Museums in Minnesota

Name Town/City Type
3M Museum Two Harbors History
Afton Historical Museum Afton Local history
Aitkin County Historical Society Depot Museum Aitkin Local history
Aitkin County Historical Society Log Museum Aitkin Industry
Akeley Paul Bunyan Historical Museum Akeley Local history
Alexander Faribault House Faribault Historic house
Alexander Ramsey House Saint Paul Historic house
Amador Heritage Center Almelund Open air
AAW Gallery of Wood Art Saint Paul Art
American Museum of Asmat Art Saint Paul Art
American Swedish Institute Minneapolis Ethnic
Ames-Florida-Stork House Rockford Historic house
Andrew John Volstead House Granite Falls Historic house
Anoka County History Center Anoka Local history
Arches Museum of Pioneer Life Stockton Open air
Ard Godfrey House Minneapolis Historic house
Arrowhead Bluffs Museum Wabasha Commodity
Arv Hus Museum Milan Local history
Atwater Area Historical Society & Museum Atwater Local history
Augsburg Art Galleries Minneapolis Art
The Bakken Minneapolis Science
Bartholomew House Museum Richfield Historic house
Baseball Hall of Fame Museum of Minnesota Minneapolis Sports
Becker County Museum Detroit Lakes Local history
Bell Museum of Natural History Minneapolis Natural history
Beltrami County History Center Bemidji Local history
Benton County Historical Society and Museum Sauk Rapids Local history
Bertha Museum Bertha Local history
Betsy-Tacy houses Mankato Literary History, Biographical
Big Honza's Museum of Unnatural History Montgomery Amusement
Big Stone County Museum Ortonville Local history
Bill & Bonnie Daniels Firefighters Hall & Museum Minneapolis Firefighting
Blue Earth County Heritage Center Mankato Local history
Bois Forte Heritage Museum Tower Native American
Borgstrom House Museum Upsala Local history
Boutwells Landing Museum Oak Park Heights Local history
Brooklyn Park Historical Farm Brooklyn Park Living
Brown County Museum New Ulm Local history
Bunnell House Homer Local history
Cannon Falls Historical Museum Cannon Falls Local history
Carver County Historical Society Museum Waconia Local history
Cass County Museum Walker Local history
Cass Lake Museum Cass Lake Local history
Carlton County History and Heritage Center Cloquet Local history
Charles A. Lindbergh House Little Falls Biographical
Charles A. Weyerhaeuser Memorial Museum Little Falls Local history
Charles H. Burwell House Minnetonka Historic house
Chaska History Center Chaska Local history
Children's Discovery Museum (Grand Rapids, Michigan) Grand Rapids Children's
Chik-Wauk Museum and Nature Center Grand Marais Local history
Christie House Museum Long Prairie Historic house
Clarissa Museum Clarissa Local history
Clay County Museum Moorhead Local history
Clearwater County Historical Society Museum Bagley Local history
Clinton Depot Clinton Local history
Cokato Museum & Gust Akerlund Studio Cokato Local history
College of Visual Arts Gallery Saint Paul Art
Comstock House Moorhead Historic house
Cook County Historical Museum Grand Marais Local history
Cottonwood County Historical Museum Windom Local history
Croft Mine Historical Park Crosby Mining
Crosslake Area Historical Society Museum Crosslake Open air
Cross River Heritage Center Schroeder Local history
Crow Wing County Historical Society Museum Brainerd Local history
Dakota City Heritage Village Farmington Open air
Denler Art Gallery Saint Paul Art
Dodge County Historical Society and Museum Mantorville Local history
Dorothy Molter Museum Ely Biographical
Dr. William W. Mayo House Le Sueur Historic house
Duluth Art Institute Duluth Art
Duluth Children's Museum Duluth Children's
Duluth Depot Duluth Multiple
Eagle Bend Museum/Library Eagle Bend Local history
East Grand Forks Heritage Center East Grand Forks Open air
East Polk Heritage Center Fosston Local history
Edina History Museum Edina Local history
Ed's Museum Wykoff Commodity
Ely-Winton History Museum Ely Local history
End-O-Line Railroad Park & Museum Currie Open air
Etta Ross Historical Museum Blue Earth Local history
Eugene Saint Julien Cox House Saint Peter Historic house
Evansville Historical Foundation Evansville Open air
Excelsior-Lake Minnetonka Historical Society Museum Excelsior Local history
