Secretariat Movie

Secretariat
star star star star star Average: 0 (5)

Director: Randall Wallace

Producer: Gordon Gray

Language: English

Genre : Children's/family , Drama

Secretariat Movie Release Date :

Writing credits(WGA)
Mike Rich   (written by)

William Nack   (book "Secretariat: The Making of a Champion") (suggestion)

Cast

Diane Lane ... Penny Chenery
John Malkovich ... Lucien Laurin
Dylan Walsh ... Jack Tweedy
Dylan Baker ... Hollis Chenery
Margo Martindale ... Miss Ham
Nelsan Ellis ... Eddie Sweat
Otto Thorwarth ... Ronnie Turcotte
Fred Dalton Thompson ... Bull Hancock
James Cromwell ... Ogden Phipps
Scott Glenn ... Chris Chenery
Michael Harding ... E.V. Benjamin (as Mike Harding)
Richard Fullerton ... Robert Kleburg
Tim Ware ... John Galbreath
Nestor Serrano ... Pancho Martin
Keith Austin ... Laffit Pincay
Kevin Connolly ... Bill Nack
Eric Lange ... Andy Beyer
Drew Roy ... Seth Hancock
Carissa Capobianco ... Sarah Tweedy
Amanda Michalka ... Kate Tweedy (as AJ Michalka)
Sean Michael Cunningham ... Chris Tweedy (as Sean Cunningham)
Jacob Rhodes ... John Tweedy
Graham McTavish ... Earl Jansen
Tom Sean Foley ... Jimmy Gaffney (as Tom Foley)
Grant Whitacre ... Paul Feliciano
Forry Smith ... Obnoxious Owner
Tom Clark ... CBS Anchor
Ken Strunk ... Dr. Manuel Gilman
H. Jazz Undy ... Fan #1 (as Jazz Undy)
Michael Guthrie ... Fan #2
Cullen Wallace ... Che Wannabe
Mike Battaglia ... Derby Official
Wynn Reichert ... Pastor
Tony Renaud ... Reporter #1
Jennifer Trier ... Receptionist
Tim Layden ... Reporter #2
William Nack ... Reporter #3 (as Bill Nack)
Pam Pryor ... Waitress (as Pamela Pryor)
Kate Ward ... Belmont Guest
Andrew Wallace ... Belmont Singer
Rusty Hendrickson ... Burger Joint Cook
Michael Boyd ... Golfer #1
Michael Mills ... Golfer #2
Albert Duhon ... Berated Stable Hand
Audrey P. Scott ... 6-Year-Old Penny (as Audrey Scott)
Slaid Parker ... New York Taxi Driver
Joe Chrest ... Sports Broadcaster
Jason Schwartz ... Spectator
Reid Cherner ... Hack Pack
Hank Goldberg ... Hack Pack
Dick Jerardi ... Hack Pack
John McClain ... Hack Pack
Jay Privman ... Hack Pack
Matthew W. Allen ... Horse Owner (uncredited)
Apollo Bacala ... Churchill Upper (uncredited)
Billy W. Blackwell ... Upperclass Secretariat Fan (uncredited)
Allen Boudreaux ... Churchill Downs Fan (uncredited)
