Sesame Street US Children TV Series

Sesame Street US Children TV Series

Sesame Street is one of the American educational and entertainment television series for children's. Sesame Street is known for Muppet characters by Jim Henson. On November 10, 1969, Sesame Street premiered on television and it was one of the longest running children’s shows on American television.

The show of Sesame Street is produced in the United States by Sesame Workshop, which is known as the Children's Television Workshop (CTW). Joan Ganz Cooney and Ralph Rogers are the founders of this organization.

Sesame Street has been televised in more than 120 countries and total 25 independent versions have been produced. The show was called as "perhaps the most vigorously researched, vetted, and fretted-over program”. Sesame Street has received 109 Emmy Awards in 2006. It is estimated that 77 million Americans watched the Sesame Street series. Sesame Street is recognized to be one among the most educational programs on the air in 2008 November. A survey in 1996 says that 95% of American children’s have watched the Sesame Street by the time they are three years old.

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Executive Producers
  • David D. Connell (1969-1972)
  • Jon Stone (1972-1978)
  • Dulcy Singer (1980-1993)
  • Michael Loman (1993-2002)
  • Dr. Lewis Bernstein (2003-2005)
  • Carol-Lynn Parente (2006-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Supervising Producer

  • Arlene Sherman

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Producers

  • Samuel Y. Gibbon (1969-1970)
  • Jon Stone (1969-1972)
  • Matt Robinson (1969-1970)
  • Robert Cunniff (1972-1974)
  • Dulcy Singer (1974-1978)
  • Al Hyslop
  • Lisa Simon
  • Jerry Kupfer
  • Arlene Sherman
  • Melissa Dino (2001-)
  • Carol-Lynn Parente (2001-2003)
  • April Chadderdon (2005 -)
  • Karen Ialiacci (2004)
  • Tim Carter (2006-)
  • Crsytal Whaley (2006-)
  • Benjamin Lehmann (2007-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Co-Producers

  • Teri Weiss
  • Tim Carter (2004-2005)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Directors

  • Neil Smith
  • Robert Myrumph
  • Lisa Simon
  • Emily Squires
  • Joost Van Rees
  • David Heeley
  • Jon Stone (1969-1994)
  • Ted May
  • Kathryn Mullen
  • Victor DiNapoli (1995-)
  • Jim Martin (1998-)
  • Kevin Clash (2005-)
  • Nadine Zylstra (2006-)
  • David Gumpel (1997=1998)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Head Writers

  • Norman Stiles (1980-1997)
  • Lou Berger (1997-)
  • Tony DeSena (2002)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Writers

  • Lou Berger
  • Gary Belkin
  • Joseph A. Bailey (1973-1977 1979-1981)
  • Jeff Moss (1969-1998)
  • Sonia Manzano (1981-2002)
  • Luis Santeiro (1978-)
  • Judy Freudberg (1975-)
  • Tony Geiss (197?-)
  • Emily Perl Kingsley (1970-)
  • Belinda Ward (199?-)
  • John Weidman (1986-)
  • Molly Boylan (198?-)
  • David Korr (1974-2001)
  • Sara Compton (1977-2002)
  • Paul D. Zimmerman (1974-1976)
  • Peter Swet
  • John Glines
  • Cathi Rosenberg-Turow (1984-2002)
  • Josh Selig (1988-)
  • Nancy Sans (1982-2002)
  • Ray Sipherd
  • Adam Felber (1993-)
  • Dan Wilcox (1970-1973)
  • Bob Oskner (1970-1972)
  • Mark Saltzman
  • Mo Willems (1992-2002)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Line Producers

  • Yvonne Hill Ogunkova
  • Karen Ialacci (1998-2003)
  • April Chadderon (2006-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Coordinating Producers

  • Arlene Sherman (1988-199?)
  • Karen Ialacci (2005)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Supervising Film Producer

  • Edith Zornow

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Film Producers

  • Shyrlee Dallara
  • Carol M. Forsthye

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Film Editors

  • Margaret M. Murphy
  • Michael Breddan
  • Joel Appel

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Film Supervisor

  • Dorothy Tod

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Film Production Crew

  • Madeline Anderson
  • Ann Burgund

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Associate Producers

  • Lutrelle Horne (1969)
  • Dulcy Singer (1970-1972)
  • Joan Lufrano (1970-1974)
  • Aida Monares (1971-1972)
  • Bob Glover
  • Arlene Sherman (198?-1987)
  • Carol D. Mayes
  • Karin Young Shiel
  • Melissa Dino
  • Tim Carter
  • Teri Weiss
  • Carol-Lynn Parente
  • Suzzane Cornelius (2002-2003)
  • Rebecca Rosa-Pagan (2005-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Assistants to the Producers

