Chittoor District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Thamballapalle Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
Party Candidate Winner
BJP Challapalle Narasimha Reddy Pravin Kumar Reddy TDP
A. Venkata Praveen Kumar Reddy

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu desam Party)
46,573 Votes
BSDSMP Sankar Reddy Mekala
BSP Sunkara Sivaprasad
Congress G. Shankar Yadav
Independent Kondreddy Hanumanthu Reddy
Independent Patan Nazeer Khan
Independent Bheemagani Prabhakar Reddy
Independent Sigi Narasimhulu
Independent Surendra Gowdu Gorla
LSP Kotakonda Suryanarayana
PPOI Ramigani Reddeppa Reddy
PRP Kadapa Prabhakar Reddy
TDP A. Venkata Praveen Kumar Reddy

 

 

Pileru Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Nallari Kiran Kumar Reddy Indian National Congress 53905

S Kirankumar Reddy Congress
Nallari Kiran Kumar Reddy


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes -53905

 

2 Imtiyaz Ahmed Shaik Telugu Desam 44773
3 Chintala Ramachandra Reddy Praja Rajyam Party 44197
4 Kotapalle Sanondra Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party 2170
5 Bonumalla Venkatesu Independent 1783
6 Balum Seshadri Yadav Bahujan Samaj Party 1171
7 Neerugatti Venkatramana Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party 629
8 Kavali Venugopal Nayunivaru Lok Satta Party 598
9 Gaddam Yesuraju Ambedkar National Congress 592
10 Asadi Venkatadri Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party 518
11 S.S.Prasad Independent 438
    VALID VOTES 150774
    REJECTED VOTES  
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 150774/190578
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Madanapalle Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 M. Shajahan Basha (Jaha) Indian National Congress 53456

Shahjahan Basha Congress
M. Shajahan Basha (Jaha)


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 53456

 

2 R. Krishna Sagar Reddy Telugu Desam 42584
3 C. Vasudeva Reddy Praja Rajyam Party 33167
4 Peddi Reddy Pal Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party 1515
5 U. Suresh Independent 1168
6 Veeradallu Nageswara Rao Lok Satta Party 1024
7 Adavipalle Krishnappa Pyramid Party of India 1015
8 Kangeri Nanda Independent 830
9 B. Nagabhushanamma Bahujan Samaj Party 802
10 J. Muralidhar Gowd Independent 525
11 Dandu Ramana Reddy Independent 524
12 S Sabir Basha Independent 352
13 Chandra Sekhar S. Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party 283
14 Mooni Chandrasekhar Independent 265
15 Jampala Karuna Independent 228
    VALID VOTES 137738
    REJECTED VOTES 13
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 137751/220377
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Punganur Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Peddireddy Rama Chandra Reddy Indian National Congress 84083

P Ramachandra Reddy Congress
Peddireddy Rama Chandra Reddy


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 84083

 

2 M.Venkata Ramana Raju Telugu Desam 43356
3 Vantela Khadar Basha Praja Rajyam Party 25891
4 Grandhim Ramesh Babu Bharatiya Janata Party 5226
5 Vaddi Pattabhi Independent 1221
6 Shaik Kadhar Basha Bahujan Samaj Party 785
7 Chiruvelu Sreenivasulu Lok Satta Party 565
8 V.K.Prasad Independent 412
9 MD.Rahamathullah Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party 411
10 P.Keshava Murthy Independent 346
11 Tharigonda Kalesha Independent 295
12 Khadhar Valli Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party 230
    VALID VOTES 162821
    REJECTED VOTES 491
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 163312/195259
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Chandragiri Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Aruna Kumari Galla Indian National Congress 71942

Galla Aruna Kumari
Aruna Kumari Galla


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 71942

 