Farmamerica Waseca Agriculture
Fillebrown House White Bear Lake Historic house
Fillmore County History Center Museum Fountain Open air
Finland Minnesota Heritage Site Finland Open air
Finn Creek Open Air Museum New York Mills Open air
Fitger's Brewery Complex Museum Duluth Food
Folsom House Taylors Falls Historic house
Forest History Center Grand Rapids Industry
Fort Ridgely Fairfax Military
Frederick R. Weisman Art Museum Minneapolis Art
Freeborn County Historical Museum Albert Lea Open air
Fridley History Center Fridley Local history
Gammelgarden Museum Scandia Ethnic
Gibbs Museum of Pioneer and Dakotah Life Falcon Heights Open air
Gideon H. Pond House Bloomington Historic house
Glensheen Historic Estate Duluth Historic house
Goldstein Museum of Design Saint Paul Art
Goodhue County Historical Society and Museum Red Wing Local history
Grand Portage National Monument Grand Marais History
Grant County Historical Museum Elbow Lake Local history
Great Lakes Aquarium Duluth Aquarium
Great Lakes Floating Maritime Museum Duluth Maritime
Greyhound Bus Museum Hibbing Transportation
Gustaf Anderson House Lindstrom Historic house
Harkin's General Store Saint Peter History
Hay Lake School and Erickson Log House Museum Scandia School, Historic house
Headwaters Science Center Bemidji Science
Hennepin History Museum Minneapolis Local history
Heritage and Wind Power Learning Center Lake Benton Multiple
Heritage Hjemkomst Interpretive Center Moorhead Local history
Hibbing Historical Museum Hibbing Local history
Highpoint Center for Printmaking Minneapolis Art
Hillstrom Museum of Art Saint Peter Art
Hinckley Fire Museum Hinckley Local history
Historic Chippewa City Montevideo Open air
Historic Forestville Preston Living
Historic Fort Snelling Fort Snelling Military
Gilfillan Estate Morgan Historic house
Grimm Farm Historic Site Laketown Township Historic house
History Center of Olmsted County Rochester Local history
History Museum of East Otter Tail County Perham Local history
Holz Farm Eagan Living
Hooper-Bowler-Hillstrom House Belle Plaine Historic house
Hopkins Historical Society Museum Hopkins Local history
Houston County Historical Society Museum Caledonia Local history
Hubbard County Historical Museum Park Rapids Local history
Independence Town Hall Museum Independence Local history
International Wolf Center Ely Natural history
Iron Range Historical Society Gilbert Local history
Isanti County Historical Society Heritage Center Cambridge Local history
Itasca Heritage Center Grand Rapids Local history
ITOW In Their Own Words Perham Military
Jackson County Historical Museum Lakefield Local history
James J. Hill House Saint Paul Historic house
Jasper Area Historical Society Museum Jasper Local history
Jeffers Petroglyphs Jeffers Native American
John H. Stevens House Minneapolis Historic house
John Lind House New Ulm Historic house
Joseph R. Brown Minnesota River Center Henderson Local history
J.R. Watkins House Plainview Historic house
Judy Garland Museum Grand Rapids Biographical
Julian H. Sleeper House Saint Paul Decorative arts
Kanabec History Center Mora Local history
Kandiyohi County Museum Willmar Local history
Karl Oskar House Lindstrom Ethnic
Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum Duluth History
Katherine E. Nash Gallery Minneapolis Art
Kittson County Historical Society Museum Lake Bronson Local history
Knute Nelson House Alexandria Historic house
Koochiching Historical Museums International Local history
Kremer House Library and Museum Minnesota Lake Local history
Lac qui Parle County Museum Madison Open air
Lake County Historical Depot Museum Two Harbors Local history
Lake of the Woods County Museum Baudette Local history
Lake Superior Railroad Museum Duluth Railroad
Lake Superior Maritime Visitor Center Duluth Maritime
The Landing - Minnesota River Heritage Park Shakopee Living
Landmark Center Saint Paul Multiple
Laura Ingalls Wilder Museum Walnut Grove Biographical
Laura Ingalls Wilder Church Museum Spring Valley Local history
Lawshe Memorial Museum South Saint Paul Local history
LeDuc Historic Estate Hastings Historic house
Legion Pioneer Museum Vesta Local history