John Broussard ... Extra (uncredited)
Perry A. Brown ... Father of Little Girl with Camera (uncredited)
Sonny Burnette ... Gentlemen's Club Member (uncredited)
Kat Carney ... Upper Class Stand Fan (uncredited)
Grant Case ... Kentucky National Guard (uncredited)
Penny Chenery ... Preakness Spectator (uncredited)
Lonell R. Childred ... Belmont Press Reporter (uncredited)
Bob C. Cooke ... Race Fan - Belmont (uncredited)
Kari Cornwell ... Upperclass Racing Fan (uncredited)
Russ Croley ... Golfer (uncredited)
Bernard Curioso ... Upper Saratoga (uncredited)
Tim Ditmore ... Churchill Downs Press Member (uncredited)
Christina Gabrielle ... Upper Race Fan (uncredited)
Lori Gabrielle ... Horse Owner (uncredited)
Russell Haynes ... Jockey (uncredited)
Bret Hopkins ... Reporter at Belmont Park (uncredited)
Chad Hundley ... Hippie Belmont Fan (uncredited)
Stefania Marcone ... Saratoga Fan (uncredited)
Lisette Markham ... Churchill Downs Race Fan (uncredited)
Terri May ... Jockey Assistant (uncredited)
Claude Miles ... Upperclass Belmont Extra (uncredited)
Jeff Mitchell ... Saratoga Spectator (uncredited)
Vin Morreale Jr. ... Race Track Usher (uncredited)
Keith Nicholson ... Upper Class Fan (uncredited)
Lisa Nicholson ... Upperclass Derby Fan (uncredited)
Cassidy Rae Owens ... Belmont Extra (uncredited)
Kayla Perkins ... Upperclass Belmont Fan (uncredited)
LaDonna Pettijohn ... Upper Class Fan (uncredited)
David Pittinger ... Horse Owner (uncredited)
Jim Robertson ... Press Reporter (uncredited)
Amy L. Ross ... Girl at Belmont Ticket Booth / Millionaires Row Derby Fan / Special Effects Tiler (uncredited)
Jason Saint ... Guy in Conversation (uncredited)
Rhonda Schaubert ... Horse Owner (uncredited)
Natalia Sezer ... Racetrack Fan (uncredited)
Tom Shafer ... Nassau County Police (uncredited)
Chaz Smith ... Race Official (uncredited)
Jeffrey Wayne Smith ... Horse Owner (uncredited)
Roger D. Smith ... Multifarious Stature (uncredited)
Sandy Gwen Smith ... Horse Owner (uncredited)
Rhyan Sprague ... Little Girl with Camera (uncredited)
Toni Sprague ... Mother of Girl with Camera (uncredited)
James Tackett ... Upper Class Race Fan (uncredited)
Jerry L. Wallace ... Churchill Downs Reporter (uncredited)
James White ... Upscale Fan Churchill Downs blue suit jacket alfro gold glasses (uncredited)