  • Dulcy Singer (1969-1970)
  • Lisa Simon
  • Shelly Herman
  • Amy Hutchings
  • Selvin Evans
  • Cathi Rosenberg-Turow
  • Danette De Sena

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Production Designers

  • Victor DiNapoli (1984-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Lighting Directors

  • Mike Mannes
  • Bill Berner
  • William Knight
  • Alan Adelman
  • Michell Bogard
  • Randy Nordstrom
  • Dick Weiss (198?-1988)
  • Dan Kelly (1990, 1996-)
  • David M. Clark
  • George Risenberger (1970-1978)
  • Tony DiGirolamo

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Costume Designers

  • Doreen Ackerman (1969-1970)
  • Ramsee Mostoller (1970-1974)
  • Domingo Rodiguez (1974-1978)
  • Bill Kellard (1977-)
  • Don Sheffield
  • Terry Robertson

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Muppet builders

  • Edward G. Christie (1978-2002, 2006)
  • Susan Pitocchi (1984-2002)
  • Don Sahlin (1969-1977)
  • Kermit Love (1969-1989)
  • Lara MacLean
  • Victoria Ellis (1998)
  • Mary Brehmer (1997-2003)
  • Mark Ruffin (1990-)
  • Mark Zeszotek
  • Cheryl Blalock
  • Stephen Rotondaro
  • Rob Gardner (1986-)
  • Ronald Binion (1996-)
  • Matthew Brooks (1993-)
  • Rollie Krewson
  • David Velasquez
  • Molly Reynolds
  • Henri Ewaskio
  • Janet Kuhl (1997-)
  • Richard Termine (1981-1990)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Muppet Costume Designer

  • Jason Weber (1997-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Muppet Associate Director

  • Richard C. Pepperman

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Music

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Music Directors

  • Joe Raposo (1969-1974, 1983-1989)
  • Bob Golden (1994-)
  • Robby Merkin (1993-1999)
  • Mike Renzi (2000-)


Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television SeriesAssistant Music Director

  • Dave Conner (1974-1975, 1978-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Music Coordinator

  • Danny Epstein (1969-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Special Songs

  • Joe Raposo
  • Christopher Cerf (1972-)
  • Bob Stillman
  • Bob Golden
  • Sarah Durkee
  • Tony Geiss
  • Paul Glass
  • Cheryl Hardwick
  • Paul Jacobs
  • Stephen Lawrence (1980-)
  • Alan Menken (1995)
  • Jeff Moss (1969-1999)
  • Jack Feldman
  • Rusty Magee
  • Robby Merkin
  • Mike Renzi
  • Earl Rose
  • Dave Kinnoin (1997-1998)
  • Rich Mendoza
  • John Pizzarel
  • Gail Sky King

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Art Directors

  • Charles Rosen (1969-1970)
  • Alan J. Compton
  • Victor DiNapoli (198?-1984)
  • Bob Phillips (19??-2004, 2006-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Assistant Art Director

  • Lyndon Mosse (2005)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Graphic Designers

  • Elaine Booth Martin (1970-1973)
  • Gerri Brioso (1973-198?)
  • Mike Pantuso (1987-)
  • Sam McLean
  • Pete Ortiz(1991-)
  • Jonathan Serrano (2008-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Illustrator

  • Peggy Owens Skillen

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Production Supervisors

  • Lynn Klugman (1970-1975)
  • Frieda Lipp
  • Deborah Mayer (2004)
  • Robert Braithwaire
  • Nannette Eiland Flynn (199?-2001)
  • Karen Ialacci

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Set Decorator

  • Nat Mongioi (1969-2007)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Keith Olsen (2007-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Editing Supervisor

  • Ted May
  • Robert J. Emerick (198?)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Associate Directors

  • Jan S. Rifkerman (1969-1970)
  • Joost Van Rees (1970-1971)
  • Emily Squires
  • Cheryl Ann Jung
  • Diane P. Mitchell
  • Jennifer Torpie
  • Robert J. Emerick
  • Ted May (198?-2001)
  • Niles Goodsite
  • Eulogio Oritz, Jr.
  • Andy Bamberger (1983)
  • Ken Diego
  • Tim Carter
  • Leslie Williams
  • Frank Campagna (2006-)
  • Dean Gordon (1998)
  • Arlene Sherman
  • Yvonne Hill Ogunkova
  • Craig Bigelow
  • Jody Bergedick
  • Benjamin Lehmann

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Production Stage Managers

  • Chet O'Brien (1970-1992)
  • Ric E. Anderson (1991-1992)
  • Frieda Lipp
  • Chuck Raymond
  • Adam Matalon (2003-2004)
  • Meryl Jaffe (2005-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Stage Managers

