Canada Visitor Visa

In Canada, Visitor Visa, which is mainly termed as Tourism visa, is issued for a time period of six months. However, they are also regarded at times as Temporary Resident Visa or TRV.
The attractive destination of Canada welcomes more than 35 million tourists, students, visitors every year, and the Canada Visitor Visa is a popular choice of the applicants for the purpose.
The Canada Visitor Visa is issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada only when the applicant satisfies the requirement of entering Canada as a visitor. The requirements for an applicant to get the Canada Visitor Visa are:

  • A doctor's examination that declare you as healthy
  • Being respectful to  Canadian laws
  • A valid and subsisting passport, identity proof and original Immigration Documents From The U.S. Immigration And Naturalization Service
  • A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) if you are from one of the countries on the Designated Countries/Territories List
  • They should not have a criminal record to pose as a security risk to Canada.
  • At times, need a letter of invitation.
  • Proof of funds that the applicant has available for the visit

Visiting Canada –Tourist Visa Categories

The Canada Visitor Visas are categorized as follows:

  • Canada Visitor Visa - Single Entry

A single entry Canada Visitor Visa is issued only once (unless travelling to the US or St. Pierre and Miquelon). The validity period is of maximum 6 months though it can be extended by thirty days if needed. However, if you are planning to extend your visa, the application should be submitted at least 30 days before expiry of the original visa.

  • Canada Visitor Visa – Multiple Entries

Multiple Entries Canada Visitor Visa allows the visitor to enter and depart from Canada on more than one occasion. This visa is also valid for a maximum of 6 months. When you are submitting your application you should specify the time required by you for the validity of the visa and furnish the causes. The Canadian immigration case officer will ultimately decide the duration.

  • Transit Visa for Canada

 The Transit Visa for Canada is especially designed for people who will be entering Canada for a period of 48 hours or less as a part of a longer journey.

Spouse Immigration and Dependent Immigration

Canada Visitor Visa is issued for a comparatively shorter period of time. So, there is no provision of the spouse and/or dependents of an applicant to enter Canada with him/her. People who are planning to visit Canada have to apply for a Canada Visitor Visa in their own right.
The visitors who are traveling to Canada with children should carry the following:  

  • Identification for each child ( the same documents as required by an adult)
  • Notarized letter of permission from the parents of the children if they do not have their legal custody.
  • The parents of the children who are divorced and share the custody rights should carry legal documents to establish their status.
  • If the children are not accompanied by anyone, they should carry a notarized letter of permission from their parent(s) or legal guardian(s). 

Some Points to Remember while Applying for Canada Visitor Visa:

  • A Canada Visitor Visa do not permit the applicant to work or be employed in Canada.
  • If the applicants are hailing from certain countries as specified in the application, they may also require a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the Visitor Visa.
  • Canada will not be paying for the visitor’s hospital or medical services in cases of unfortunate incidents. It is always advisable to have a health insurance to pay your medical costs before you depart for Canada.
  • If you are planning to change the conditions of your visit after your arrival in Canada. You should do it well in advance before your temporary resident visa expires.