Ananthapur District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Rayadurg Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
Party Candidate Winner
BJP Modi Thippeswamy Ramachandra Reddy
R. Ramachandra Reddy


Congress

72,259 Votes
BSDSMP P. Mohan
Congress R. Ramachandra Reddy
Independent Govinda Reddy
LSP Andra Prasad
PPOI C. Nagaraju
PRP Bosula Manohar
TDP Mettu Govinda Reddy
Uravakonda Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Payyavula Keshav Telugu Desam Party 64728

Payyavula Kesav TDP
Payyavula Keshav

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes-64728

2 Y. Visweswara Reddy Indian National Congress 64499
3 Gurram Chennakeshava Rao Praja Rajyam Party 8255
4 Mendla Prabhakar Bahujan Samaj Party 1692
5 K. B. Sreenivasulu Independent 1175
6 Vasikeri Shiva Prasad Independent 838
7 Vadde Narayana Swamy Independent 477
8 H. Lakshmanna Trilinga Praja Pragati Party 300
9 D. Shivakumar Pyramid Party of India 295
10 Bandari Sunkanna Independent 226
11 K. Ramireddy Independent 223
12 Devineni Prakash Independent 202
     VALID VOTES 142910
    REJECTED VOTES 31
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 142941/187231
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Guntakal Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Madhusudan Indian National Congress 61097

Madhusudan Gupta Congress
Madhusudan 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 61097

 

2 Sainath Goud Ramagowni Telugu Desam 51753
3 Patti Ravi Praja Rajyam Party 20417
4 T Obilesu Bahujan Samaj Party 2740
5 D.Hemadri Independent 1610
6 Pasupula Hari Haranath Bharatiya Janata Party 1570
7 G.Veeranjeneyya Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party 583
    VALID VOTES 139770
    REJECTED VOTES 2
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 139772/217686
    TENDERED VOTES 2
Tadpatri Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Divakar Reddy J.C. Indian National Congress 63358

J C Divakar Reddy Congress
J. C. Diwakar Reddy

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 63358

 

2 Peram Nagi Reddy Telugu Desam 56403
3 Pyla Narasimhaiah Praja Rajyam Party 19718
4 C.Kesava Reddy Bahujan Samaj Party 3855
5 P. V. Prathapa Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party 1641
6 R. Venkata Ramana Independent 1204
7 Ogeti Sreedevi Lok Satta Party 922
8 Bhanu Prakash Reddy Independent 537
9 P. Prathap Yadav Independent 502
10 Pyla Rayudu Independent 500
11 Prabhakar J.C. Independent 471
12 K. Pulikonda Independent 440
13 Golla Subramanyam Independent 274
14 Tanguturi Jagannatha Reddy Independent 225
15 Chintha Purushotham Independent 202
    TOTAL ELECTORS 202829
    VALID VOTES 150252
    REJECTED VOTES  
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 150252
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Singanamala (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Dr.Sake Sailajanath Indian National Congress 65367

Sailajanath Congress
Dr.Sake Sailajanath


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 65367

 

2 Pamidi Shamanthakamani Telugu Desam 62191
3 Jayaram Kothapalli Praja Rajyam Party 12689
4 Mallichety Peddanna Bharatiya Janata Party 2247
5 Harijana Chandrasekhar Bahujan Samaj Party 1664
6 Y. K. Viswanath Trilinga Praja Pragati Party 1200
7 Mudigubba Lakshmanna Independent 1094
8 Kullayappa Midde Independent 720
9 A.Naga Nallaiah Independent 609
10 M.Chandrappa Independent 556
11 M. Obulapathi Independent 496
12 P. Peddanna Praja Party 348
13 Ramamurthy Dasari Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) 294
    VALID VOTES 149475
    REJECTED VOTES 84
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 149559/197716
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Anantapur Urban Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
Party Candidate Winner
BJP B. Gopal Gurnnath Reddy Congress
Gurnnath Reddy


