Francis of Assisi Biography

Francis of Assisi Biography

Saint Francis is also known as the little poor man of Assisi. Saint Francis was born in 1182 in the city of Assisi in Italy to Bernadone, who was a very wealthy merchant of Assisi. Francis was brought up in the lap of luxury.

Born: Assisi, Italy
Died: October 3, 1226, Assisi, Italy
Full name: Giovanni di Pietro di Bernardone
Nationality: Italian
Parents: Pica de Bourlemont, Pietro Bernardone dei Moriconi
Nicknames: Francesco, St. Francis of Assisi

Touched By Misery of Life

One day Francis was sitting with his friends. A beggar came and cried for alms. Francis, who was soft-hearted, gave away all he had in his pocket. But the sight of the beggar compelled him thinking about the misery of life.

Turning Point of His Life

After sometime, Francis fell seriously ill, he was healed which brought a drastic change in him. Saint Francis prayed to God Almighty for enlightenment and guidance.He had determined to renounce his earlier philosophy for a life of purity and spend  in the service of humanity.

Life after Renouncing Wealth and Materialistic Life 

His parents were not happy with his decision. But Saint Francis started distributing clothes, goods and money to the underprivileged. His father asked him to leave the house. Francis lived a beggar’s life. Francis spent his life in a cave in the mountains of Assisi and prayed and meditated for two years.

Followers of Saint Francis

Francis considered the body 'brother ass'. He disciplined his brother ass. He often let his brother ass starve for food. He regarded birds, beasts and all human beings as a big family.

Francis toured from village to village preaching the significance of love and mercy. Bernard, a wealthy man of Assisi, was attracted towards the servings ministry of Francis. He became the follower of Saint Francis offering all his wealth to the poor. Eleven others joined Francis. They gave up all their property and wealth for the poor. They went all over Italy teaching, preaching, serving, healing and blessing with an open heart.

Spread Teaching of Love and Peace

The teachings of kindness and love of Francis soon disseminated all over Europe and earned him the name of St. Francis. People started calling him the little poor man of Assisi. St. Francis of Assisi gathered many followers and initiated the Order of Mendicant Friars or Franciscans. The members of this Order took a vow of chastity, love, poverty, and obedience.

St. Francis of Assisi left his mortal shell in 1228. The followers of St. Francis constructed a church round him on the hill of Assisi. The influence of Saint Francis of Assisi and his teaching on  life will last forever.

Quotes

“Start by doing what is necessary, then what is possible, and suddenly you are doing the impossible.”
― Francis of Assisi

“He who works with his hands is a laborer.
He who works with his hands and his head is a craftsman.
He who works with his hands and his head and his heart is an artist.”
― Francis of Assisi

“The deeds you do may be the only sermon some persons will hear today”
― Francis of Assisi

“For it is in giving that we receive.”
― Francis of Assisi

“Remember that when you leave this earth, you can take with you nothing that have received--only what you have given.”
― Francis of Assisi

“I have been all things unholy. If God can work through me, He can work through anyone.”
― Francis of Assisi

“While you are proclaiming peace with your lips, be careful to have it even more fully in your heart.”
― Francis of Assisi


Famous People Article Archive