Australian Family Visa

Australia is a beautiful place and there are many opportunities for everyone. Other than students, businessmen and families also choose Australia as one of the places to settle. When it comes to applying for a visa, there are different conditions and requirements for every category.

Australian Family Visa

When it comes to applying for an Australian family visa, the procedure is different as compared to applying for other categories. In this people who are going for a permanent residence visa can also include their family members when they are filling up the visa application. They have to make sure that they fit into the ‘’member of the family unit’’ category.

  • Except a student visa, the rest of the people fall into the bracket of member of the family unit.
  • Same sex partner or spouse
  • Children who are dependent ( of their spouse or either the family)
  • Dependent children of dependent children.
  • Relatives who are dependent and who live them, never got married, is divorced, or is a widowed.

Same –Sex Relationship

With regard to Australian family visa there are other categories that are considered. As per an application on July 1st 2009 the same couple would receive the same treatment as couples from the opposite sex. Both would be as partners and parents. The interdependency visas will not exist in the same.
According to the visa applications before July 1, 2009 there will be a new definition for family members:

  • Definition of a step-child;
  • Interpretation of the same sex relationship and same sex partner
  • Interpretation of child and parent
  • Definition of sponsoring spouse
  • The criteria applicable for the same sex partners
  • Interpretation for the balance of family test
  • Interpretation of member of the family unit.
  • Interpretation of spouse

Family members who are keen about migrating to Australia under any of the below visa categories must be sponsored by any relative in Australia so that the person is eligible. The person who sponsors must be an
Person who sponsors must be an Australian permanent resident or an Australian citizen. The term Australian family visa in the below list refers to:

  • Parent
  • Child
  • Sister or Brother
  • Nephew or Niece
  • Uncle or Aunt
  • Grandparents
  • Step children
  • Grandchild

In this every visa has a different duration. Say for an Australian spouse visa, the duration is for two years and after this the person has to show that the relationship is genuine. When it comes to parent visa, there is no restriction with regard to age.


The person who is sponsoring it should be: The sponsorship is different for every category.

  • Related to the spouse which means as a parent
  • The person who is being sponsored should be sponsored by a permanent resident