The Tempest Movie

The Tempest
star star star star star Average: 0 (5)

Director: Julie Taymor

Producer: Robert Chartoff

Language: English

Genre : Drama , Fantasy

The Tempest Movie Release Date :

Writing credits    
(WGA)      
Julie Taymor   (screenplay)
William Shakespeare   (play)  

Cast

 
Russell Brand ...    Trinculo
Helen Mirren ...    Prospera
Alfred Molina ...    Stephano
Alan Cumming ...    Sebastian
Chris Cooper ...    Antonio
Djimon Hounsou ...    Caliban
David Strathairn ...    Alonso
Ben Whishaw ...    Ariel
Felicity Jones ...    Miranda
Tom Conti ...    Gonzalo
Jahnel Curfman    
Reeve Carney ...    Ferdinand
Kevin Cannon ...    Queen's Councilor
Jude Akuwidike ...    Boatswain
Douglas J. Aguirre ...    King's Guard (uncredited)
Bryan Webster ...    Guard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?  
Produced by    
Ronald M. Bozman ....  executive producer (as Ron Bozman)
Beaux Carson ....  co-executive producer
Robert Chartoff ....  producer  
John C. Ching ....  executive producer
Lynn Hendee ....  producer  
Rohit Khattar ....  executive producer
Deborah Y. Lau ....  executive producer
Jason K. Lau ....  producer  
Phyllis LaVoie ....  associate producer
Greg Strasburg ....  executive producer
Julia Taylor-Stanley ....  producer  
Julie Taymor ....  producer  
       
Original Music by    
Elliot Goldenthal      
       
Cinematography by    
Stuart Dryburgh   (director of photography)
       
Film Editing by    
Françoise Bonnot      
       
Production Design by  
Mark Friedberg      
       
Art Direction by    
Alex DiGerlando      
Kim Jennings      
       
Set Decoration by    
Alyssa Winter      
       
Costume Design by    
Sandy Powell      
       
Makeup Department  
Brian Abbott ....  prosthetic makeup artist: Djimon Hounsou
Judy Chin ....  makeup department head
Carlton Coleman ....  special makeup effects lab technician
Chris Grondin ....  special makeup effects lab technician
Mandy Lyons ....  hair department head
Maryann Marchetti ....  key makeup artist
Michael Marino ....  harpy/nymph prosthetic makeup designer
Matthew W. Mungle ....  special prosthetics designer: caliban
David Presto ....  prosthetic makeup artist
Jeffrey Rebelo ....  key hair stylist
Richard Redlefsen ....  key prosthetic makeup artist: Djimon Hounsou
       
Production Management  
Ronald M. Bozman ....  unit production manager (as Ron Bozman)
Renee Confair ....  production supervisor: ship sequence, Hawaii
Dana Satler Hankins ....  production supervisor
Harvey Waldman ....  unit production manager
       
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard Cooper ....  second assistant director
Nate Grubb ....  second second assistant director: New York
Sean Guest ....  first assistant director
James Andrew Haven ....  second assistant director
Alyson Latz ....  second assistant director
       
Art Department    
Nikki Black ....  art production assistant
Simon Clowes ....  designer/storyboard artist
Everett A. Galisa ....  leadman  
Jonathan Graham ....  key construction grip
Nicholas Hill ....  set dresser
Arlo Hoffman ....  set dresser
Dawn Masi ....  graphic artist
Nick Miller ....  construction coordinator
Frazer Newton ....  greens: New York
Maegan Ochoa ....  art department production assistant
Mark Pollard ....  graphic artist
Robert Pyzocha ....  assistant art director
Isaia Robins ....  greens lead
Giovanni Rodriguez ....  scenic artist
Clarissa Shanahan ....  scenic artist
Ani Simon-Kennedy ....  art department intern
Paul Steinberg ....  key shop electric
Darrell Tachibana ....  greensman
Nell Tivnan ....  art department production assistant
Joel Weaver ....  assistant property master
Kelly Westmiller ....  carpenter
Liloa Wong ....  greens coordinator
       
Sound Department    
Marko A. Costanzo ....  foley artist
Mark DeSimone ....  adr mixer: New York
Lee Dichter ....  sound re-recording mixer
Mark Goodermote ....  sound utility: New York
Rick Gould ....  adr recordist
Andrew Kris ....  sound re-recording mixer
Drew Kunin ....  sound mixer
George A. Lara ....  foley mixer
Nohea Nihipali ....  sound utility
Igor Nikolic ....  first assistant sound editor
Michael Primmer ....  boom operator
Greg Steele ....  adr mixer  
       
Special Effects by    
Roland Blancaflor ....  special makeup effects crew: Prosthetic Renaissance, Inc.
Ian C. McArthur ....  special effects foreman
John Stifanich ....  special effects coordinator new york
       
