Eligibility of C1 Transit Visa

If you are travelling to another country through the United States, you must obtain a C1 transit visa. Below mentioned points are important to know about eligibility of C1 transit visa:

  • A person is said to have the eligibility of C1 transit visa if he/ she is going on board from a foreign seaport or airport on a cruise ship or any other vessel which is leaving for another country, other than the U.S., but the vessel makes a stop over the U.S. during its journey. The vessel can make a port in the U.S. for a short span of time.
  • A crewmember will also have the eligibility of C1 transit visa, if he/she is going to the U.S. as a commuter to join a ship or aircraft to provide services for operation.
  • A passenger with a C1 transit visa can stay in the U.S. for a maximum period of 29 days. He/she has to depart from the U.S. within 29 days.
  • Any other legal non-immigrant visa should not be used to transit through the U.S.
  • Passengers from Visa Waiver countries need not have eligibility of C1 transit visa.

Persons with eligibility of C1 transit visa must

  • Have valid passport and visa to be admitted in the destination country.
  • Have a regular carrier ticket or other proof of transportation arrangements to the destination.
  • Have sufficient amount of money to bear expenses of the transit visit.
  • Possess reservation tickets and legitimate visas to enter into a third country before filing petition for a C1 transit visa.

C1 Transit Visa Related Articles