Twista Birthday (November 27th)

Twista Birthday (November 27th)

Twista Born: 11.27.1973
His Birth Name: Cavalier Terrell Mitchell
Label: Get Money Gang
Genre: Hip hop, gangsta hip hop, Rap Metal, hardcore hip hop, Midwest hip hop
Alias: Tung, Twista, King, Of, the, Chi
Representin': Chicago, Illinois

Carl Terrell Mitchell an American Rapper was born on 27th November, 1973 in Chicago, Illinois. Carl Terrell Mitchell is popular through his stage name Twista. His 2004 single album Kamikaze went to No.1 on U.S. Billboard 200 albums chart following the achievement of his number 1 on Billboard Hot 100 single, “Slow Jamz”.

Biography of Twista

Twista developed in K-Town district on the west side of Chicago. When Twista was 12 years old, Twista began rapping. Though, before beginning his proficient career, he worked at some additional jobs comprised working at selling shoes, working as a security guard, working at McDonald’s, cutting hair and working at a factory.

Twista Music Career

Twista was considered the foremost artist to mark with the Loud Records. And in the year of 1991, Twista unconfined Runnin’ off at da Mouth below the name of Tung Twista. Owing to his rapid-fire swiftness of delivery, he was counted in Guinness Book of Records as world’s speedy rapper. In spite of his recognition, the album obtained little success. He dropped “Tung” off of his name in his IInd album Resurrection. It was never discharge exterior of Chicago’s antiestablishment.

In the year of 1996, Twista teamed with colleague Chicago act “Do or Die” on track “Po’ Pimp” directing to the contract with the Atlantic Records. He unconfined the Adrenaline Rush in 1997 followed through Mob solidity in the year of 1998. Then he shaped his own Legit Ballin’ label which has unconfined two collection albums Legit Ballin’ in 1999 and other Legit Ballin’ Vol. 2: Street Scriptures in 2001. Later the label unconfined Respect The Game, Vol. 3 in 2002 and Volume 4: Tha Truth in 2006. And in the year of 2000, he teamed up with Drag-On and Ruff Ryders on the Ruff Ryders: Ryde or Die Vol. 2 albums, on the track "Twisted Heat."

In 2002, Twista started recording in his album Kamikaze with the rappers like Ludacris and Jay-Z. Kamikaze released in the 2004 and unveiled at the apex spot of American Billboard 200 album chart; and its first single "Slow Jamz" featured West and also Jamie Foxx and it became the number-one hit in US. And other singles comprised “So Sexy” and “Overnight Celebrity”; the album sold out about 2 million copies.

And the remix song “Jook Gal” through Elephant Man attributed Twista and Young Blood Z. and his next album, The Day After, was unconfined in 2005. it featured the smack singles "Girl Tonite" featuring Trey Songz, "Hit the Floor" attributing Pit-bull, and "One and Only" featuring Mariah Carey. And his other album, Adrenaline Rush 2007, released in 2007 with the singles "Give it Up" featuring Pharrell and "Creep Fast" featuring T-Pain. And this album was badly received through most of Twista fans. He emerged on the single "Hell No (Leave Home)" from Monica's album The Makings of Me. And in the year of 2008, he launched the latest record label, Get Money Gang.

Discography of Twista

Twista Solo Albums

1992: Runnin' Off at da Mouth

  • 1994: Resurrection
  • 1997: Adrenaline Rush
  • 2004: Kamikaze
  • 2005: 2 For 10
  • 2005: The Day After
  • 2007: Adrenaline Rush 2007

Albums with Speed Knot Mobstaz

  • 1998: Mob stability
  • 2008: Mob stability II: Nation Business
  • Before exploding the music, he had many other works to make money...such as working at McDonald's, working at a Factory, cutting hair, working as a security guard and even selling shoes.
  • He was the earliest artist signed to the Loud Records.
  • In 2005 the game Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition was unconfined and three of Twista's songs emerged on it these were "Sunshine", which featured the Anthony Hamilton; "Like A 24", which featured T.I. & Liffy Stokes; and "Overnight Celebrity", which features and was formed through Kanye West.
  • "Hope" was initially on Twista's album Kamikaze, but was never unconfined as a single until it emerged on soundtrack to the movie Coach Carter. The Kamikaze edition featured Cee-Lo, while the Coach Carter version had Faith Evans.
  • He has given three Making The Video episodes to date: "Hope" feat. Faith Evans, "Hit The Floor" feat. Pit-bull, and The Notorious B.I.G.'s "Spit Your Game (Remix)" video
  • He began a Detroit vs. Chicago Beef over Do or Die's "Po Pimp" (1996) and Esham's Natas group "We Almost Lost Detroit" (1995) (due to the same beat that faded out around the late 90's.)
  • Japanese pro wrestler KENTA uses the remix of "Art & Life" as his theme song.
  • Has his own column in the weekly Chicago Tribune publication, Redeye, called "Twista's Turn" where Twista shares his views and answers readers' questions?
  • He also made the track with Rapper * Mr. Capone-E with the single "Don't Get it Twisted" created by Fingazz
  • He has emerged on the remix of Sting's "Stolen Car (Take Me Dancing)", and has emerged on Dancing With the Stars.
  • He is left-handed.
  • He gave many tracks to Midway's L.A. Rush video game, with providing his tone.
  • In video for "Sunshine", at 1:37-1:38 there is a shot of Kermit the Frog dancing in the background.
  • He is alleged to be 4 Corner Hustler from K-Town in West Side Chicago.