E1 Visa Renewal

The United States has signed various treaties with different countries to promote friendship, commerce and navigation. The nationals from those countries are granted E visas. There are two types of E visas viz. E1 and E2. E1 visas are meant for traders and E2 visas are meant for investors. So, if you have all the required documents establishing you as an employee or trader of a treaty country has to be in the U.S. to manage the trade and you may be granted an E1 visa along with your dependents.

E1 Visa Renewal

During your stay in the U.S., if required, you can apply for the E1 visa renewal by filing a petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).Your E1 visa can be extended up to 5 years at a time. The act of filing the request for E1 visa renewal extends your stay in the U.S. for 240 days more. But before you get the approval from USCIS, if the duration of your authorized stay ends and 240 days period is also over then you should stop working and leave the U.S.

Documents required for E1 Visa Renewal

For your E1 visa renewal, you can file a petition with USCIS after arrangement of the following documents:

  • Form I-129 along with the E supplement
  • Your I-94 form or any other proof that validates your present legal non-immigrant status
  • Business owners’ nationality proof
  • Proof establishing you as a key employee
  • Proof showing that your business is active
  • Proof substantiating a greater part of your company’s trade is going on between the U.S. and your country
  • Written explanation of the cause of your E1 visa renewal
  • It may take USCIS two or three months to process your E1 petition.

E1 Visa Related Articles