East Godavari District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Tuni Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
Party Candidate Winner
BJP Kanaparti Srinivas Naidu Raja Ashok Babu Congress
Raja Ashok Babu

Congress

55,047 Votes
BSP Puli Srinivasa Rao
Congress Raja Ashok Babu
CPI(ML)(L) Batchala Viplava Kumar
Independent Rongala Lakshmi
LSP Pammi Lakshmanacharyulu
PPOI Satti Veera Lakshmi
PRP Rongali Lakshmi
TDP Yanamala Ramakrishnudu
TPPP Pedapudi Gavarayya

 

 

Prathipadu Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Parvatha Sri Satyanarayana Murthy  Telugu Desam Party 46925

Satyanarayana Murthy (Chittibabu) TDP (Telugu desam Party)

Parvatha Sri Satyanarayana Murthy 


TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 46925


2 Varupula Subbarao  Indian National Congress  43639
3 Thota Venkata Swamy Naidu @ Naveen  Praja Rajyam Party  30544
4 Arjuna Rao Yegupati  Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist)(Libera  1793
5 Thota Venkata Ramana  Bharatiya Janata Party  1684
6 Sampathai Apparao  Independent  1165
7 Pilla Bulli Maliyya  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  1056
8 Neelam Veera Venkata Satyanarayana  Lok Satta Party  1041
9 Veera Pratap Allu  Independent  1035
10 Golla Sekhar Babu  Independent  905
11 Anee Supreethi Dommeti  Bahujan Samaj Party  816
12 Veera Babu Gullinkala  Independent  606
13 Sunkara Venkateswara Rao  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  520
14 Bodapati Ramarao  Republican Party of India (A)  417
15 Chintala Mary Subashini  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  401
16 Dulla Veerraju  Independent  304
     VALID VOTES  132851
     REJECTED VOTES  129
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  132980/176952
     TENDERED VOTES  2

 

 

Pithapuram Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Vanga Geetha Viswanadh  Praja Rajyam Party  46623

Vanga Geetha PRP (Praja Rajyam Party)
Vanga Geetha Viswanadh 

Praja Rajyam Party

Total No.Of. Votes - 46623

 

2 Verma S.V.S.N  Telugu Desam  45587
3 Mudragada Padmanabham  Indian National Congress  43431
4 Sundara Ratnakar Rokkam  Independent  3374
5 Badam Madhava Rao  Lok Satta Party  2484
6 Burri Venkata Vijaya Bhaskara Muralidhararao  Bharatiya Janata Party  1454
7 Sunil Pallela  Pyramid Party of India  1383
8 Duthurthi Namonarayana  Independent  1187
9 Palivela Mularamu  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1147
10 Sannapu Kishore Kumar  Bahujan Samaj Party  1075
11 Kethineedi Satish Babu  Independent  581
12 Pilla Chandram  Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist)(Libera  484
13 Katakam Venkata Chakradhara Rao  Independent  385
14 Kesanakurthi Venkata Subrahmanyam  Independent  284
     VALID VOTES  149479
     REJECTED VOTES  92
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  149571/190889
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Kakinada Rural Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kurasala Kannababu  Praja Rajyam Party  53494

PRP (Praja Rajyam Party)
Kurasala Kannababu 

Praja Rajyam Party

Total No.Of. Votes - 53494

 

2 Venkateswara Rao Nulukurthi  Indian National Congress  45457
3 Satyanarayana Murty Pilli  Telugu Desam  28691
4 Y.D.Rama Rao  Lok Satta Party  5601
5 Kondamuri Satyanarayana  Independent  1140
6 Apparao Tatapudi  Independent  912
7 Reddy Narayana Swamy (Gopi)  Independent  904
8 Kalyan Kumar.G.G  Bharatiya Janata Party  836
9 Penke Venkateswararao  Rajyadhikara Party  690
10 D.Kali  Bahujan Samaj Party  662
11 Maddula Appa Rao  Independent  503
12 Tekumudi Chinnarajulu  Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) 380
13 Madipalli Nookaraju  Independent  293
14 Chakka Vijayalaxmi  Independent  292
     VALID VOTES  139855
     REJECTED VOTES  501
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  140356/185638
     TENDERED VOTES  4

 

 

Peddapuram Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Pantam Gandhi Mohan  Praja Rajyam Party  46211

PRP (Praja Rajyam Party)
Pantam Gandhi Mohan  


Praja Rajyam Party

Total No.Of. Votes - 46211

 

