Canadian Family Class Visa


It is only possible to immigrate to Canada if there is a close relative living in Canada and who is ready to sponsor them. This relative has to be either a Canadian Permanent Resident or a Canadian citizen.

Procedure for Applying

  • The procedure is started by the sponsor by procuring an application form from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). Depending on the relationship between applicant and sponsor, the type of application and submission procedure may vary. There is also some difference based if the applicant is already in Canada or is abroad.
  • The sponsor receives a joint application which is to be completed by both the sponsor and the applicant. The sponsor must then collect all the necessary documents and data from the applicant and then it must be submitted along with the application to the Case Processing Centre at Mississauga, Ontario.
  • Once the application has been submitted to the Case Processing Centre, it will be assessed and then the immigration portion of the application will be sent to the visa office based in the area of residence of the applicant.
  • The local visa office will then complete the checks on the applicant which may include security, criminality and medical checks along with other standard background checks. 

Conditions of Eligibility

Other than the above mentioned conditions for being granted a Canadian Family Class Visa, there are quite a few other conditions that should be met. They are as follows.

The relationship between the sponsored person and the sponsor should on of the conditions given below:

  • Spouse, conjugal partner or common-law partner
  • Dependent child
  • Adopted child below 18 years of age
  • Parent or grandparent
  • Sister, brother, niece, nephew, or grandchild, if orphaned and under 18
  • Any other single relative if the sponsor does not have relatives in the above category.

The person being sponsored should be:

  • A Canadian Permanent Resident or a Canadian citizen
  • Meet the “family class sponsorship requirements”

Provincial Nomination Program (PNP)

This is another category of Canadian Family Class Visa which is slightly different from the federal category. In case the province in Canada where the sponsor lives has this program, immigrating under this option can have its own advantages.

Financial Requirements

Other that processing fees which are a nominal $100 to $250, there are other financial conditions which have to be met. They are asunder:

A Sponsor must show a level of income that meeting the minimum required income or low-income cutoff (LICO) per family of a particular size. This standard has been set established by Statistics Canada. The Sponsor is freed from this requirement if:

  • The person seeking sponsorship is the spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner of the Canadian Sponsor
  • The individual who requires sponsorship is a dependent child of the Canadian Sponsor.

For calculating the minimum required income, the following income should be deducted from the family income:

  • Workmen's compensation payments from board with the exception of  permanent disabilities
  • Payments originating from municipal or provincial sources for welfare assistance;
  • Payments from provincial, federal or municipal sources for training in employment or for any welfare or social which are neither fixed nor continual
  • Debts and liabilities

Benefits of the Canadian Family Class Visa

  • Job Seeking Permitted

One of the main benefits of the Canadian Family Class Visa is that if relatives relocate to Canada through this channel, they are eligible to search for employment with no restrictions.

  • Employment Offer not Required

The difference between a Canadian work permit and a Canadian Family Class Visa is that in the case of the latter, there is no requirement to show an employment offer to the Canadian immigration service to start working in Canada.

  • Not Point-Based

Unlike the Canadian Business Visa, the Canadian Family Class Visa is not point-based. This gives some flexibility for being eligible under the guidelines framed by the Canadian immigration service.

  • Family-Oriented Visa

The Canadian Family Class Visa is the ideal channel for the spouse, conjugal partner and other blood relatives to join the sponsor without the encumbrance of work permit requirements.