 

Produced by
Jayne Armstrong .... associate producer
Mark Ciardi .... producer
Pete DeStefano .... producer
Gordon Gray .... producer
Bill Johnson .... executive producer
Todd Y. Murata .... production executive
Mike Rich .... executive producer
Andrew Wallace .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Nick Glennie-Smith    
 
Cinematography by
Dean Semler    
 
Film Editing by
John Wright    
 
Casting by
Sheila Jaffe    
 
Production Design by
Thomas E. Sanders  
Art Direction by
Sarah Boardman    
Naaman Marshall   (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Patrick Cassidy    
 
Costume Design by
Michael T. Boyd    
Julie Weiss   (Diane Lane’s costumes designed by)
 
Makeup Department
Stephen Bettles .... third makeup artist
Krystal Kershaw .... makeup artist
Erwin H. Kupitz .... wig maker
Jack Lazzaro .... makeup artist
Michael Mills .... makeup department head
Richard Redlefsen .... key makeup artist
Melizah Schmidt .... key hair stylist
 
Production Management
Susan McNamara .... unit production manager
Peter J. Novak .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Benjamin T. Brammeier .... second second assistant director
Dennis Burrell .... second assistant director: second unit
Douglas Plasse .... first assistant director: second unit
Kim H. Winther .... first assistant director
Lars P. Winther .... first assistant director: second unit
Heather Wusterbarth .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Eric Breaux .... property assistant
Eric Breaux .... props
Gail Briant .... scenic foreman
Helen Britten .... assistant set decorator
Eddie Burcham .... set dresser
William Burck .... scenic artist
Joshua L. Ellsworth .... shop foreman
Jeff Garbacz .... carpenter
Chris Grantz .... set dresser
David Gulick .... property master
Frank Hendrick .... set dresser
Michael Hendrick .... set dresser
Mike Herriage .... greensman
Juliana Hoffpauir .... set decoration buyer
Craig Jackson .... art director: Kentucky
Sam Jacobs .... props assistant
J.D. Jacoby .... props assistant
Tom Jones Jr. .... construction coordinator
Kent Jones .... paint supervisor
Jenne Lee .... art department coordinator
Twig Leveque .... graphic designer
Natalie Long .... storyboard artist
Alex McCarroll .... set designer
Robert Misetich .... paint foreman
Scotty Morris .... swing gang boss
David Myers .... painter
Jason Oertling .... painter
Jason Oertling .... set dresser
Kevin Reilly .... props assistant
Janna Roach .... prop assistant
Tommy Samona .... leadman
Roger Scruggs .... construction foreman
Secretariat .... greensman
Maria Senger .... set dec/props secretary
Denise Templeton .... construction buyer
Jeffrey Scott Thomas .... carpenter
Darrell L. Wight .... set designer
Jesse Williams .... toolman
Travis Witkowski .... art department assistant
 
Sound Department
Brian Armstrong .... foley editor
Kami Asgar .... supervising sound editor
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Beau Borders .... sound re-recording mixer
Benjamin L. Cook .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Benjamin L. Cook .... sound designer
David O. Daniel .... sound mixer
Michael Dressel .... foley editor
Lesa Foust .... boom operator
John Guentner .... foley mixer
Scott G.G. Haller .... dialogue editor
Mark Larry .... sound editor
Herwig Maurer .... sound effects editor
Sean McCormack .... supervising sound editor
Scott Millan .... sound re-recording mixer
Erin Oakley .... adr supervisor
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Kevin O'Connell .... sound re-recording mixer
Jay Petach .... adr recordist: Cincinnati
Jacob Riehle .... assistant sound editor
Tim Tuchrello .... sound editor
Jon Wakeham .... adr editor
Drew Webster .... re-recording mix technician
Scott Connolly .... sound utility (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Michael Ahasay .... special effects foreman
John D. Milinac .... special effects coordinator
Patrick Tantalo .... special effects foreman
Robert Vazquez .... special effects supervisor
 
Visual Effects by
Jordan Alphonso .... compositor: Pixel Magic
Charles Bunnag .... second digital colorist
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals
Rif Dagher .... cg supervisor
Anthony D'Agostino .... matchmover: Pixel Magic
Donald Gremillion II .... rotoscope and cg artist: Pixel Magic
Philippe Majdalani .... digital intermediate assistant producer
John R. McConnell .... digital compositor
Ray McIntyre Jr. .... visual effects supervisor
Brad Moylan .... compositing supervisor: Pixel Magic
David Ridlen .... cg artist
Steven J. Scott .... supervising digital colorist
Jason Shulman .... character animator: Pixel Magic
G. Allen Stewart .... compositor
Norie Varga .... compositor
Dione Wood .... visual effects producer: Pixel Magic
 
