Guntur District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Pedakurapadu Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kommalapati Sridhar  Telugu Desam Party 69013

Kommalapati Sridhar TDP
Kommalapati Sridhar
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)

Total No.Of. Votes-69013

 

2 Noorjahan  Indian National Congress  59135
3 Basu Linga Reddy  Praja Rajyam Party  14760
4 Medara Adinarayana  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  2730
5 Nutalapati Hanumaiah  Independent  1635
6 Jupudi Srinivasaro  Bahujan Samaj Party  1375
7 Syed Azad  Bharatiya Janata Party  745
8 Veepuri Koteswara Rao  Independent  585
9 Nandipati Venkateswara Reddy  Lok Satta Party  516
10 Muddabathuni Vijaya Lakshmi  Pyramid Party of India  369
11 Kannedari Seshagiri Rao  Ajeya Bharat Party  135
12 Shaik Moulali  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  126
13 Chinnapreddy Venkateswara Reddy  Independent  125
      VALID VOTES  151249
      REJECTED VOTES  13
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED 
151262/182376
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

Tadikonda (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Dokka Manikya Vara Prasada Rao  Indian National Congress  61406

D M V Prasad Congress
Dokka Manikya Vara Prasada Rao 

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes- 61406

2 Sravan Kumar Tenali  Telugu Desam  57786
3 Ravela Santhi Jyothi  Praja Rajyam Party  16001
4 Nanduri Venkateswarlu  Bharatiya Janata Party  1066
5 Ekula Veeraiah  Lok Satta Party  1056
6 Potluri Balaiah  Bahujan Samaj Party  945
7 Velpula Prabhu Bhushanam  Pyramid Party of India  597
8 Chalivendra Venkateswarlu  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  238
9 Lingala Nageswara Rao  Praja Party  234
      VALID VOTES  139329
      REJECTED VOTES  195
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  139524
      TENDERED VOTES      
Mangalagiri Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kamala Kandru  Indian National Congress  52585

Kamala Congress
Smt. Kamala Kandru .

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes-52585

 

2 Tammisetty Janaki Devi  Praja Rajyam Party  39823
3 Dontireddy Srinivasa Kumari  Communist Party of India (Marxist)  25525
4 Muppalla Nageswararao  Communist Party of India  25158
5 Mallavarapu Nagaiah Madiga  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  7618
6 Ambati Madhu Mohana Krishna  Lok Satta Party  3325
7 Munagapati Venkateswara Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  2592
8 Kantheti Lord Welsley  Independent  1332
9 Duru Vijaya Kumar  Bahujan Samaj Party  1187
10 Akurathi Sankararao  Pyramid Party of India  973
11 Munagala Venkata Sadasiva Rao  Independent  360
12 Konda Siva Reddy  Independent  348
13 Peddanna Vudatha  Independent  228
14 Mattukoyya Chakravarthi  Independent  200
15 Mandapati Prasad  Independent  179
16 Kattepogu Nageswara Rao  Independent  172
      VALID VOTES  161605
      REJECTED VOTES    
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  161605
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

Ponnuru Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Dhulipalla Narendrakumar  Telugu Desam Party 61008

D Narendra Kumar TDP
Dhulipalla Narendra Kumar

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 61008

2 Marupudi Leeladhar Rao  Indian National Congress  58840
3 Talla Venkateswararao Yadav  Praja Rajyam Party  30317
4 Yerriboyina Gangadhararao  Bharatiya Janata Party  1960
5 Mallela Prasadarao  Bahujan Samaj Party  1678
6 Somarouthu Veera Sekhararao  Lok Satta Party  1234
7 Bulla Ratnaraju  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1003
8 Doppalapudi Surendrababu  Pyramid Party of India  598
9 Gaddipati Leelavathi  Independent  484
10 Siva Prasad Mallagorla  Independent  392
11 Pamulapati Saikrishna  Independent  365
12 Nalukurthi Wilson Babu  Independent  230
13 Akkidasu Josef  Independent  111
14 Nallapu Augasteen  Independent  107
15 Gaddipati Durgaprasad  Independent  98
      VALID VOTES  158425
      REJECTED VOTES  25
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  158450
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

Vemuru (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Ananda Babu Nakka  Telugu Desam Party 55168

N. Ananda Babu TDP
Ananda Babu Nakka 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 55168

2 Merugu Nagarjuna  Indian National Congress  52938
3 Kathi Padma Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  23356
4 Anoop Epuri  Independent  8625
5 Bontha Praveen Das  Lok Satta Party  1288
6 Kumar Kattepogu  Pyramid Party of India  1128
7 Dileep Raja Donepudi  Independent  1050
8 Manda Janardhana Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  966
9 Kuchipudi Santhi Kiran  Bahujan Samaj Party  738
10 Guruvindapalli Anitha Rani  Independent  270
11 Gadelavarthi Prabakara Rao  Independent  177
      VALID VOTES  145704
      REJECTED VOTES  6
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  145710
      TENDERED VOTES  1

