Bommakanti Padma  Pyramid Party of India  323
11 K.Raja Yellaiah Madiga  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  297
12 Tupran Vijaya Kumar  Independent  251
13 Neelam Srinivas Mudiraj  Independent  223
14 Chikka Devadas  Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena  130
15 Rama Krishna Reddy Gujjula  Samata Party  118
16 K.Krishnaveni  Independent  95
17 Gunti Sushanth Kumar  Independent  79
18 Jagadeshwar M.  Independent  71
     TOTAL ELECTORS  206884
     VALID VOTES  124070
     REJECTED VOTES    
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  124070
     TENDERED VOTES  2

 

 

Secunderabad Cantt (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Hyderabad District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Dr.P.Shanker Rao  Indian National Congress  36853

Dr. P Shankar Rao Congress
Dr.P.Shanker Rao 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 36853

 

2 G.Sayanna  Telugu Desam  32670
3 Narra Ravi Kumar  Praja Rajyam Party  19351
4 V.R.Vijaya Rama Raju  Lok Satta Party  9665
5 K.Ramulu  Bharatiya Janata Party  7584
6 Ravula Anjaiah  Bahujan Samaj Party  2363
7 D.B.Devender  Independent  846
8 Ragati Sathyam Maadiga  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  607
9 M.J.Ramu  Samajwadi Party  318
     TOTAL ELECTORS  202930
     VALID VOTES  110257
     REJECTED VOTES  13
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  110270
     TENDERED VOTES    

 


AP Assembly Elections Article Archive