Australia Day Awards 2016

Austraila day awards 2016 update here soon.........

2015 Nominations For Australia Day Awards

Community Event or Initiative Award

  • Animating Spaces Gladstone Frolic
  • Annual Easter Fashion Parade and Cent Sale, Gladstone Hospital Auxiliary
  • Boyne Tannum HookUp
  • Gladstone Rotary Medical Bus
  • Relay for Life, Gladstone
  • Tannum Crab Classic
  • The Chrysalides Musical

Community Volunteer Award

  • Lyn Harms
  • Pauline Newman
  • Tracey Rule
  • Carmel Stanley
  • Anna Turetschek

Arts & Culture Award

  • Michael Henson
  • Michael Lunan
  • Georgia Stephensen

Young Sportsperson Award

  • Lleyton Croome
  • Thomas Crossley
  • Jordan Forsyth
  • Brody James
  • Izabeya Jones
  • Harrison Madge
  • Cooper Maitland
  • Lindsay Mathison
  • Emily Turner

Senior Sportsperson Award

  • Ashleigh Jones
  • Keecia Mallie
  • Catriona Newell

Sports Official Award

  • Leigh Macleod
  • Brian Niven
  • Andrew Pelling
  • Mel Robeck

Young Citizen of the Year

  • Hannah Gregory
  • Kaitlyn Read

Citizen of the Year

  • Lloyd Blows (posthumous  nomination)
  • Bruce Hunt
  • Rob Kidd
  • Janenne Suter

Australia Day 2015 Awards

Categories include:

  • Citizen of the Year Award
  • Aussie of the Month
  • Australia Day Achievement Medallions
  • Australian of the Year Awards
  • Australia Day Honours and Order of Australia

Australia Day 2014 Awards

Categories include:

  • Citizen of the Year
  • Young Citizen of the Year
  • Cultural Award
  • Community Award

Australia Day Awards 2014 Nominations

Citizen of the Year Nominees:

Imelda Caple, Moranbah
Mark Anderson, Middlemount
Jill Cash, Coast
Michelle Boyes, Clermont
Alaina Earl, Moranbah
Judy Naumann, Moranbah - WINNER
Kellie Doherty, Glenden
Donald Black, Middlemount

Young Citizen of the Year Nominees:

Kate Lockyer, Clermont - WINNER
Brooke Watson, Dysart
Taila Gouge, Moranbah
Emily Mawson, Moranbah
Caitlyn Barnes, Moranbah

Mayor's Award - WINNERS in each region:

Clermont – John Ilott
Coast – Jill Cash
Dysart – Mohamed Hassen
Glenden – Kellie Doherty
Moranbah – Imelda Caple
Middlemount – Don Black
Nebo – Sue Rapmund, Noel Paul, Thelma Story, Clinton ‘Mule' Parmenter

Community Event of the Year

Viva Las Dysart Charity Ball, (Dysart Community Support Group (DCSG)), Dysart
Middlemount 25 Year Anniversary Race Day (Middlemount Race Club), Middlemount - WIMMER
Middlemount Bowls Club Community Classic (Middlemount Bowls Club (MBC)), Middlemount
2013 Multicultural Charity Ball, Moranbah

Achievement Medallions Group - Culture

4RFM Project Y (4RFM Community Radio), Moranbah - WINNER

Achievement Medallions Group - Achievement

Moranbah Freemasons, Moranbah - WINNER

Achievement Medallions Individuals - Sport

Bridget Kidcaff, Dysart
Sharron Hicks, Dysart - WINER (EAST)
Kerrie Catling, Middlemount
Joseph Jarvis, Middlemount
Michael Gaskin, Clermont
Peita Pierce, Moranbah
Dion Bromley, Moranbah - WINNER (WEST)
Chelsea McLeod, Glenden  WINNER (NORTH)

Achievement Medallions Individuals - Culture
Trisha Bowden, Moranbah - WINNER

Achievement Medallions Individuals – Achievement
Mohamed Hassen, Dysart
Rosslyn (Ros) Sigvart, Dysart - WINNER (EAST)
Janice Mansfield, Dysart
Cecily Hassen, Dysart
John Ilott, Clermont
Imelda Caple, Moranbah - WINNER (WEST)

Australia Day Related Topics