E2 Visa Renewal

Investors from treaty countries with which the United States has signed an agreement to promote friendship, commerce and navigation can avail E2 visas to work and stay in the U.S. only when the business is said to be substantial. While issuing E2 visas to the first-time investors along with their dependents, the consulates of the treaty countries allow staying in the U.S. only for a period of two years while the visa is valid up to 5 years.

E2 Visa renewal

During your stay in the U.S., if required you can go for your E2 visa renewal. It is possible when

  • Your business is profitable.
  • You have employed more than five U.S. citizens.
  • As an owner of the business you should get profit beyond earnings of your living wage.

Hence, it is obvious that if the business is struggling, then E1 visa renewal may be denied. In that situation, you have to leave the U.S. before the date of your authorization stay expires.

However, when you are making enough money out of your investments then, E2 visa renewal is possible with appropriate documentation.

You have to submit the following documents while filing a request petition with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS):

  • Proof that shows your company’s profit
  • Proof of your lawful non-immigrant status in the U.S.

However, the consular officer will take the final decision on your E1 visa renewal application after adjudication. If your application is granted, the subsequent visa will be issued for a period as mentioned in the investment agreement.

E2 Visa Related Articles