Andhra Pradesh Elections 2009 Schedule

 

Sl. No. Poll Event Andhra Pradesh
Phase-1 Phase-2
1 Announcement & Issue of Press Note 02-Mar-2009 (Monday) 02-Mar-2009 (Monday)
2 Issue of Notification 23-Mar-2009 (Monday) 28-Mar-2009 (Saturday)
3 Last Date for filing Nominations 30-Mar-2009 (Monday) 04-Apr-2009 (Saturday)
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 31-Mar-2009 (Tuesday) 06-Apr-2009 (Monday)
5 Last date for withdrawal of Candidature 2-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 08-Apr-2009 (Wednesday)
6 Date of Poll 16-Apr-2009 (Thursrday) 23-Apr-2009 (Thursday)
7 Counting of Votes on 16-May-2009 (Saturday) 16-May-2009 (Saturday)
8 Date before which the election shall be Completed 28-May-2009 (Thursday) 28-May-2009 (Thursday)
  Constituencies Polling on this Day 154 140
Schedule for India Assembly Elections in 2009
Sl. No. Poll Event Andhra Pradesh Orissa Sikkim
Phase-1 Phase-2 Phase1 Phase-2 3C
1 Announcement & Issue of Press Note 02-Mar-2009 (Monday) 02-Mar-2009 (Monday) 02-Mar-2009 (Monday) 02-Mar-2009 (Monday) 02-Mar-2009 (Monday)
2 Issue of Notification 23-Mar-2009 (Monday) 28-Mar-2009 (Saturday) 23-Mar-2009 (Monday) 28-Mar-2009 (Saturday) 02-Apr-2009 (Thursday)
3 Last Date for filing Nominations 30-Mar-2009 (Monday) 04-Apr-2009 (Saturday) 30-Mar-2009 (Monday) 04-Apr-2009 (Saturday) 09-Apr-2009 (Thursday)
4 Scrutiny of Nominations 31-Mar-2009 (Tuesday) 06-Apr-2009 (Monday) 31-Mar-2009 (Tuesday) 06-Apr-2009 (Monday) 10-Apr-2009 (Friday)
5 Last date for withdrawal of Candidature 2-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 08-Apr-2009 (Wednesday) 2-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 08-Apr-2009 (Wednesday) 13-Apr-2009 (Monday)
6 Date of Poll 16-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 23-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 16-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 23-Apr-2009 (Thursday) 30-April-2009 (Thursday)
7 Counting of Votes on 16-May-2009 (Saturday) 16-May-2009 (Saturday) 16-May-2009 (Saturday) 16-May-2009 (Saturday) 16-May-2009 (Saturday)
8 Date before which the election shall be Completed 28-May-2009 (Thursday) 28-May-2009 (Thursday) 28-May-2009 (Thursday) 28-May-2009 (Thursday) 23-May-2009 (Saturday)
  Constituencies Polling on this Day 154 140 70 77 32
List of Contestants of Bharatiya Janata Party in Andhra Pradesh
Constituency No. & Name   Name of the Candidates
126 Etcherla Shri P. Venugopalam
132 Salur (ST) Shri P.B. Srinivasa Raju
135 Gajapathi Nagaram Shri P.V.V. Gopal Raju
147 Araku Valley (ST) Shri S. Raghunath
140 Visakhapatnam East Smt. K. Raja Kumari
142 Visakhapatnam North Shri P.V.N. Madhav
172 Rampachodavaram (ST) Shri Solla Bojji Reddy
199 Vijayawada Central Shri U. Srinivasa Raju
211 Bapatla Shri R. Lakshmipathi Rao
222 Darsi Shri Boddu Koti Reddy
233 Kavali Shri Kandukuri Satyanarayana
285 Chandragiri Smt. Gali Pushpalatha
292 Puthalapattu (SC) Shri B. Shivakumar
267 Rayadurg Shri Modi Thippeswamy
278 Puttaparthi Shri S. Vishnuvardhan Reddy
73 Narayanpet Shri Nagurao Namaji
