B1 Visa (Business Visa)

B1 Visa (Business Visa) has been introduced to assist those who travel to American for any of the following business-related purposes:

  • Consultation with other business associates
  • Settling an estate
  • Negotiating a contract
  • Attending an educational or professional or business convention
  • Participation in some short-term training programme.

How to Apply For B1 Visa (Business Visa):

When you apply for a B1 Visa (Business Visa), you should do the following:

  • Complete the application forms and put your signature on them.
  • Display your business purpose or work for which you intend to visit the US.
  • Show sufficient evidence to prove that your visit is only temporary and that you intend to return back after your business-related work is done.
  • Comply with all the security clearance procedures that will be requested of you.

Eligibility For B1 Visa (Business Visa)

B1 Visa (Business Visa) should apply before 60 days of the date of travel. In case the person has a science background or is planning to attend a science convention, then the B1 Visa (Business Visa) application should be made not later than 90 days before the date of travel.

You have to prove the following to the officials for B1 Visa (Business Visa):

  • You are visiting the US only for business purposes
  • Your stay will be for a fixed and limited period of time.
  • You have ties outside America that bind you socially and economically and you intend to return back to them.

Length of Stay and Extension For B1 Visa (Business Visa):

A person can stay only up to the date mentioned. They have to depart from America on or before this date or they will be out-of-status. If you want to extend your stay beyond the time specified in the Form I-94, you must apply with the Department of Homeland Security’s Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services and request them to extend your status.

B1 Visa (Business Visa) Holders Whether Qualified to Apply for other Visas & Citizenship:

A person who wants to enter the US for temporary non-immigrant business purposes (B-1) can apply for it alone or along with temporary Pleasure, Tourism, Medical Treatment - Visitor Visas (B-2). Any person who is travelling to America for any other purpose like students, journalists, etc. should apply for a visa in their particular category.

In which case your B1 Visa (Business Visa) Application will be rejected:

In the following situations, your B1 Visa (Business Visa) Application will be rejected:

  • If you have wilfully misrepresented facts or committed fraud to obtain a visa.
  • If you belong to the class of persons mentioned in The Non-immigrant Visa Application, Form DS-156 as persons who are ineligible under U.S. law to receive visas.

Conclusion For B1 Visa (Business Visa):

One important point to note is you are not eligible to accept employment during your stay in the US under this visa.

B1 Visa Related Articles