Andhra Pradesh Elections 2009

Total PCs 42
PCs for which elections are being held 42
PCs for which Candidates information is Available 42

 

Electors and Voters
Total Electors 57897757
Polling Stations 66614

 

Number of Candidates
Number of Candidates
Parties
State
Parties
State Parties-
Other States
Other Reg..
Parties
Independents Total Contestants
129 40 7 170 223 569

 

Schedule of Elections
Sl. No: Poll Event Date
Phase -1 Phase -2B
1. Issue of Notification Monday Mar 23, 2009 Saturday Mar 28, 2009
2. Last Date for making Nominations Monday Mar 30, 2009 Saturday Apr 4, 2009
3. Scrutiny of Nominations Tuesday Mar 31, 2009 Monday Apr 6, 2009
4. Last Date for Withdrawal of Candidature Thursday Apr 2, 2009 Wednesday Apr 8, 2009
5. Date of Poll Thursday Apr 16, 2009 Thursday Apr 23, 2009
6. Counting of Votes on Saturday May 16, 2009 Saturday May 16, 2009
7. Date before which the Election shall be Completed Thursday May 28, 2009 Thursday May 28, 2009

 

Winning Candidates on Andhra Pradesh Parliamentary Constituencies
PC PC Name Candidate's Name Party
1
Adilabad
Rathod Ramesh TDP
3
Karimnagar
Ponnam Prabhakar Congress
4
Nizamabad
Madhu Goud Yaskhi Congress
5
Zahirabad
Suresh Shetkar Congress
6
Medak
Vijaya Shanthi M. TRS
7
Malkajgiri
Sarvey Sathyanarayana Congress
8
Secunderabad
Anjan Kumar Yadav Congress
10
Chevella
S. Jaipal Reddy Congress
13
Nalgonda
G. Sukender Reddy Congress
14
Bhongir
K. Raj Gopal Reddy Congress
15
Warangal
T. Rajaiah Congress
16
Mahabubabad
Porika Balaram Naik Congress
17
Khammam
Nama Nageswara Rao TDP
21
Visakhapatnam
Smt. Purandeswari Congress
22
Anakapalle
Sabbam Hari Congress
23
Kakinada
M. M. Pallam Raju Congress
24
Amalapuram
G. V. Harsha Kumar Congress
25
Rajahmundry
V. Arun Kumar Congress
26
Narsapuram
Bapi Raju Congress
27
Eluru
K. Sambasiva Rao Congress
28
Machilipatnam
Konakalla Narayana Rao TDP
30
Guntur
R. Sambasiva Rao Congress
31
Narasaraopet
Venugopala Reddy Modugula TDP
32
Bapatla
Smt. Panabaka Laxmi Congress
34
Nandyal
S. P. Y. Reddy Congress
35
Kurnool
K. Surya Prakash Reddy Congress
36
Anantapur
A. Venkatram Reddy Congress
38
Kadapa
Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy Congress
41
Rajampet
A. Sai Pratap Congress
42
Chittoor
Naramalli Sivaprasad TDP

AP Assembly Elections Article Archive