Eligibility of E2 Visa

You can have eligibility of E2 visa or treaty investor visa if:

  • You belong to a treaty country.
  • At least 50% of the business is owned by individuals with nationality of the treaty country.
  • The investment is substantial and sufficient to run the enterprise successfully.
  • The venture is real and active undertaking. (you will not have eligibility of E2 visa if the business is speculative or idle)
  • The investment is able to generate more income than providing a living to the investor and his family.
  • The business has considerable economic impact in the U.S.
  • You are coming to the U.S. to develop and direct the venture.
  • You are the principal investor, or a key employee positioned in a managerial, supervisory, or executive capacity.
  • The amount of capital to be invested is more than $40,000.
  • The business venture has enough scope to employ a good number of U.S. citizens. (Employment of large number of U.S. citizens would have favorable impact on visa issuance.)
  • The business or the investor has a past record of prosperous trade.
  • The investor has enough experience to run a successful business endeavor.
  • The investor and other staffs holding E2 visa are having clear intention to return from the U.S. after the authorized stay ends.

If you are satisfying above conditions, you have eligibility of E2 visa. But, before applying for an E2 visa, check out U.S. immigration rules and regulations thoroughly. People with eligibility of E2 visa can stay in the U.S. for up to two years initially but they can renew their visa any number of times as per requirement.

E2 Visa Related Articles