2 R.K. Roja Telugu Desam 60962
3 Saikam Sai Ramani Praja Rajyam Party 29833
4 Gali Pushpalatha Bharatiya Janata Party 2212
5 P.Jagannatham Naidu Lok Satta Party 1417
6 Devagurunadhan.S Bahujan Samaj Party 1016
7 Attuluru Ananda Naidu Independent 703
8 Ramavaram Sudhakar Reddy Independent 656
9 Y.Munirathnam Independent 546
10 N. Munaswamy Naidu Independent 533
11 Devaraju Peddineni Pyramid Party of India 465
12 T. Ramachandra Reddy Independent 378
13 Aruna Kumari ( Aluganti) Independent 208
    VALID VOTES 170871
    REJECTED VOTES 452
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 171323/218906
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Tirupati Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Konidala Chiranjeevi Praja Rajyam Party 56309

K.Chiranjeevi PRP
Konidala Chiranjeevi

Praja Rajyam Party

Total No.Of. Votes-48747

 

2 Karunakar Reddy Bhumana Indian National Congress 40379
3 K. Sankara Reddy Telugu Desam 21307
4 Gujjalla Malyadri Lok Satta Party 3716
5 G. Bhanu Prakash Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party 2174
6 K.Ramesh Independent 902
7 Chiranjeevi.T. Independent 754
8 D. Kesavaraju Pyramid Party of India 414
9 Mukku Satyavanthudu Bahujan Samaj Party 359
10 Prof.K. Munirathnam Chetty Independent 242
11 Vaddi Venkatesh Naidu Independent 214
12 P. Karunakar Reddy Independent 197
13 Anjaiah.P. Republican Party of India (A) 194
14 Avulapati Bhaskar Independent 122
15 G.H.Kishore Babu Independent 93
16 Gadiraju Subbarama Raju Independent 89
17 C. N. Saravana Bharatiya Jan Shakti 87
18 B. Thulasi Rami Reddy Independent 75
    VALID VOTES 127627
    REJECTED VOTES  
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 127627/246974
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Srikalahasti Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Gopala Krishna Reddy Bojjala Telugu Desam Party 70707

Gopala Krishna Reddy TDP
Gopala Krishna Reddy Bojjala 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 70707


2 S. C. V.  Naidu Indian National Congress 58244
3 Doctor Cipai Subramanyam Praja Rajyam Party 24349
4 M Murali Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party 2291
5 Jitta Rangaiah Bahujan Samaj Party 2149
6 Pallamala Sudhakar Independent 1335
7 S.Chiranjeevi Lok Satta Party 1277
8 R.T.C.Sudheer Independent 705
9 T.M. Balu Pyramid Party of India 493
10 Kameswaraiah Arthamala Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party 461
11 K.V.Ramana Independent 217
12 Ammapalem Ramana Reddy Samajwadi Party 216
13 Kalavagunta Mahadeva Reddy Independent 215
14 Chandamamala Kotaiah Independent 215
15 Chalapathi Kayyuri Independent 150
16 T. Gopi Chand Independent 105
    VALID VOTES 163129
    REJECTED VOTES 45
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 163174/213205
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Satyavedu (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 H. Hemalatha Telugu Desam Party 65471

Hemalatha  TDP
H. Hemalatha 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 65471


2 Kalathuru Narayanaswamy Indian National Congress 55780
3 Sankala Subbaiah Praja Rajyam Party 13823
4 P. Subbarathnamma Bharatiya Janata Party 2667
5 Gangaramaiah Reddypalli Bahujan Samaj Party 1639
6 C. P. V. Velu (Vajravelu) Independent 1003
7 J. Bharati Independent 719
8 Kadiveti Pattabhi Samajwadi Party 550
9 Masarapu Purushotham Independent 532
    VALID VOTES 142184
    REJECTED VOTES 340
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 142524/177824
    TENDERED VOTES  
Nagari Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
Party Candidate Winner
BJP N. Sankar Yadav Gali Muddukrishnama Naidu  TDP
Gali Muddukrishnama Naidu

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu desam Party)
60,789 Votes
BSDSMP G. Gunasekhar
BSP J. Venugopal Raju
Congress R. Chenga Reddy
Independent B. Dilli Babu
Independent K. Dhanasekhar Chetty
Independent B. Ramakrishnama Naidu
LSP G. Jawahar Ruban
PRP G. Sudarshana Varma
TDP Gali Muddukrishnama Naidu