  • Chet O'Brien (1969-1970)
  • Jimmy Baylor (1971-1978)
  • Rose Riggins
  • Mortimer J. O'Brien (1978-1991)
  • Hank Smith
  • Chris Kelly
  • Shawn Havens
  • Adam Matalon

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Production Manager

  • Jared Jenkins (2006-)
  • Heather L. Dixon (2005-)
  • April Chadderon (2001-2003)
  • Chari Topol Allision
  • Mitch Mayer

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Post Production Supervisors

  • Ozzie Alfonso (1972-1981)
  • Ted May

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Curriculum Coordinators

  • Joseph M. Catalano
  • Diane P. Mitchell
  • Robert J. Emerick
  • Cheryl Ann Jung

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Senior Production Assistants

  • Heather L. Dixon
  • Kim J. Kennedy

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Production Coordinators

  • Arlene Sherman
  • Chari Topol-Allison
  • Heather L. Dixon
  • Zoya Kachadurian
  • Katherine Guttman (2006-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Post Production Coordinators

  • Carol-Lynn Parente
  • Conrad Ford
  • Pamela P. Liu

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Director of Opeations

  • Ronald L. Weaver (1969-1981)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Production Associates

  • Heather L. Dixon
  • Kim J. Kennedy
  • Tim Carter
  • Rebecca Rosa (2002-2004)
  • Todd E. James (2005)
  • Mindy Fila (2006-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Production Assistants

  • Emily Squires (1969-1970)
  • Mary Jan Benfens (1969-1970)
  • Shelley Herman
  • Ed Winshirley
  • Judy Freudberg (1973-1975)
  • Lisa Simon
  • Ozzie Alfonso (1971-1972)
  • Laurie Krosney
  • Cheryl Ann Jung
  • Diane P. Mitchell
  • Rudy Vallecillo
  • Tracey Black
  • Kristen Woods
  • Victoria Groods
  • Tim Carter
  • Nina Shelton
  • Conrad Ford
  • Leslie Brothers
  • Christine Ferraro
  • David Hargett
  • Gabrielle Howard
  • Ruth Luwisch
  • Carol-Lynn Parente
  • Regina Calarie
  • Thelma Moses
  • Mercedes Polanco
  • Danette Morganelli
  • Lynn Roberge
  • Joseph M. Catalano
  • Stuart Lowery
  • Natalie Mayer (2002)
  • Todd E. James
  • Rebecca Rosa-Pagan
  • Frances Chu Fong
  • Vicki Newman
  • Michelle Manno
  • Mindy Fila (2005)
  • Benjamin Lehmann (2005)
  • Vadia Potenza (as Vaj Potenza)
  • Selvin Evans
  • Richard Grigonis
  • Angela Van Wright (199?-200?)
  • Sandra Kavanaugh
  • Richard Forrest
  • Rob Gardner

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Children's Talent Coordinator

  • Jane L. Delgado

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Children's Casting

  • Carol D. Mayes
  • Kim J. Wilson
  • Gabrielle Howard
  • Theresa Anderson
  • Carrie Haugh (2004)
  • Skyler Sullivan (2005-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Unit Managers

  • Bernie Jones (1969-1970)
  • Tony Marshall (1969-1971)
  • Glenda Jones (1971-19??)
  • Eleanor McIntosh
  • Heather L. Dixon
  • Abby Joy Strauss

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Engineer

Design Engineer/Chief Engineer

  • Elmer Smalling III 1969 - 1971

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Technical Advisor

  • Walt Rauffer (1976-1981)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Technical Directors

  • Bob Alexander (1969-1971)
  • Bob Brooks (1971-1972)
  • Ralph Mensch (1972-1999)
  • Daniel Stewart
  • Richard Wirth (2002-)
  • Robert Saltzer (2006)
  • Dan Satin (2007-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Sound Effects

  • Dick Maitland (1970, 1976-)
  • Terry Ross (1971-1973)
  • Barbara Wood (1972-1976)
  • Roy Carch

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Audio

  • Mike Shoskes (1969-1973)
  • Art Rosalin
  • Bob Freeman (1971-1972)
  • Bryan Keen
  • Blake Norton
  • Carla Bandini-Lory
  • Jay Judell
  • Louis J. Bruno (1978-198?)
  • Roger Stauss

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Video

  • Bob Squittieri (1969-1976)
  • Dick Sens
  • Marty Gaujenieks
  • James Meek (2002-)
  • Tom Guadarrama (2004-)
  • Bryan Keen
  • Rolf Wahl

