Canada Skilled Worker Visa


The Canada Skilled Worker Visa is the most effective and popular ways of applying for migration to Canada as the successful candidates earn the eligibility to live and work in Canada as permanent residents. It calls for a pass mark of 67 out of 100 points which is assessed on six main factors which are age, education, work experience, language ability and adaptability respectively. The factors and the maximum allocated number against them are listed as follows:


Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.

Language Skills

Applicants are awarded up to 24 points.


Applicants are awarded up to 21 points.


Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.

Arranged Employment

Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.


Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.

Every year, almost 20,000 Federal Skilled Worker applications are considered for Canada Skilled Worker Visa. A maximum of 1,000 federal skilled worker applications per eligible occupation are forwarded for processing. However, in cases of arranged employment, these limits are not applicable.

Requirements for Canada Skilled Worker Visa

To qualify for skilled migration, the applicant has to satisfy the basic visa requirements as well as at least one of the following requirements to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker visa:

  • An offer of arranged employment in Canada; OR
  • At least 1 year of work experience in a designated high-demand occupation. 

The basic requirements for Canada Skilled Worker Visa are:

  • Minimum work experience quoted in the visa requirements is a must necessity. You have to also ensure that your occupation is at a sufficient skilled level and is listed on the National Occupation Classification (NOC) list.
  • You must be well-versed in at least one of Canada's official languages - English or French.
  • You should also furnish the proof of funds to declare that you have sufficient funds to support yourself, and your dependants if applicable.
  • You should also get a medical examination done to prove that you are completely healthy and will not pose as a danger to Canadian public health.
  • You should also have police clearances to certify that you do not have any criminal record and you will not be posing as a threat to the Canadian society.

Canada Skilled Worker Visa Entitlements

The successful applicants, who meet the basic requirements and the conditions of Canada Skilled Worker Visa, qualify for the Canadian Federal Skilled Worker Visa. They also become the permanent residents of Canada and can live, work and study in Canada permanently with a few restrictions. They also have access to government-subsidized education and healthcare and can enter the Canadian labour market without any restriction. They can also avail the associated insurance and pension benefits. After a specific period of time, they also become eligible for applying for Canadian citizenship.

Benefits of the Canada Skilled Worker Visa

The various benefits of Canada Skilled Worker Visa are:

  • The Canada Skilled Worker Visa entitles the applicant to migrate to Canada as a Permanent Resident, and that too without the need for an employer or sponsor. It also makes the applicant eligible to enter the Canadian job market without any restriction.
  • After you apply for a job and are qualified for the position, there is no need for you and that employer needing to go through the work permit process.
  • After three years, the Canada Skilled Worker Visa makes you eligible for applying to Canadian Citizenship.

Dependants and Spouses of the Applicant of the Canada Skilled Worker Visa

If an applicant is qualified to have a Canada Skilled Worker Visa, his spouse and dependent children automatically receive visas for Permanent Residence to Canada in 6 to 12 months irrespective of the country of the applicant’s residence and where the visa application was filed. The applicant however has to prove that he/she has enough funds to support himself/herself as well as the dependents after arrival in Canada. As an integral part of the Canadian immigration process, the spouse and the dependants of the applicant must have to pass the medical examination test and get the security clearance on their own terms.