Le Sueur County Historical Society Museum Elysian Local history
Le Sueur Museum Le Sueur Local history
Levin Natural History Museum Spicer Natural history
Lincoln County Pioneer Museum Hendricks Open air
Lund-Hoel House Canby Historic house
Lyle's Logging Camp and Museum Cass Lake Industry
Lyon County Museum Marshall Local history
Mantorville Restoration House Mantorville Historic house
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council Marshall Art
Martin County Historical Society Pioneer Museum Fairmont Local history
McLeod County Historical Society Hutchinson Local history
Meeker County Historical Museum Litchfield Local history
Melrose Area Museum Melrose Local history
Memorial Education Museum Ada Local history
Mikkelson Collection Willmar Transportation
Mill City Museum Minneapolis Industry
Mille Lacs County Historical Society Depot Museum Princeton Railroad
Mille Lacs Indian Museum Onamia Native American
Millersburg Schoolhouse Museum Millersburg Education
Milwaukee Road Heritage Center Montevideo Railroad
Minneapolis College of Art and Design Gallery Minneapolis Art
Minneapolis Institute of Arts Minneapolis Art
Minneapolis Sculpture Garden Minneapolis Art
Minnehaha Depot Minneapolis Railroad
Minnesota Air National Guard Museum Saint Paul Aviation
Minnesota Children's Museum Saint Paul Children's
Minnesota Discovery Center Chisholm Mining
Minnesota Fishing Hall of Fame Baxter Sports
Minnesota Governor's Residence Saint Paul Historic house
Minnesota History Center Saint Paul Local history
Minnesota Machinery Museum Hanley Falls Agriculture
Minnesota Marine Art Museum Winona Art
Minnesota Military Museum Little Falls Military
Minnesota Museum of American Art Saint Paul Art
Minnesota Museum of Mining Chisholm Mining
Minnesota Music Hall of Fame New Ulm Music
Minnesota Pioneer Park Annandale Open air
Minnesota State Capitol Saint Paul History
Minnesota State Public School Orphanage Museum Owatonna History
Minnesota Streetcar Museum Minneapolis Transportation
Minnesota Transportation Museum Saint Paul Railroad
Minnesota Veterinary Historical Museum Saint Paul Medical
Monongalia Historical Society and Museum New London Local history
Moose Lake Depot and Fires of 1918 Museum Moose Lake Local history
Mower County Historical Society Austin Open air
Murray County Historical Museum Slayton Local history
Museum of Lake Minnetonka Excelsior Maritime
Museum of Russian Art Minneapolis Art
National Eagle Center Wabasha Natural history
New Brighton History Center Museum New Brighton Railroad
New York Mills Regional Cultural Center New York Mills Art
North Country Museum of Arts Park Rapids Art
Northfield Historical Society Museum Northfield Local history
North Shore Commercial Fishing Museum Tofte Maritime
North Star Museum of Boy Scouting and Girl Scouting North Saint Paul Scouting
North Saint Paul Historical Society Museum North Saint Paul Local history
North West Company Fur Post Pine City Living
Old Home Town Museum Stephen Local history
Old Town Hall History Museum Bloomington Local history
Oliver H. Kelley Farm Elk River Living
Osakis Area Heritage Center Osakis Local history
Otter Tail County Historical Museum Fergus Falls Local history
Owatonna Arts Center Owatonna Art
Pavek Museum of Broadcasting St. Louis Park Technology
Paynesville Area Historical Museum Paynesville Local history
Peder Engelstad Pioneer Village Thief River Falls Open air
Phelps Mill Underwood Mill
Pickwick Mill Pickwick Mill
Pine Island Area History Center Pine Island Local history
Pipestone County Museum Pipestone Local history
Pipestone National Monument Pipestone Native American
Plainview Area History Center Plainview Local history
Polaris Experience Center Roseau Transportation
Polish Cultural Institute and Museum Winona Ethnic
Polk County Museum Crookston Open air
Pope County Museum Glenwood Local history
Prairie Village Ada Open air
Purcell-Cutts House Minneapolis Historic house
Ramsey County Historical Society Gallery Saint Paul Local history
Red River History Museum Shelly Local history
Red River Valley Sugarbeet Museum Crookston Agriculture
Red Wing Pottery Museum Red Wing Pottery
Redwood County Museum Redwood Falls Local history