Visual Effects by    
Miguel Bautista ....  visual effects: Flame artist
Jae Chang ....  visual effects executive producer
Leslie Chung ....  visual effects artist
Patrick Clancey ....  digital opticals
Kyle Cooper ....  visual effects supervisor
Ian Dawson ....  visual effects producer
Chris DeCristo ....  compositing supervisor
Michael Dillon ....  digital intermediate assistant producer
Henry Hobson ....  visual effects art director
Seth Kleinberg ....  technical producer
Alejandro Monzon ....  visual effects artist
Christopher Moore ....  compositing supervisor
Nathaniel Park ....  visual effects editor
Todd Perry ....  senior visual effects artist
Doyle Smith ....  digital artist
Roland So ....  roto/paint artist
Renée Tymn ....  Flame artist: Prologue
       
Stunts      
Scott Burik ....  stunt rigger
Blaise Corrigan ....  stunts  
Colin C.L. Fong ....  stunt coordinator
Achilles Gacis ....  stunts  
Brian L. Keaulana ....  stunts (as Brian Keaulana)
Ian Mclaughlin ....  stunt rigger
Dave Pope ....  utility stunts
Stephen A. Pope ....  stunt coordinator
Trampas Thompson ....  stunt rigger
Aaron Vexler ....  stunt rigger
Tim Weske ....  sword master
       
Camera and Electrical Department
Tristan Allen ....  additional grip
Angela Bellisio ....  second assistant camera: 'a' camera: New York
James Boniece ....  key rigging grip
Richard J. Brock ....  camera: b
Paul Candrilli ....  best boy grip: New York
Rick Crum ....  electrician
David M. Dunlap ....  director of photography: second unit, New York
Henry Fordham ....  grip  
John Gatland ....  b dolly grip: New York
Dana Gonzales ....  camera operator: "a" camera
Dana Gonzales ....  director of photography: second unit
Melinda Sue Gordon ....  still photographer
Christopher F. Graneto ....  grip  
Carlos Guerra ....  camera operator: 'b' camera: New York
Matthew Haskins ....  second assistant camera: "a" camera
Michael J. Hogan ....  digital video assist operator
Lukasz Jogalla ....  camera operator: "a" camera
Gary Kangrga ....  key grip: Hawaii
Glenn Kaplan ....  first assistant camera: "a" camera
Jeremy Knaster ....  electrician
Peter Lee ....  remote head technician
Scott Lipkowitz ....  second assistant camera: 'b' camera: New York
Kevin Lowry ....  dolly grip: New York
Christopher Mapes ....  technician: techno crane
Rick Marroquin ....  key grip  
Michael A. McFadden ....  rigging grip best boy: New York
James McGuire ....  gaffer  
Bill O'Leary ....  gaffer  
Jeff Pinette ....  camera loader: New York
Guillaume Renberg ....  remote camera operator: New York
David Satin ....  digital imaging technician
Chris Silano ....  first assistant camera: 'b' camera: New York
Michael Wacks ....  dimmer board operator
       
Casting Department    
Gillian Hawser ....  casting: UK
       
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sheara Abrahams ....  costume assistant
Melanie Carter ....  chief costume cutter
Nicola Foy ....  costume maker
Oliver Garcia ....  costume buyer
Lara Greene ....  tailor/stitcher
Jennifer Ingram ....  costumer  
Kathe James ....  key costumer
Jennifer Schilling ....  costumer  
Debbie Scott ....  assistant costume designer
Susan J. Wright ....  costume supervisor
       
Editorial Department  
Bob Allen ....  associate editor
Sean Cooney ....  post-production executive
Yvan Lucas ....  dailies & D.I colorist: Efilm
Harry Muller ....  color timer
Lisa Tutunjian ....  digital intermediate editor
       
Music Department    
Nancy Allen ....  music editor
Mark Bächle ....  score preparation
Joel Iwataki ....  music scoring mixer
Lawrence Manchester ....  additional engineering
       
Transportation Department  
Kelly Loo ....  transportation dispatcher
John Reed ....  transportation coordinator
       
Other crew    
Benjamin Baxley ....  production assistant
Simon Brindle ....  armoury costume props
Mary Cybulski ....  script supervisor
Tomas Deckaj ....  key set production assistant: NY Unit
D.R. Farquharson ....  project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema
Serena Rios Flores ....  assistant production coordinator
Serena Rios Flores ....  travel coordinator
Jennifer Zolten Freed ....  post-production accountant
Claudia Gray ....  unit publicist
Robert Griffith ....  first assistant accountant
Michael J. Harker ....  completion bond representative
Seth Hauer ....  office production assistant
Kate Hetzer ....  production assistant
Valerie Y.O. Kim ....  location manager
Angela Laprete ....  production coordinator
Shawn Lathrop ....  stand-in  
Mele K.T. Locey ....  payroll accountant
Nicole Nakamoto ....  second assistant accountant
William 'Chico' Powell ....  production accountant
Jennifer Roberts ....  set production assistant: NY Unit
Alexis Page Smith ....  production secretary
Ashley C. Smith ....  assistant production coordinator
Darryl A. Smith ....  first assistant accountant
Stephanie Spring ....  assistant to Mr. Lau
Neil Swain ....  dialogue & text coach
Martine White ....  key assistant location manager
Anwen Bull ....  script supervisor: rehearsals (uncredited)
Mark Miller ....  armoury costume props (uncredited)
       

Other Movies

UP NEXT

1st January 1970