 

Repalle Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Mopidevi Venkata Ramanarao  Indian National Congress  64679

M.V.Rao Congress
Mopidevi Venkata Ramanarao 


Indian National Congress 
Total No.Of. Votes-64679

2 Anagani Satya Prasad  Telugu Desam  58734
3 Dr.Evuru Ganesh  Praja Rajyam Party  26516
4 Vadlamudi Ramesh  Bharatiya Janata Party  1353
5 Daram Sambasiva Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  1173
6 Srinivasa Rao Kopanathi  Independent  883
7 Chilaka Tatababu  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  759
8 Neela Venkateswarlu  Independent  580
9 Namburu Badarinath  Pyramid Party of India  575
10 Tummala Satyanarayana Choudary  Lok Satta Party  568
11 Somarouthu Venkata Subbarao  Independent  418
12 Peeta Bhaskara Rao  Praja Shanthi Party  206
13 Kona Srinivasa Rao  Independent  197
14 Borra Kasi Viswanadha Reddy  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  181
15 Dova Ramesh  Jai Maha Bharath Party  158
16 Dileep Raja Donepudi  Independent  157
17 Katikala Vijayendra  Independent  127
18 Cherukuri Abraham  Independent  115
      VALID VOTES  157379
      REJECTED VOTES  276
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  157655
      TENDERED VOTES  1

 

Tenali Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Nadendla Manohar  Indian National Congress  61582

N Manohar Congress
Nadendla Monohar  

Indian National Congress 
Total No.Of. Votes-61582

2 Rajendra Prasad Alapati  Telugu Desam  58698
3 Venkata Rosaiah Kilari  Praja Rajyam Party  37990
4 Bonthu Umamaheswara Reddy  Lok Satta Party  3419
5 Raja Gopala Rao Tenali  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1616
6 Adsumilli Sudhakar  Bharatiya Janata Party  941
7 Kanaparthi Aruna Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  796
8 Chunduri Nagamallikarjuna Rao  Pyramid Party of India  496
9 Jairaju Nanduri  Independent  457
10 Lokeswara Rao Vejendla  Independent  426
11 Donepudi Sandeep Raja  Independent  372
12 Allam Babu Rao  Independent  367
13 Anumolu Jaya Kumar  Rajyadhikara Party  355
14 Thota Srinivasa Rao  Independent  248
15 Gorla Sri Lakshmi Yadav  Samajwadi Party  174
16 Nutalapati Suresh Babu  Independent  172
17 Katta Suseela  Independent  141
18 Ch. Kameswara Rao  Bharatiya Jan Shakti  134
      VALID VOTES  168384
      REJECTED VOTES  16
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  168400
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Bapatla Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Gade Venkata Reddy  Indian National Congress  37456

Gade Venkat Reddy Congress
Gade Venkat Reddy


Indian National Congress 
Total No.Of. Votes-37456

2 Chirala Govardhana Reddy  Telugu Desam  36093
3 Kona Raghupathi  Independent  26618
4 Uggirala Seetaramulu @ Seetaramaiah  Praja Rajyam Party  15911
5 Cherukuri Subba Rao  Lok Satta Party  2219
6 Kandru Prasada Rao  Independent  1105
7 Lakshmipathi Sastry R.  Bharatiya Janata Party  883
8 Devarakonda Rajeswara Rao  Pyramid Party of India  643
9 Nagoor Basha Shaik  Independent  560
10 Albert Bennoy  Bahujan Samaj Party  525
11 Bhaskara Reddy Asodi  Independent  376
12 Kamal Kumar Billa  Independent  201
13 Pitla Srinivasa Reddy  Independent  181
      VALID VOTES  122771
      REJECTED VOTES    
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  122771
      TENDERED VOTES  2

 

 

Prathipadu (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Sucharitha Mekathoti  Indian National Congress  66324


Smt. Sucharita

Indian National Congress 
Total No.Of. Votes-66324

2 Kandukuri Veeraiah  Telugu Desam  64282
3 Korivi Vinaya Kumar  Praja Rajyam Party  33889
4 Javvaji Srinivasa Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  1202
5 Kattepogu Rani  Pyramid Party of India  678
6 Vijayendra Kiran Jonnalgadda  Bahujan Samaj Party  659
7 Suseela Rao Naligala  Independent  439
8 Vijaya Kumari Katari  Independent  351
9 Nallapati Manga Rao  Bharatiya Jan Shakti  268
10 Manchala Joseph  Praja Party  147
11 Garnepudi Sudhakar  Independent  121
12 Manchala Bujji Babu  Independent  110
13 Kolakaluri Koteshwara Rao  Independent  108
14 Kuchipudi Jaya Raj  Independent  91
      VALID VOTES  168669
      REJECTED VOTES  227
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  168896
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Guntur West Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kanna Lakshmi Narayana  Indian National Congress  44676