Congress
BSP Kasani Nagaraju
Congress Gurnnath Reddy
CPI(ML)(L) K. Basha
Independent Avulanna Kullayappa
Independent Chakala Nagaraju
Independent Dasari Adinarayana
Independent S. Phani Kumar
Independent D. Rama Krishna
Independent D. Riyaz
Independent G. Lalitha
Independent S. Salar Basha
LSP Dr. K. Kondaiah
PPOI K. Vijaya Kumar
PRP T. J. Prakash
RP V Anjaneyulu
TDP Mahalakshmi Sreenivasulu

 

 

Kalyandurg Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Neelakantapuram Raghuveera Reddy Indian National Congress 69614

N Raghuveera Reddy Congress
Neelakantapuram Raghuveera Reddy

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 69614

 

2 Unnam Hanumantharaya Chowdary Telugu Desam 65226
3 Market Ramanna Praja Rajyam Party 7342
4 Balaram Sake Bharatiya Janata Party 1415
5 M. Narayana Independent 914
6 R. G. Santha Kumari Lok Satta Party 642
7 B. Venkata Narayana Bahujan Samaj Party 616
8 Yeragorla Kuruba Venkatesulu Pyramid Party of India 532
    VALID VOTES 146301
    REJECTED VOTES 91
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 146392/177719
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Raptadu Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Paritala Sunita Telugu Desam Party 64559

Paritala Sunita TDP
Paritala Sunita 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 64559

2 Thopudurthi Prakash Reddy Indian National Congress 62852
3 K. Krishna Murthy Praja Rajyam Party 6429
4 T.Ramalingaiah Independent 2437
5 C.Sivappa Independent 1044
6 V. Ravindra Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party 976
7 Boya Nagendra Bahujan Samaj Party 839
8 B.Ramadasu Independent 588
9 B.Yellappa Independent 335
10 S. Vannurappa Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party 281
11 V.Suryanarayana Independent 280
12 J. Mutyalappa Independent 255
13 Matta Sreeharsha Independent 238
14 S.Satyanarayana Independent 217
15 G. Pothanna Independent 214
16 A. Chinna Soppulaiah Independent 192
17 Shaik Ali Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) 170
18 Sanjeevappa B.C.United Front 164
19 G. Kesava Reddy Independent 161
20 S. Chandra Sekhar Independent 137
    VALID VOTES 142368
    REJECTED VOTES 5
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 142373/184453
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Madakasira (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 K. Sudhakar Indian National Congress 70657

K Sudhakar Congress
K. Sudhakar


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 70657

2 K. Eranna Telugu Desam 60242
3 S. Hanumanthappa Praja Rajyam Party 9414
4 D. Indeevar Bahujan Samaj Party 4128
5 T. Dhan Raj Bharatiya Janata Party 1866
6 D. Narasimhappa Independent 1580
    VALID VOTES 147887
    REJECTED VOTES 23
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 147910/175054
    TENDERED VOTES  
Hindupur Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 P. Abdul Ghani Telugu Desam Party 45506

P. Abdul Ghani TDP
P. Abdul Ghani

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 45506

2 B. Naveen Nischal Independent 36742
3 (Ambika) Lakshminarayana Indian National Congress 30768
4 Palla Lakshmi Narayana Praja Rajyam Party 18713
5 Anantha Ramana Murthy Bharatiya Janata Party 3901
6 S. Mangesh Lok Satta Party 2500
7 K. Thimmappa Independent 1448
8 P. V. Chandra Sekhar Bahujan Samaj Party 1110
9 G. Ravi Babu Independent 998
10 K. Mallikarjuna Independent 907
11 H. Baba Khan Independent 491
12 S. Eliyaz Independent 316
13 H. Imam Khan Independent 264
    VALID VOTES 143664
    REJECTED VOTES 123
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 143787/260304
    TENDERED VOTES 2

 

 

Penukonda Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 B. K. Partha Sarathi Telugu Desam Party 68400

