E3 Visa for Australians

The E3 visa is a new type of visa that authorises Australians to temporarily work in the US in certain speciality areas. This visa is very advantageous over the other ones as it even permits your spouse to apply for an authorisation to work in the US.

How to Apply E3 Visa for Australians

One important point to note is that you cannot apply for a E3 visa from within the US. You have to have a valid job offer from US before applying for this visa.

Eligibility For E3 Visa for Australians

There is no upper age limit for applying for E3 Visa. The main condition is you should be a national of Australia and have a job offer in America in any speciality occupation. Your spouse and kids can also apply for this visa even if they are not Australian nationals.

A speciality occupation is one that requires:

  1. use of specialised knowledge in application of the theory and principles and
  2. at least a bachelor's degree or more to gain entry into that specialised occupation.

Most trade organisations do not require a bachelor's degree and thus, even if you are specialised, you may not be able to apply for this visa.

Length of Stay and Extension For E3 Visa Holders

After you complete your job, you can stay for 10 days only. The maximum validity of an E3 visa has been set as 24 months by the DHS and Department of State. However, the validity can be renewed. Only a maximum of 10,500 E-3 visas can be issued annually in every fiscal year.

E3 Visa Holders Whether Qualified to Apply For other Visas & Citizenship

A person can travel on the Visa Waiver Program (if qualified under it) or on a B-1 or B-2 visa (that applies for business or pleasure) and look for job or attend interviews. Then, they can apply for the E3 visa but they should leave US before applying for the same.

In which case your E3 Visa Application will be Rejected

In the following situations, your E3 Visa Application will be rejected:

  • If you have wilfully misrepresented facts or committed fraud to obtain a visa.
  • If you do not have even a bachelor's degree in your specialisation or
  • If you are ineligible for E-3 visa in any other manner.

Conclusion for E3 Visa

The wait time at each Consulate differs widely. If a visa is approved during the interview, then you will mostly receive it within 2-3 days, notwithstanding postal delays

E3 Visa Related Articles