81 Nagarkurnool Shri J. Raghunandhan Reddy
83 Kalwakurthy Shri T. Achari
84 Shadnagar Smt. V. Jhansi Rani
45 Quthbullapur Dr. S. Malla Reddy
48 Ibrahimpatnam Shri P. Narasimha Reddy
55 Vikarabad (SC) Shri Sheri Narsing Rao
40 Patancheru Shri K. Sathyanarayana
11 Armoor Shri Aljapur Srinivas
16 Kamareddy Shri V. Muralidhar Goud
17 Nizamabad (Urban) Shri Y. Lakshminarayana
18 Nizamabad (Rural) Smt. Kotna Leela Shiva Sri
10 Mudhole Shri Sateesh
22 Dharmapuri (SC) Shri S. Kumar
25 Paddapalle Shri G. Rama Krishna Reddy
26 Karimnagar Shri P. Sugunakar Rao
29 Sircilla Dr. Yerrabelli Chandrasekhar Rao
98 Jangaon Shri N. Narasimha Rao
108 Bhupalpalle Shri C. Janga Reddy
105 Warangal West Shri M. Dharma Rao
113 Palair Shri Kondapally Sridhar Reddy
47 Uppal Shri NVSS Prabhakar
52 Serilingampally Shri M. Bheem Rao
57 Musheerabad Dr. K. Laxman
58 Malakpet Shri G.R. Karunakar
59 Amberpet Shri G. Kishan Reddy
60 Khairathabad Shri Chinthala Ramchandra Reddy
65 Goshamahal Shri Premsing Rathore
8 Boath (ST) Sri Ade Manaji
21 Jagitial Sri Pydipalli Satyanarayana Rao
23 Ramagundam Smt. Balmuri Vanitha
27 Choppadandi (SC) Sri Lingampalli Shankar
28 Vemulawada Sri Ch Vidyasagar Rao
30 Manakondur (SC) Sri Gaddam Nagaraju
31 Huzurabad Sri Shankar
32 Husnabad Sri Kotha Srinivas Reddy
37 Narsapur Sri Singayapalli Gopi
43 Medchal Sri Bhaskar Reddy
53 Chevella (SC) Sri K Prakash
54 Pargi Sri K Prahlad Rao
56 Tandur Sri T Baleshwar Gupta
74 Mahabubnagar Smt. G. Padmaja Reddy
75 Jadcherla Dr. Gollamari Shouri
78 Wanaparthy Sri Sabbireddy Venkata Reddy
88 Miryalguda Sri Karnati Prabhakar
90 Kodad Smt. Nune Sulochana
92 Nalgonda Sri Gundagoni Giribabu
93 Munugode Dr. G Manohar Reddy
120 Ichchapuram Sri P Manmadha Rao
128 Rajam (SC) Dr.Paka Raja Rao
131 Parvathipuram (SC) Sri Gudeti Bapuji
137 Vizianagaram Sri KVNR Prasad, Advocate
145 Chodavaram Sri V Someswara Naidu
143 Visakhapatnam West Sri P Srinivasa Rao
154 Tuni Sri Kanaparti Srinivas Naidu
169 Rajahmundry City Sri Chakra Bhaskar
188 Tiruvuru (SC) Sri G Chitti Babu
191 Gudivada Sri Nimmagadda Hiteswar
192 Kaikalur Sri Koteswara Sharma
194 Machilipatnam Sri P V Gajendra
195 Avanigadda Sri Thummala Suresh Babu
197 Penamaluru Sri K Sudhakar Reddy
198 Vijayawada West Sri N Venkat
201 Mylavaram Sri R Raghunath Reddy
207 Ponnur Sri Y Gangadhar Yadav
215 Chilakalurpet Sri Potru Purnachandra Rao
226 Santhanuthalapadu (SC) Sri Nannepogu Subba Rao
229 Kondapi (SC) Sri Karatapu Raju
231 Giddalur Sri Suddula Kondaiah
238 Sarvepalli Sri V Sreenivasula Reddy
240 Sullurpeta (SC) Sri Masaram Gopal
288 Satyavedu (SC) Smt. P Subbaratnamma
290 Gangadhara Nellore (SC) Sri V Rajendra
243 Badvel (SC) Sri Vanam Narsimhulu
245 Kadapa Smt. Chepuri Saradha
249 Kamalapuram Sri Rammohan Reddy
270 Tadpatri Sri Prathap Reddy
273 Kalyandurg Sri Sake Blaram
279 Dharmavaram Sri Kacharla Kanchanna
280 Kadiri Sri B R Mohan Reddy
257 Panyam Sri G S Nagaraju
260 Dhone Sri Sandu Venkata Ramana
263 Yemmiganur Sri Kothakota Ramakrishna Swamy
265 Adoni Sri Desai Chandranna
266 Alur Smt. Gangi Rajeswari

AP Assembly Elections Article Archive