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Camera Operators

  • Frank Biondo
  • Dave Driscoll (1987-1997)
  • Jo Lo-Re
  • Mark Whitman
  • Larry Solomon (1997-)
  • Shaun Harkins (2003)
  • Kevin Burke (2004-2005)
  • Aaron Meddick (2006-)
  • Pat Minetta (2006-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Videotape Editors

  • Joe O'Dough
  • Bryan Keen
  • Vincent Sims
  • Linda M. Long
  • John Tierney
  • Evamarie Keller (198?-1998)
  • John Hutchison
  • Selbern Narby
  • Jack Langan
  • Joe Commare

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Make-Up

  • Phyllis Grens Sternick (1969-1976)
  • Lee Halls
  • Joseph Cuervo
  • Jane Di Persio (2006-)
  • Heidi Kulow (2006-)
  • Mickey Scott
  • Michael Gemelli

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Hair Stylists

  • Mickey G. Lawrence (1969-1978)
  • Lee Trent
  • Karen Specht (198?-2006)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Wardrobe

  • Ruby Howkins
  • Grisha Mynova
  • Colleen Noe
  • Rose Cuervo
  • Marilyn Bishop

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Senior Scenic Artists

  • Victor Di Napoli
  • Jane K. Asch

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Scenic Artists

  • Pamela Lenau
  • Jill Sternberg
  • Margaret Ryan
  • Wilber Ball (2006-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Stagehands

  • Steve Dannenberg
  • Ric Rogers (2001-2002)
  • Steve Ruggiero
  • Tony Santoro (2003-)
  • John Sullivan (2005)
  • Craig Evans

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Utility

  • Chuck Tutino
  • Gordon Price (1998-)
  • Jonathan Lory (2006)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Boom Operators

  • Marc-Jon Sullivan
  • Mel Becker (1998, 2005-)
  • Mike Cunningham
  • Chico Claudio

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Tape Operator

  • Ernie Albritton

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Script Supervisors

  • Thelma Moses (1997-1998)
  • Jill Zoeller
  • Syndi Shumer (2002-)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Script Coordinators

  • Thelma Moses (198?-1997)
  • Lynda Holder

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Production Secretaries

  • Sharen Gay
  • Mindy Fila (2002-2004)
  • Natalie Mayer
  • Sharon Santallo
  • Benjamin Lenmann (2003-2004)
  • Dan Gilbert (2003-2005)
  • Leah Baker (2006-)
  • Leigh Gallagher (2006-)
  • Lien Fu
  • Rodena S. Kirton
  • Frances Chu-Fong

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Transportation Supervisor

  • Keith Olsen (1998 - 2007)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Production Accountants

  • Marta Palko
  • Stephanie Longardo
  • Kalambo Tshimagna

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Vice Presidents for Education & Research

  • Edward L. Palmer, (1969-1984)
  • Rosemarie Truglio (1998-)
  • Keith W. Miekle, Ph.D. (1984-1993)
  • Dr. Jo Holz
  • Joel Schneider (1997-2001)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Research Directors

  • Lewis J. Bernstein, Ph.D.
  • Girvin Kirk, Ph.D.
  • Valeria Lovelace

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Associate Research Directors

  • Patricia Hayes
  • Dr. Lewis Bernstein
  • Istar Schwager
  • Bettina Peel

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Research Team

  • Ivelisse Segui-Baez, Ph.D.
  • Anna E. Housley, M.A.
  • Kelly L. Schmitt, Ph.D.
  • David I. Cohen (2003-)
  • Lisa Chen, Ph.D.
  • Sarah Yalmai Gruber
  • Evangelean Pope
  • Jane S. Park, M.A. (2004-)
  • Jennifer Kotler, Ph.D. (2004-)
  • Autumn Zitani, M.A. (2006-)
  • Bettina Peel
  • Janet Shapiro (1978-198?)
  • Marisa Roisa Alvarez

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Chairman, Board of Advisors

  • Gerald S. Lesser, Ph.D. (1969-1996)

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Vice Presidents for Production

  • David D. Connell (1972-1988)
  • Al Hyslop (1980-1988)
  • Franklin Getchell

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series NEP Facilities

  • Steve Alpert (2006-)
  • Frank Lanzer (2006-)
  • Sal Morreale (1998-2006)
  • Ric Bracco
  • Greg Zaremba

Sesame Street US Educational Children's Television Series Post Production Facilities

  • Unitel Video, Inc. (1987-1993)
  • Unitel Post 38 (1993-1999)
  • National Video Center (2000-2002)
  • SMA Realtime, Inc. (2002-2003)
  • Creative Bubble (2002-)
  • Sony Music Studios (2003-2005)
  • Postworks (2006-)