Canadian Transit Visa


A Canadian Transit Visa is a sort of Temporary Resident Visa. This visa is needed by a person who passes through Canada and the flight makes a transit halt in the country for less than 48 hours. The Canadian Transit Visa does not cost anything, but is required under the above circumstances just the same. The application for a Canadian Transit Visa is the same as that of a Transit Resident Visa.

Persons Who Need a Canadian Transit Visa

There is a list of countries whose citizens require a Canadian Transit Visa while passing through Canada. Similarly there is a list of countries whose citizens are exempt from a Canadian Transit Visa. These two lists are available on the Internet. They are also available with the Canadian immigration office and its local branches in various countries. So before applying for a Canadian Transit Visa, one should first ascertain whether it is actually required in the first place.

How to Apply for a Canadian Transit Visa

The application form for a Canadian Transit Visa is available online. It is also available in the various Canadian immigration offices, but the most convenient and fastest method is to download the form online and complete and submit it online. The following details are required for obtaining a Canadian Transit Visa:

  • A valid visa of the destination country.

  • A travel document like a passport should be available for each applicant which should be valid for a minimum of 6 months.

  • Two passport-size photographs of each applicant either in black and white or color, but these photographs should not be more than 6 months old.

  • An itinerary for travel given by the airline or travel agency.

  • A letter from the employer if applicable, giving travel details, tenure of service, salary and proof of leave of absence covering the period of travel.

  • Documents to show the financial status including bank statements, credit card statements, salary slips, tax declarations and so on. These documents have to be submitted in original with an extra set of photocopies.

  • If visiting relatives or friends, then an invitation letter should be submitted giving the complete details of the person/s inviting the applicant.

  • A person under 18 should have a notarized permission from a parent or guardian along with school fee receipts and a student identity card.

  • If the person is traveling to the place where he or she is going to actually work, then the contract should be produced or a letter from the employer giving full details of their address and contact numbers.

  • Businesspeople should provide a letter from the party with whom business is going to be conducted along with the address and contact numbers. The details of duration and dates of business visit should also be provided. 

Tips for Applying for a Canadian Transit Visa

  • Enquire about your eligibility. The first important thing is to ascertain whether you actually need a visa or not. This can be confirmed by studying the eligibility lists.

  • Do a bit of investigation regarding the requirements for obtaining a Canadian Transit Visa. You can do this by going to the local Canadian immigration office or your travel agent, talking to people who have experience such as those who have already traveled to or passed through Canada or you can simply get loads of information from the internet.

  • Plan your itinerary well in advance and apply for the visa also in good time. It may take up to a month to process and up to 8 weeks if you send the application by mail, so a bit of advance planning will go a long way.

  • However, a final word of caution – cruise lines and travel agents are not responsible for your Canadian Transit Visa. You are ultimately responsible for it. Therefore it is in your best interest to make sure that everything is in order well before the journey, for a comfortable and hassle-free trip.