Australian Business Visa

Australia is one of the most popular places when it comes to applying for a business visa, student’s visa or may be any other type of visa since Australia is a great place and has many opportunities for everyone. After New Zealand, Australia is the next place that people apply for when it comes to a visa.

The Australian Business Visa is an opportunity for people who are into business. It holds a lot of importance to people in other sectors like investors, business owners and senior executives. It encourages many businessmen to settle down in Australia and either start or develop their existing business here.

Australian Business Visa

Australian Business Visa can be categorized into two types:

Provisional Visa- This is a visa in which the visa holder should have an eligibility of permanent residence after the person has established his business in Australia.

Direct Permanent Residence- This is applicable for high caliber businessmen. In this the person has to be sponsored by the Territory or State government.

How do you Qualify for an Australian Business Visa 

People who want to migrate their business to Australia need to go through two main stages to get the residency. These stages were introduced 1st March, 2003.

Stage 1- Usually people who apply for a visa are given a (Provisional) Business Skill Visa for which the duration is 4 years. After the person attains the required business level or those who maintain a suitable investment are eligible to apply for a (Residence) Business Skill Visa.

Stage 2- The second option that a person has is to get a direct permanent residence which is open to only high caliber business people. In this also, the person has to be sponsored by the territory or the State government. The Business Talent Visa is the second category.

There are 4 categories in the Business Skill Program:

1. The Business Owner category for owners or people who do not have complete ownership of a business.

2. The Senior Executive category for senior employees of big businesses.

3. The Investor category business people or investors. It is for people who want to invest in Australia.

4. The Business talent category is for high-caliber business people is for people who have been sponsored by the Territory or the State government.

Requirement for:-

Business Owner Visa (Provisional)

  • The person should have had a good business career in the past.
  • The person has to have vocational English skills.
  • Should be less than 45 years at the time of application.
  • The net value of your business assets show a net value of AU$800,000 which should be available at the time when the business has to be established in Australia.

Australian Business Senior Executive Visa (Provisional) 

  • The person has to show the need to be in Australia to establish his business.
  • He should have had a successful career in business in the past.
  • Should be less than 45 years at the time of application
  • The person has to have vocational English skills.
  • The net value of business assets should show a net value of AU$800,000 which should be available at the time when the business has to be established in Australia.

Australian Business Investor Visa (Provisional)

  • The person should have a successful business career or should be well qualified in the business.
  • The person has to have 3 years of experience in managing eligible investments or qualified businesses.
  • When the decision was made, the person should have a Designated investment of AU$1.5 million.
  • Should be less than 45 years at the time of application
  • The person has to have vocational English skills
  • The person should have a serious commitment to establish his business in Australia.

Business Talent Visa- Permanent Business Visa to Australia 

  • The person should be sponsored by the Territory or the State government.
  • Should have had a successful business career in the past.
  • Should be less than 55 years at the time of application
  • The person should not have a record of business involved in the past that was not accepted by Australian government.