E3 Visa Renewal

Nationals from Australia are eligible to get E3 visas to work and stay in the United States. Persons coming to be appointed for a specialty occupation can avail E3 visa along with their dependents. On admission for the first time, a two-year period is granted to E3 visa holders. However, while staying in the U.S. you can go for your E3 visa renewal.

E3 Visa Renewal

If your authorized stay in the U.S. is going to end but you need to work and stay there, then your employer can file a petition with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to renew your E3 visa. The employer has to get a new Form ETA 9035 Labor Condition Application (LCA) ready for the renewal. While your E3 visa renewal is under process, you can continue your job. Nevertheless, it is better to start the process at least six months before the last date of your permitted stay expires.

Please note that E3 visa holders are fortunate enough because, as per present U.S. immigration law, E3 visas are renewable indefinitely. Each time the E3 visa is renewed, the applicant is granted a new two-tear period of stay in the U.S.

However, for E3 visa renewal, you have to prove that:

  • You never have an intention to stay or work permanently in the U.S.
  • You have a legitimate job offer in the U.S.
  • Based on your academic credentials, you are qualified for a specialty profession
  • You have never violated the terms and conditions of your non-immigrant temporary work visa
  • It may take four to six weeks to process your application.

E3 Visa Related Articles