Canada Student Visa

Canada is a favourite destination of the students who wish to study in another country as there are quite a number of renowned universities here. Every year, more than 130,000 students come to Canada for study purposes. The Canada Student Visa is a must requirement for the students before they depart for the country.

The Canada Student Visa is flexible enough to allow the student to work on campus, and whilst living in Canada to support his/her living.

Requirements for Canada Student Visa:

To become eligible for a student visa, here are the following criteria:

  • You must have the acceptance letter from the school or the educational institution which you are going to join in Canada
  • You have to produce the evidence that asserts that you have sufficient funds to pay the school fees, reside, and support yourself in Canada.
  • You must declare your intention to return home after completing your studies.
  • You must pass a medical exam and prove that you are physically and mentally healthy.
  • If you are hailing from certain countries as mentioned in the Visa form, you have to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa along with your Canada Student Visa.
  • You must not have had a criminal record in the past.

Documents Needed for Canada Student Visa:

The documents that are required to get Canada Student Visa are:

  • Completed Student Application
  • Completed Supplementary Questionnaire for students and postdoctoral researchers
  • Official letter of acceptance from Canadian university, college or technical Institute
  • Certificate of Acceptance from the respective province
  • TOEFL scores (if applicable)
  • A valid and substantial passport  
  • Valid passports of any accompanying dependants
  • Bank Draft towards the fee for the appropriate visa processing etc.

It is always advisable to check the nearby Canadian immigration or visa office to have the details of the documents (photocopy and original) that need to be furnished along with the application form.

Before the Canada Student Visa is issued to the prospective student, a Visa interview is arranged by the Visa Officer. The students also have to pass a medical test to prove that he/she does not have any fatal disease. The Visa is only issued when the Visa officer is satisfied with all statutory requirements met by the applicant. The applicant will then be issued a Student Authorization document which is to be produced at the port of entry in Canada

Benefits of Canadian Student Visa

The Canada Student Visa is generally issued for the duration of the course of study. However, students in Montreal or another city in the province of Quebec do need to renew their study permit every year.
The applicants who are going for a course which has duration of less than six months, may not necessarily need a Canada Student Visa for the purpose. But it is always advisable to have one, as if the applicant wants to continue to study in Canada, he can extend his study permit within Canada only.
Canadian Student Visa is made flexible to study, live and work in Canada to attract more international students in the country. The students can work part time on campus in conjunction with their studies to support their finance. In Quebec, Manitoba and New Brunswick, the student can work off campus but that calls for a separate application for a Canadian work permit.

Canada Student Visa Exemptions

Though it is kind of mandatory to have a Canada Student Visa while studying in Canada, there are certain cases of exemption where it is possible to study in Canada without one:

  • If the student is going to pursue a course whose duration is less than six months, he/she may not apply for a Canada Student Visa. However, if the student changes his mind and wishes to take further studies, he/she will have to leave the country and reapply for the Student Visa again.
  • If the student is either related to or is an employee of a foreign representative to Canada, he/she does not need a Canada Student Visa.

Conclusion

Canadian Student Visa is granted for much greater duration than that of a Canadian tourist visa and is issued as a temporary immigration service. But, the student should return to his homeland after the visa expires. It is more or less like a Canada Work Permit, as though it allows the applicant to reside in the country for a comparatively longer period of time, it is neither a route to obtaining permanent residency nor the opportunity to apply for Canadian citizenship.