2 Boddu Bhaskara Ramarao  Telugu Desam  43155
3 Gopala Krishna Thota  Indian National Congress  36519
4 Karanam Venkateswara Rao  Lok Satta Party  2160
5 Venkata Ramana Marari  Independent  1724
6 Yarlagadda Venkata Ram Kumar  Bharatiya Janata Party  1188
7 Penumaka Ezra  Bahujan Samaj Party  1124
8 Pydimallla Ramakrishana  Independent  920
9 Varaprasad Puvvula  Pyramid Party of India  885
10 Shaik Satyavathi  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  502
11 Makireddi Bhaskara Ganesh Babu  Independent  424
12 Ake Suryanarayana (Surya Bharat)  Independent  252
13 Gubbala Veera Raghava  Independent  180
     VALID VOTES  135244
     REJECTED VOTES  112
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  135356/180246
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Anaparthy Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Nallamilli Sheshareddy  Indian National Congress  70623

Congres Seshareddy  s
Nallamilli Sheshareddy 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 70623

 

2 Gollalamamidada D.R.K.Reddy  Praja Rajyam Party  34749
3 Moola Reddy Nallamilli  Telugu Desam  33500
4 Padala Venkata Ramareddy (Ramu)  Independent  5989
5 Jyothireddy Nallamilli  Bharatiya Janata Party  3048
6 Karri Ramareddy  Lok Satta Party  1778
7 Pinipe Venkata Rama Krishna  Bahujan Samaj Party  1194
8 Padala Venkatramareddy  Independent  842
9 Padala Sunitha  Independent  777
10 R.V.S.B.V.P.Rajareddy Manda  Independent  744
11 Namala Satyanarayana  Rajyadhikara Party  676
12 Relangi Nageswara Rao  Independent  530
13 Devadanareddy Sathi  Independent  415
14 Paidimalla Swamy  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  313
15 Veera Venkat Prabhakara Gandhi Tondapu  Independent  294
16 Gundapu Yesu  Independent  225
17 D.R.K.Reddy  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  186
18 N. Janardhana Reddy  Independent  183
19 Anantha Satyanarayana Reddy Mallidi  Independent  163
20 Karri Vijaya Kanakadurga Lakshmi  Independent  157
     VALID VOTES  156386
     REJECTED VOTES  83
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  156469/181659
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

Kakinada City Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Dwarmapudi Chandra Sekhara Reddy  Indian National Congress  44606

Chandrasekhar Reddy Congress
Dwarmapudi Chandra Sekhara Reddy 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 44606

 

2 Bandana Harri  Praja Rajyam Party  35327
3 Vanamadi Venkateswararao (Kondababu)  Telugu Desam  25636
4 Kanchusthambam Satyaprasadu  Lok Satta Party  5792
5 Mootha Gopalakrishna  Independent  4310
6 Venkata Saibaba Nallabilli  Bharatiya Janata Party  864
7 Hari.B  Independent  859
8 D.Umamaheswara Rao(Mahesh)  Independent  443
9 B.V.Ramana  Rajyadhikara Party  407
10 Kasani Srinivasarao  Bahujan Samaj Party  375
11 Mudugu Trinadh  Independent  345
12 Kakara Kumari  Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) 179
13 Matha Gopala Krishna  Independent  175
14 Satti Babu Koppadi  Independent  175
15 Kondamuri Satyanarayana  Independent  100
16 Gopala Krishna  Independent  71
     VALID VOTES  119664
     REJECTED VOTES  521
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  120185/164890
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Ramachandrapur Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Bose Pilli  Indian National Congress  56589

P. Subash Chandra Bose  Congress
Bose Pilli 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 56589

 

2 Thota Trimurthulu  Praja Rajyam Party  52558
3 Guttula C Suryanarayana Babu  Telugu Desam  23252
4 Devarapalli Rama Krishna  Lok Satta Party  1661
5 Marre Babji  Bahujan Samaj Party  1641
6 Sade Babuprasad  Independent  1341
7 Neduri China Babu Madiga  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1164
8 Trimurthulu Bandi  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  1124
9 Tuttagunta Sri Soma Sekhara Sarma  Pyramid Party of India  1005
10 Karri Chitti Babu  Bharatiya Janata Party  871
11 Isukapatla Syamala  Independent  372
12 Ammaji Rao Revu  Independent  272
     TOTAL ELECTORS  175348
     VALID VOTES  141850
     REJECTED VOTES  452
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  142302
     TENDERED VOTES  3

 

 

Mummidivaram Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Ponnada Venkata Satish Kumar  Indian National Congress  51087

P Satish Kumar Congress
Ponnada Venkata Satish Kumar 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 51087

 