 

 

Gangadhara Nellore (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kuthuhalam Gummadi Indian National Congress 62249

Kutuhalamma  Congress
Kuthuhalam Gummadi


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 62249

 

2 Gandhi Telugu Desam 51423
3 M. Nagabushnam Praja Rajyam Party 12405
4 Devarajulu Independent 4409
5 V. Rajendran Bharatiya Janata Party 1490
6 E. Murugaiah Bahujan Samaj Party 1270
7 Kaveripakam Markondaiah Independent 909
8 N. Rajesh Independent 891
9 K. Jaya Prakash Lok Satta Party 686
10 N. Jayakar Republican Party of India (A) 415
11 Sivaprasad Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party 295
    VALID VOTES 136442
    REJECTED VOTES  
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 136442/162787
    TENDERED VOTES  
Chittoor Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 C. K. Jayachandra Reddy ( C. K. Babu) Indian National Congress 46094

C K Babu Congress
C. K. Jayachandra Reddy ( C. K. Babu)


Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 46094

 

2 Arani Srinivasulu J.M.C. Praja Rajyam Party 44384
3 P. Balaji Telugu Desam 30790
4 Advocate Jayakumar Lok Satta Party 1298
5 K. Ravindra Reddy M.A. Bharatiya Janata Party 867
6 S. Srinivasulu Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party 855
7 D. A. Nagaraju Bahujan Samaj Party 840
8 M. Janakiraman Pyramid Party of India 624
9 Krishnadevan Yadav B.C.United Front 525
10 A. Shivakumar Independent 440
11 Dr.B. K. Ramana Reddy Independent 283
    VALID VOTES 127000
    REJECTED VOTES 8
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 127008/178326
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Puthalapattu (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
Party Candidate Winner
BJP B. Shivakumar Dr. P Ravi Congress
Dr. P Ravi


Congress

64,488 Votes
BSDSMP K. Sundara Raj
BSP V. Nagan
Congress Dr. P. Ravi
Independent Konka Radha
Independent T. Gopinath
Independent M. Paramanandam
Independent K. Sankar
PRP P. Pushparaj
TDP L. Lalitha Kumari
Palamaner Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Amaranatha Reddy.N Telugu Desam Party 79977

Amarnath Reddy
Amaranatha Reddy.N
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 79977


2 Reddeppa Reddy.R. Indian National Congress 64429
3 Ravuri Venkataswamy Praja Rajyam Party 21950
4 Shaik Amjad Bharatiya Janata Party 1927
5 Addanki Venkataramana Murthy Bahujan Samaj Party 1265
6 V.Lokanatham Naidu Independent 951
7 Mallikarjuna.M Lok Satta Party 759
8 K.Rami Reddy Independent 409
9 C.R.Naidu Pyramid Party of India 388
10 Bandla Munivenkatappa Independent 360
11 Ambuthoti Venkataramana Independent 336
12 B. Bhaskar Reddy Independent 293
    VALID VOTES 173044
    REJECTED VOTES 134
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 173178/205794
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Kuppam Assembly Constituency
(Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Nara Chandrababu Naidu Telugu Desam Party 89952


Nara Chandrababu Naidu
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 89952


2 M. Subramanyam Reddy Indian National Congress 43886
3 K. Rajendra Babu Praja Rajyam Party 5366
4 N. S. Thulasinath Bharatiya Janata Party 2117
5 Abdul Kadar S. A. Rajyadhikara Party 1162
6 G. Sudhakar Setty Independent 794
7 Y. Sreenivasulu Independent 706
8 C. Lakshmi B.C.United Front 531
9 G. Chandra Kumar Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party 393
10 K. Venkata Rao (K.V.Rao) Republican Party of India (A) 380
    VALID VOTES 145287
    REJECTED VOTES 3
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 145290/175997
    TENDERED VOTES  

AP Assembly Elections Article Archive