Kanna Lakshminarayana Congress
Kanna Lakshminarayana


Indian National Congress 
Total No.Of. Votes-44676

2 Chukkapalli Ramesh  Telugu Desam  41375
3 Tulasi Rama Chandra Prabhu  Praja Rajyam Party  34004
4 Chivukula Sundara Paravathisam  Lok Satta Party  4787
5 Jupudi Rangaraju  Bharatiya Janata Party  1615
6 Syed Hassan Jeelani  Independent  881
7 Samuel Gangolu  Bahujan Samaj Party  366
8 Gudupudi Mallikharjuna Rao  Independent  316
9 U. V. Chakravarthi  Independent  294
10 Allu Venkata Reddy  Pyramid Party of India  221
11 Vejendla Babu Rao  Independent  183
12 Chintaluru S. M. Prasadu  Independent  91
13 Dwaraka Bai Boddu  Independent  83
14 Venkaiah Lemati  Independent  82
15 Ravula Harithadevi  Independent  77
16 Nallaka Vijaya Raju  Independent  74
17 Mattupalli Ranga Rao  Independent  45
      VALID VOTES  129170
      REJECTED VOTES  287
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  129457
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Guntur East Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Shaik Mastan Vali  Indian National Congress  45586

Mastanvali  Congress
Mastan Vali


Indian National Congress 
Total No.Of. Votes-45586

2 Shaik Showkath  Praja Rajyam Party  36574
3 S. M. Ziauddin  Telugu Desam  29926
4 Nerella Madhava Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  2307
5 Parisapogu Srinivasa Rao  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1942
6 Mettu Lakshmi Narayana  Pyramid Party of India  571
7 Anjaneyulu Dara  Bahujan Samaj Party  429
8 Beeraka Trimurtulu  Rajyadhikara Party  258
9 Shaik Showkath Ali  Independent  236
10 Tirumalasetty Prabhavathi  Independent  201
11 Motupalli Veera Narasimha Rao  Independent  131
12 Shaik Chand Bhasha  Independent  127
13 Shaik Rabbani  Independent  115
14 Shaik Karimulla  Independent  98
15 Palakayala Uma Maheswara Rao  Independent  73
      VALID VOTES  118574
      REJECTED VOTES  257
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  118831
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Chilakaluripet Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Prathipati Pulla Rao  Telugu Desam Party 77399

P. Pulla Rao TDP
Prathipati Pulla Rao

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes-77399

2 Marri Rajasekhar  Indian National Congress  57586
3 Posani Krishna Murali  Praja Rajyam Party  14201
4 Pathan Abdul Nabi  Bahujan Samaj Party  1985
5 Madasu Bhanu Prasad  Lok Satta Party  1053
6 Potru Poornachandrarao  Bharatiya Janata Party  705
7 Pamulapati Hari Babu  Pyramid Party of India  557
8 Shaik Mohammad Haneef  Independent  424
9 Dasaradharamaiah Gadipudi  Independent  215
10 Bandla Srinivasa Rao  Independent  188
11 Ponnam Ramanjaneyulu  Independent  157
12 Nakka Rama Rao  Independent  127
13 Pothuri Tulasi Das  Rajyadhikara Party  124
14 Ande Radha Krishna Murthy  Independent  84
15 Chunduri Loka Brahmaiah  Independent  59
      VALID VOTES  154864
      REJECTED VOTES  55
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  154919
      TENDERED VOTES  3

 

 

Narasaraopet Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kasu Venkata Krishna Reddy  Indian National Congress  58988

K V Krisha Reddy Congress
Kasu Venkata Krishna Reddy 


Indian National Congress 
Total No.Of. Votes-58988

2 Kodela Siva Prasada Rao  Telugu Desam  53017
3 Kapalavai Vijaya Kumar  Praja Rajyam Party  17346
4 Kandimalla Veeraiah  Bahujan Samaj Party  1994
5 Raja Kasaiah  Independent  1123
6 Katharu Venkateswara Rao Yadav  Bharatiya Janata Party  960
7 Gadipudi Narasimha Rao  Independent  504
8 Kalva China Samuel  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  399
9 Eswaraiah Pakala  Ajeya Bharat Party  318
10 Boggaram Venkata Hanuman Laskhmi Satyanarayana Murthy  Independent  256
11 Nandyala Sudhakara Reddy  Independent  131
12 Ravilla Lakshminarayana  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  125
13 Pulimi Venkata Rami Reddy  Independent  114
      VALID VOTES  135275
      REJECTED VOTES  124
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  135399
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Sattenapalle Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Yarram Venkateswarareddy  Indian National Congress  61949