R. D. Hubbard House Mankato Local history
Renville County Historical Museum Morton Local history
Rice County Museum of History Faribault Local history
Richfield History Center Richfield Local history
Rochester Art Center Rochester Art
Roseau County Museum Roseau Local history
Roseau Pioneer Farm and Village Roseau Open air
Rourke Art Museum Moorhead Art
Runestone Museum Alexandria Open air
St. Peter Regional Treatment Center Saint Peter Medical
Saint Benedict's Monastery St. Joseph Religious
Saum Schools Saum School
Schech Mill Caledonia Mill
Schubert Club Museum of Musical Instruments Saint Paul Music
Schwanke's Car, Tractor and Truck Museum Willmar Automotive
Science Museum of Minnesota Saint Paul Science
Settler’s Square Museum Warren Open air
Sherburne History Center Becker Local history
Sibley County Historical Society Museum Henderson Local history
Sibley House Historic Site Mendota Historic house
Sinclair Lewis Boyhood Home Sauk Centre Biographical
Sinclair Lewis Interpretive Center Sauk Centre Biographical
Sleepy Eye Area Depot Museum Sleepy Eye Local history
Soo Line Depot Museum Crosby Local history
Soudan Underground Mine State Park Breitung Township Mining
SMSU Art Museum Marshall Art
SMSU Natural History Museum Marshall Natural history
Soderlund Pharmacy Museum Saint Peter Medical
Spam Museum Austin Food
Sperry House Willmar Historic house
Spicer's Classic Car Museum Chisholm Automotive
Spirit of Peace Indian Museum Pipestone Native American
Split Rock Lighthouse Two Harbors Maritime
St. Louis County Historical Society Museum Duluth Local history
Stans Museum Shakopee Local history
Staples Historical Society Museum Staples Local history
Stearns History Museum St. Cloud Local history
Stevens County Historical Society & Museum Morris Local history
Stone House Museum Marine on St. Croix Local history
Story Lady Doll & Toy Museum Albert Lea Toy
Swensson Farm Museum Montevideo Farm
Swift County History Museum Benson Local history
Tacy's House Mankato Historic house
Terrace Mill Sedan Open air
Third Floor Gallery Saint Paul Art
Todd County Historical Society Museum Long Prairie Local history
Tower Train Museum Tower Railroad
Traverse County Historical Museum Wheaton Local history
Treaty Site History Center Saint Peter Local history
Tweed Museum of Art Duluth Art
Twin City Model Railroad Museum Saint Paul Railroad
Twin Valley Heritage & Art Center Twin Valley Local history
Two Harbors Light Two Harbors Maritime
United States Hockey Hall of Fame Eveleth Hall of fame
Dassel History Museum Dassel Local history
Vasa Museum Vasa Local history
Verndale Museum Verndale Local history
Village of Yesteryear Owatonna Open air
Virginia Area Historical Society Museum Virginia Local history
Voyageurs National Park International Falls Local history
Wabasha County Historical Society useum Reads Landing Local history
Wadena County Historical Society Museum Wadena Local history
Walker Art Center Minneapolis Art
Wanda Gag House New Ulm Biographical
Warden's House Museum Stillwater Historic house
Warroad Heritage Center Warroad Local history
Waseca County Historical Society Museum Waseca Local history
Washburn-Zittleman House Museum Spring Valley Local history
Washington County Courthouse Stillwater Historic site
Watkins Museum & Store Winona History
Watonwan County Historical Center Madelia Local history
Wayzata Depot Wayzata Railroad
Wells Fargo History Museum Minneapolis History
Westbrook Heritage House Museum Westbrook Local history
West Riverside Museum Cambridge Open air
Western Hennepin County Pioneer Association Pioneer Museum Long Lake History
Wheels across the Prairie Museum Tracy Open air
White Bear Lake Depot Museum White Bear Lake Railroad
Wilkin Country Historical Museum Breckenridge Local history
William A Irvin Floating Ship Museum Duluth Maritime
Winnebago Area Museum Winnebago Local history
Winona County History Museum Winona Local history
Wm. S. Marvin Training and Visitor Center Warroad Industry
The Works Bloomington Science
Wright County Historical Society and Heritage Center Buffalo Local history
Yellow Medicine County Historical Society and Museum Granite Falls Local history