Buster Keaton Birthday (October 4th)

Buster Keaton Birthday (October 4th)

Name: Buster Keaton
Variant Name: Joseph Frank Keaton
Birth Date: October 4, 1895
Death Date: February 1, 1966
Place of Birth: Piqua, Kansas, United States of America
Place of Death: Woodland Hills, California, United States of America
Nationality: American
Gender: Male
Occupations: actor, director, producer, screenwriter

Joseph Frank Keaton VI was born on 4th October, 1985 in Piqua, Kansas. Joseph Frank Keaton VI, well known as Buster Keaton, was an admired and significant American filmmaker and silent-film comedian actor. Buster Keaton trademark was bodily humor with a deadpan, stoic look on his face, making him the pet name “The Great Stone Face”. Buster has been called "The Michelangelo of Silent Comedy".

Buster Keaton’s career as an executive and performer is broadly reflected on to be in the middle of the most pioneering and significant work in the olden times of cinema. Buster Keaton was identified as the 7th best director of whole time through Entertainment Weekly.

Buster Keaton Early Life

Buster Keaton grew up with a Vaudeville family. And Buster Keaton father, Joseph Hallie Keaton, was a citizen of Vigo County, Indiana. Buster Keaton did a roving show with Harry Houdini called the Mohawk Indian Medicine Company. Buster Keaton performed on theater and sold patent medicine on the side work.

When Buster Keaton was three years old, he started performing arts with his parents in The Three Keaton; and the work was generally a humor sketch. Buster Keaton mother Myra played saxophone to single side while Buster and Joe performed on the center stage. Buster Keaton stated that the physical humor was a topic of suitable technical execution. Further Buster Keaton alleged that he had a great sense of humor and Buster Keaton would start laughing same as his father performed across the arena. And the drew fewer mocks from the viewers, so Buster Keaton assumed his famous straight expression whenever Buster was working.

Buster Keaton further uttered that lately Buster Keaton gained knowledge for reading and writing. Buster Keaton was learned through his mother. At the age of 21, alcoholism of his father make threats the status of the family, so he and his mother left him in Los Angeles. And after it Buster Keaton moved to New York, where his presenting arts career shifted from revue to movie. Even though Buster Keaton did not notice any active warfare, Buster Keaton provided in World War I, throughout which period his inquiry became impaired.

Career Graph of Buster Keaton

In 1917, Buster Keaton met Roscoe “Fatty” Arbuckle at Tallmadge Studios in New York City. And Arbuckle has taken a contract to Joseph M. Schenck. Arbuckle was hired as the gag-man and co-star. Later Buster Keaton alleged that soon he was Arbuckle's full gag department and his second director. And after it they became best friends. And after some time Arbuckle was involved in the humiliation that outlay him his personal life and his career.

After getting success with Arbuckle, Schenck provided him his personal production unit, The Keaton Studio. Buster Keaton created a series of two-roll comedies; consist of One Week (1920), The Playhouse (1921), The Electric House (1922), and Cops (1922). These movies made him the most prominent comedian in the humanity. And Buster Keaton was considered the most popular third humorist in America after Harold Lloyd and Charlie Chaplin.

Buster Keaton most lasting feature-length movies comprise Our Hospitality (1923), Sherlock, Jr. (1924), The Navigator (1924), The General (1927) Steamboat Bill Jr. (1928) and The Cameraman (1928). During the American Civil War, the last movie is supposed his work of art; combining bodily comedy with Buster’s adored for trains. Unluckily, Buster Keaton several acclaimed movies performed badly in the box office because of their complexity- viewers had a complicated time seeing Keaton as the cinematic performer of significant ambition.

Buster Keaton career fell down within a short time, and he started working as the choke writer for several MGM movies, mainly with Marx Brothers- consists of A Night at the Opera (1935), At the Circus (1939), and Go West (1940); and diverse movies of Red Skelton.

Buster Keaton appeared in several movies, consists of Sunset Boulevard (1950), It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963), and A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (1966).

Before long Buster Keaton dies, he starred in short movie called The Railroader (1965) for National Film Board of Canada, in which he performed in a deadpan style.


“He was by his whole style and nature so much the most deeply "silent" of the silent comedians that even a smile was as deafeningly out of key as a yell. In a way his pictures are like a transcendent juggling act in which it seems that the whole universe is in exquisite flying motion and the one point of repose is the juggler’s effortless, uninterested face.”

James Agee in LIFE magazine (5 September 1949)


In the year of 1921, Buster Keaton wedded with Natalie Tallmadge. They had two kids- James and Robert. And after three years, they separated from each other. In the year of 1933, Buster Keaton wedded with Mac Screven and separated in 1936.

In the year of 1940, Buster wedded with Eleanor Norris. She was about 23 years younger than Buster. She protected his life. She also helped to save his career. From 1947 to 1954, they appeared on a regular basis in Cirque Medrano in Paris.


When Buster Keaton was 69 years old, Buster Keaton died of lung cancer on 1st February, 1966 in Woodland Hills, California. Buster Keaton was never spoken that he was dying. In the documentary on his career, his wife Eleanor uttered Thames Television that Buster Keaton played the cards with companion the nighttime before he expired. And Eleanor also died of lung cancer in 1998