2 Srinivasa Raju Nadimpalli  Telugu Desam  49162
3 Suryanarayana Kudupudi  Praja Rajyam Party  31400
4 Guthula Venkata Sai Srinivasa Rao (Sai)  Independent  12879
5 Vasamseety Nandi Vardhana  Bahujan Samaj Party  2019
6 Ananta Venkata Satya Surya Narayana Raju Vetukuri  Bharatiya Janata Party  1128
7 Kondepudi Laxmana Swamy  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  931
8 Pedasingu Laxminath  Rajyadhikara Party  775
9 Rajasekhar Reddy  Lok Satta Party  714
10 Sape Vijaya  Republican Party of India (A)  578
11 P.V. Chakravathi  Republican Party of India (Khobragade)  556
12 Kodi Srinivasa Rao  Independent  510
13 Sathala Nagaraju Madiga  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  499
14 Illa Sri Rama Murthy  Pyramid Party of India  359
15 Kameleswari Muni Guddati  Independent  346
16 Konki Sankarudu  Independent  326
     VALID VOTES  153269
     REJECTED VOTES  375
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  153644/
192121
     TENDERED VOTES  8

 

 

Amalapuram (SC) Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Pinipe Viswarupu  Indian National Congress  57922

P. Viswaroop Congress
Pinipe Viswarupu  
Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 57922

2 Chinta Krishnamurthy  Praja Rajyam Party  51649
3 Aithabathula Anandarao  Telugu Desam  23185
4 Kunche Peda Satyanarayana  Pyramid Party of India  1453
5 Cheekurimilli Kiran Kumar  Independent  1186
6 Narasimha Saranadh Thokala  Bharatiya Janata Party  1099
7 Ambati Krishna Murthy  Independent  861
8 Krishna Prasad Sabbathi  Bahujan Samaj Party  701
     VALID VOTES  138056
     REJECTED VOTES  677
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  138733/173208
     TENDERED VOTES  9

 

 

Razole (SC) Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Rapaka Vara Prasada Rao  Indian National Congress  52319

Varaprasad Congress
Rapaka Vara Prasada Rao 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 52319

 

2 Nalli Venkata Krishna Mallik  Praja Rajyam Party  46450
3 Battula Ramu  Telugu Desam  25286
4 Badugu Srinivasa Babu  Lok Satta Party  1295
5 Nalli Madhusudana Rao  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  1196
6 Revu Jeevaratnam  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1145
7 Digumarthy Narsimha Murthy  Independent  1134
8 Mosuganti Rajubabu  Independent  904
9 B.S. Murthy  Bharatiya Janata Party  805
10 Bathula Lakshmana Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  789
11 Bala Chandar Tadi  Independent  275
     VALID VOTES  131598
     REJECTED VOTES  529
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  132127/165488
     TENDERED VOTES  1

 

 

Gannavaram (SC) Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Pamula Rajeswari Devi  Indian National Congress  44756

P Rajeswari Devi Congress
Pamula Rajeswari Devi  


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 44756

2 Pulaparthi Narayanamurthy  Telugu Desam  41651
3 Janga Goutham  Praja Rajyam Party  41359
4 Kolli Suryarao  Bharatiya Janata Party  3140
5 Yellamelli Arjunudu  Independent  1628
6 Kusume Satyanarayana  Bahujan Samaj Party  1059
7 Makey Davy Prasad  Independent  482
8 Kondeti Prabakara Reddy  Independent  476
     VALID VOTES  134551
     REJECTED VOTES  720
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  135271/171152
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Kothapeta Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Bandaru Satyananda Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  62453

Satyananda Rao  PRP (Praja Rajyam Party)
Bandaru Satyananda Rao 


Praja Rajyam Party

Total No.Of. Votes - 62453

 

2 Chirla Jaggi Reddy  Indian National Congress  59983
3 Reddy Subrahmanyam  Telugu Desam  37250
4 Musunuri Veera Venkata Satyanarayana Murthy  Praja Party  1924
5 Kallakuri Harinadha Rao  Lok Satta Party  1692
6 Revulagadda Mani (Mani Singh)  Bahujan Samaj Party  1259
7 Tamalampudi Ramakrishna Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  1161
8 G. R. K. Sankara Reddy  Pyramid Party of India  778
9 Ramachandra Rao Sistla  Independent  778
10 Maggam Prema Kumar  Independent  593
11 Anjaneyulu Borra  Independent  325
     VALID VOTES  168196
     REJECTED VOTES  714
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  168910/208796
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Mandapeta Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Jogeswara Rao.V  Telugu Desam Party 68104

Jogeswara Rao V  TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Jogeswara Rao.V 


TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 68104


2 Chowdary. V.V.S.S  Praja Rajyam Party  50664
3 Krishnarjuna Chowdary Bikkina  Indian National Congress  26571
4 Adinarayana Matta  Independent  2350
5 P.V.V.S. Rama Krishna Rao  Lok Satta Party  1603
6 Ganti Mohan Rao  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  1054
7 Duli Jayaraju  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1033
8 Narala Rambabu  Bharatiya Janata Party  1011
9 Grandhi Veera Venkata Satya Ramakrishna Independent  837
10 Kona Surya Bhaskara Rao  Independent  794
11 Kandregula Udayasri  Bahujan Samaj Party  614
12 M. Ramu  Independent  470
13 Devu Venkata Raju  Independent  451
14 Kolli Srudarsn Rao  Independent  341
15 Choday Veera Venkata Satyanarayana  Independent  207
16 D. Chakravarthi  Independent  199
     VALID VOTES  156303
     REJECTED VOTES  313
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  156616/188914
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

Rajanagaram Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Pendurthi Venkatesh  Telugu Desam Party 51520

Pendurthi Venkatesh TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Pendurthi Venkatesh 


TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 51520


2 Chitturi Ravindra  Indian National Congress  44584
3 Muthyala Srinivas  Praja Rajyam Party  38656
4 Chintapalli Chandaram  Bahujan Samaj Party  2808
5 Kodamanchili Venkata Rao (Madiga)  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1226
6 M.Venkatesh  Independent  995
7 Modi Sathibabu  Bharatiya Janata Party  956
8 Sangisetti Srinivasa Rao  Pyramid Party of India  925
9 Nalla Nagendra Prasad  Independent  561
10 Johnny Roy  Independent  321
     VALID VOTES  142552
     REJECTED VOTES  76
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  142628/164784
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Rajahmundry City Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Routu Surya Prakasa Rao  Indian National Congress  41369

Routhu Suryaprakasa Rao Congress
Routu Surya Prakasa Rao 
 
 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 41369

2 Gorantla Butchaiah Choudary  Telugu Desam  40085
3 Challa Sankara Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  39384
4 Ravi Jalla  Lok Satta Party  6855
5 T.K. Visweswara Reddy  Independent  2376
6 Savitala Chakra Bhaskara Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  1580
7 Meda Srinivasu  Rashtriya Praja Congress (Secular)  383
8 Surya Srinivasa Apparao  Bahujan Samaj Party  343
  M.M. Rehman  Pyramid Party of India  330
  Narla Syam Kishore Mouli  Praja Shanthi Party  221
     VALID VOTES  132926
     REJECTED VOTES  358
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  133284/202514
     TENDERED VOTES  1

 

 

Rajahmundry Rural Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Chandana Ramesh  Telugu Desam Party 44617

Chandana Ramesh  TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Chandana Ramesh  


TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 44617


2 Ravanam Swaminaidu  Praja Rajyam Party  43070
3 Jakkampudi Vijaya Lakshmi  Indian National Congress  38340
4 Gurrala Kasturi Devi  Lok Satta Party  4141
5 Isakapatla Rambabu  Bahujan Samaj Party  2087
6 Mummidivarapu Subbarao  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1762
7 Darapu Nook Ratna Prasadu  Bharatiya Janata Party  1418
8 Chitturi Kalpana Satyavati  Pyramid Party of India  851
9 J.T.Rama Rao  Independent  827
10 Belepalli Muralidhar  Independent  629
     VALID VOTES  137742
     REJECTED VOTES  313
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  138055/189454
     TENDERED VOTES  2

 

 

Jaggampeta Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Thota Narasimham  Indian National Congress  51184

Congress
Thota Narasimham 


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 51184

2 Jyothula Nehru  Praja Rajyam Party  50395
3 Jyothula Naga Veera Venkata Vishnu Satya Marthandarao Telugu Desam  33277
4 Thummalapalli Ramesh  Independent  3285
5 Sundara Ratnakar Rokkam  Independent  2016
6 Puli Prasad  Republican Party of India  1710
7 Suryanarayana Raju Srivatsavai @ Varala Babu  Bharatiya Janata Party  1380
8 Boyidi Chantibabu  Independent  1193
9 Kamineni Jayasri  Lok Satta Party  1172
10 Vemagiri Ravikumar  Independent  693
11 Karnakula Ramalingeswararao  Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) 588
     VALID VOTES  146893
     REJECTED VOTES  408
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  147301/186328
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Rampachodavaram (ST) Assembly Constituency
East Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
Party Candidate Winner
BJP Solla Bojji Reddy Kkvvv Satyanarayana Reddy
Kkvvv Satyanarayana Reddy


Congress

51,184 Votes
BSP Parada Malleswararao
Congress Kkvvv Satyanarayana Reddy
Independent Karam Savithri
Independent Kunjam V. V. S. N. Dora
Independent Kundla Peda Gangaraju
Independent Pandela Somayya
LSP Katru Sudhakar Babu
PRP Seethamsetti Venkateswararao
TDP Chinnam Babu Ramesh

 


AP Assembly Elections Article Archive