B. K. Partha Sarathi TDP
B. K. Partha Sarathi

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 68400

2 K. T. Sreedhar Indian National Congress 54015
3 K. Ramesh Babu Praja Rajyam Party 19577
4 Donthi Lakshminarayana Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party 5238
5 M. Sreenivasulu Independent 1418
6 G. Siddalappa Bahujan Samaj Party 1215
7 G. Srinivasulu Independent 902
8 Vavilala Pothula Sunitha Independent 515
9 J. Sreenivasa Reddy Independent 475
10 A. Kesava Reddy Independent 339
11 K. Ramappa Independent 288
    VALID VOTES 152382
    REJECTED VOTES  
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 152382/202418
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Puttaparthi Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Palle Raghunatha Reddy Telugu Desam Party 59356

Raghunath Reddy TDP
Palle Raghunatha Reddy

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 59356

2 Kadapala Mohan Reddy Indian National Congress 58335
3 Pasupuleti Ramana Praja Rajyam Party 12777
4 Vadde Kesanna Independent 1424
5 Somagutta Vishnu Vardhan Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party 1385
6 Sadagala Uttanna Bahujan Samaj Party 973
7 K.Sreenivasulu Independent 759
8 P. B. Phanindhar Lok Satta Party 450
9 P.Srinath Reddy Independent 448
10 Valasapalli Uthappa Royal Independent 350
11 Yerragundla Somasekhar Reddy Independent 327
12 Vuntla Lakshmipathi Reddy Independent 260
13 Harijana Pedda Narasimhulu Trilinga Praja Pragati Party 247
14 N. Mahammed Rafi Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party 185
    VALID VOTES 137276
    REJECTED VOTES 14
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 137290
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Dharmavaram Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kethireddy Venkata Rami Reddy Indian National Congress 61260

Venkatarami Reddy Congress
Kethireddy Venkata Rami Reddy


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 61260

2 G. Suryanaryana Independent 42088
3 G.Sadasiva Reddy Praja Rajyam Party 20691
4 Devaragudi Jagadeesh Communist Party of India 6480
5 Kacherla Kanchenna Bharatiya Janata Party 3947
6 Madana Ramanjineyulu Independent 2249
7 Pamisetti Nagarju Lok Satta Party 1302
8 Vavilala Pothula Sunitha Independent 1282
9 Malapati Suryanarayana Praja Party 836
10 S.Shabeer Basha Independent 822
11 Midde Ravindra Babu Bahujan Samaj Party 767
12 P.Devendra Reddy Independent 749
13 N.Dhanunjaya Independent 730
14 Devarakonda Ramanjulu Pyramid Party of India 679
15 B.Suresh Naidu Independent 606
16 G.Suryanarayana Reddy Independent 548
17 G.Sreerami Reddy Independent 535
18 J.Suryanarayana Independent 472
19 Gonuguntla Mohan Naidu Independent 460
20 Gonanglu Venkata Naidu Independent 456
21 Nagu Ravindra Reddy Independent 418
22 Chinta Pullaiah Independent 415
23 Imran Independent 389
24 Gandhamaneni Narayanaswamy Independent 298
25 Y. V. Sudhakara Reddy Independent 258
    VALID VOTES 148737
    REJECTED VOTES 4
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 148741/197726
    TENDERED VOTES  

 

 

Kadiri Assembly Constituency
(Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kandikunta Venkata Prasad Telugu Desam Party 72308

K. Venkataprasad TDP
Kandikunta Venkata Prasad

TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes - 72308

2 Battala Venkataramana Indian National Congress 57331
3 P Venkata Sidda Reddy Praja Rajyam Party 18177
4 B. Ramamohana Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party 1966
5 T. Venktaramana Independent 1306
6 G. Mansur Basha Lok Satta Party 669
7 M. Rajasekhara Chari Independent 537
8 B.S.P.Sreeramulu Bahujan Samaj Party 419
9 J. Narayanaswamy Independent 412
10 M.N.Fayaz Ali Khan Independent 345
11 K. Akhib Independent 316
12 Dadem Rajasekhar Reddy Independent 301
13 Thottuka Venkataramana Independent 245
14 Akmal Great India Party 223
15 Tummala Bhaskar Independent 194
16 S. Jakir Hussain Independent 186
    VALID VOTES 154935
    REJECTED VOTES 9
    MISSING VOTES  
    TOTAL VOTES POLLED 154944/232788
    TENDERED VOTES  

AP Assembly Elections Article Archive