Y Venkateswara Reddy Congress
Yarram Venkateswarareddy


Indian National Congress 
Total No.Of. Votes-61949

2 Nimmakayala Rajanarayana  Telugu Desam  54802
3 Byra Dileep Chakravarthi  Praja Rajyam Party  25715
4 Dupati Charles Wesley  Bahujan Samaj Party  2070
5 Abdul Raouf Shaik  Lok Satta Party  1159
6 Nalabothu Venkateswarlu  Bharatiya Janata Party  884
7 Sanikommu Garata Reddy  Independent  701
8 Garikapati Ravi Kumar  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  626
9 Syed Sajid Ali  Pyramid Party of India  409
10 Galabha Samba Siva Rao  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  311
11 Kunapareddy Rajendraprasad  Independent  297
      VALID VOTES  148923
      REJECTED VOTES  19
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  148942
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Vinukonda Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Gonuguntla Venkata Seeta Rama Anjaneyulu  Telugu Desam Party 89961


Gonuguntla Venkata Seeta Rama Anjaneyulu 

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes-89961

2 Narendranath Chebrolu  Indian National Congress  65858
3 Bolla Brahmanaidu  Praja Rajyam Party  11159
4 Nerella Raju  Bahujan Samaj Party  2595
5 Srinivasa Reddy Gayam  Independent  1250
6 Jujjuri Irama Murthy  Lok Satta Party  921
7 S. G. Mastan Vali  Pyramid Party of India  539
8 M. Venkata Apparao  Independent  308
9 Boyapati Veeraiah  Independent  192
10 Karra Yallamanda  Independent  179
11 Chappidi Srinivasa Rao  Independent  136
12 Abburi Harinath  Independent  134
13 Chekuri Seshagiri Rao  Independent  110
      VALID VOTES  173342
      REJECTED VOTES  311
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  173653
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Gurajala Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Yarapathineni Srinivasa Rao  Telugu Desam Party 72250

Y Srinivasa Rao TDP
Yarapathineni Srinivasa Rao 

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes-72250

2 Ala Venkateswarlu  Indian National Congress  62229
3 Gurram Gopi Sridhar Reddy  Praja Rajyam Party  24563
4 Mutyam Perireddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  1431
5 Vinjamuri Ananatha Krishna  Lok Satta Party  1107
6 Vemula Koti Reddy  Independent  918
7 Samba Siva Rao Reddy  Bahujan Samaj Party  898
8 Goda Anka Rao  Independent  526
9 Mathangi Satyanandam  Independent  413
10 Ravula Galaiah  Independent  400
11 Pathala Varadaiah  Independent  342
12 Kanchapu Durga Rao  Rajyadhikara Party  235
13 Chilaka Ijaiah  Independent  207
14 Polu Venkata Reddy  Independent  141
15 Gande Obayya  Independent  130
      VALID VOTES  165790
      REJECTED VOTES  59
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  165849
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Macherla Assembly Constituency
(Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Rama Krishna Reddy Pinnelli  Indian National Congress  66953

P. Rama Krishna Reddy Congress
Rama Krishna Reddy Pinnelli 


Indian National Congress 
Total No.Of. Votes-66953

2 Julakanti Brahmanandareddy  Telugu Desam  57168
3 Maganti Sudhakar  Praja Rajyam Party  16386
4 Mandava Ravi  Lok Satta Party  3090
5 Aleti Malliah  Bahujan Samaj Party  2098
6 Manukonda Narasimha Sambireddy  Independent  1001
7 Challa Satyanarayana  Bharatiya Janata Party  977
8 Macherla Daniyelu  Independent  628
9 Enumula Muralidhara Reddy  Independent  479
10 Rajaboina Madhusudanarao  Independent  440
11 Julakanti Peda Veera Reddy  Independent  374
12 Brunga Ramanarao  Independent  374
13 Ramisetty Narendra Babu  Independent  323
14 Pola Krishna Murthy  Independent  267
15 Yaganti Mallikharjuna Rao  Independent  232
16 Piratla Anjaneya Sastry  Independent  227
17 Sanikommu Pullareddy  Independent  220
18 Degala Eleesha  Independent  192
19 Panguluri Anjaiah  Independent  166
20 Kamineni Sriramulu  Independent  164
21 Jayaramaiah Vattikonda  Independent  160
22 Vattem Narasimha Rao  Independent  132
      VALID VOTES  152051
      REJECTED VOTES  6
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  152057
      TENDERED VOTES  3

AP Assembly Elections Article Archive