Stunts
Freddie Hice .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Adam Austin .... libra head operator
Gerald Autin .... grip best boy
James Bearb .... rf technician assistant
John Bramley .... still photographer
Eliot Brasseaux .... camera production assistant
Ben Burke .... grip
Larry Cottrill .... best boy electric
Will Cravens .... grip
Dan Cunningham .... grip: second unit, Kentucky
William DiCenso .... rf technician
James J. Gilson .... chief lighting technician
Mark Goellnicht .... camera operator: "a" camera
Mark Goellnicht .... steadicam operator
Ron Goodman .... aerial director of photography: SpaceCam
Michael Guthrie .... best boy grip
Robert Hatfield .... digital imaging technician (as Bobby Hatfield)
Tim Hawn .... lighting technician
Kim Heath .... key rigging grip
Tommy Klines .... first assistant camera
Kris Krosskove .... camera operator
Kris Krosskove .... director of photography: second unit
Bradley Martin .... lighting technician
Maurice K. McGuire .... camera operator
Aeron McKeough .... camera loader: second unit
Fred L. McLane .... first assistant camera
Markus Mentzer .... assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Christopher Meydrich .... lighting technician
John Murphy .... dolly grip
Tim Nagasawa .... camera utility
Amy Newman .... lighting technician
Jason Prowell .... lighting technician
Chad Rivetti .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Tony Rivetti .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, steadicam
Rick Secosky .... grip
Brad Shield .... second unit cinematographer
Keegan Stokley .... grip: second unit
Jeffrey Scott Thomas .... electrician
Tonja Thomas .... loader (as Tonja Greenfield)
Daniel Tkaczyk .... lighting technician
Michael Trejo .... grip
Roger Wall .... assistant camera
Alex Willson .... lighting technician
Nathan Spencer .... technician: RF Video (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Susan Paley Abramson .... casting associate
Cody Chandler .... extras casting assistant
Danielle Colli .... casting assistant
Vanessa Curtis Block .... extras casting assistant
Tona B. Dahlquist .... extras casting
Tara Duncil .... casting director: background
Lauren Hill .... casting assistant
Tracy Kilpatrick .... casting
Brinkley A. Maginnis .... casting director: background
Jacob H. Page .... extras casting assistant
Katy Peppard .... extras casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Leoisick Castro .... costumer
Heather Chaffee .... costumer to Diane Lane
Michael Crow .... assistant costume designer: Diane Lane
Annette Farnsworth .... set costumer
Marissa Floro .... costume production assistant
S. Aimee Helms .... set costumer
Virginia Lise Melin .... costume production assistant
Patrick O'Driscoll .... costumer
Leeann Radeka .... key costumer
Secretariat .... set costumer
Giselle Spence .... workroom supervisor
Hayley Stuppel .... costumer to John Malkovich
Susan Thomas .... set costumer
Jen Wasson .... set costumer
Julie Weiss .... costume designer: Diane Lane
Beverly Woods .... costume supervisor
 
Editorial Department
Judith Babcock .... technical supervisor dailies
George Chavez .... color timer
Julia Marino .... production assistant
Jonny Winograd .... first assistant editor
 
Music Department
Benoît Groulx .... orchestrator
Jamie Luker .... music scoring engineer
Malcolm Luker .... music score mixer
Joseph Magee .... production music mixer
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Robert Brubaker .... transportation captain
Melvin Douglas Burton .... driver: camera truck
Lyle Christensen .... camera car driver
Daniel Davis .... transportation captain
Gary Edelman .... transportation captain: re-shoots Kentucky
Monte Emery .... picture car coordinator
Ken Farnell .... transportation
Robert Foster Jr. .... driver
Mitch Harbeson .... driver
Lance Leis .... driver
Reggie Louque .... driver
Randy Southerland .... captain: second unit
Timothy Stephens .... base camp generator
David G. Todd .... transportation
 
Other crew
Lisa Baldwin .... stand-in
Sara Bartkiewicz .... assistant production coordinator
Chris Baugh .... location manager: Kentucky
Mary Bean .... set production assistant
Michael Betz .... key assistant location manager
Eleanor Boatwright .... jockey continuity
F. Elemi Brown .... environmental steward
Lisa Brown .... horse continuity
David Calvert-Jones .... aerial coordinator/pilot
Jonelle Castillo .... production secretary
Aaron Champion .... production assistant
Penny Chenery .... consultant
Michael Conway .... production assistant
Jaci Cordell .... stand-in
Zane Crump .... office production assistant
Amelia Cutadean .... production assistant
Alex Dawson .... production assistant
Georgia M.R. Dawson .... assistant production coordinator: Kentucky
Victor DiMichina .... technical production supervisor
D.R. Farquharson .... project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema
Will Finch .... stand-in
Josh Flowers .... production assistant
Meredith Fraser .... accounting clerk
Pam Fuller .... script supervisor
Allison Furgal .... production coordinator: Kentucky
Vanessa Gaitan .... production assistant
Michael 'Goat' Goatley .... production assistant
Matthew Goodwin .... key set production assistant
Damon Michael Gordon .... location manager: new york unit
Jane E. Graves .... key assistant location manager
Elizabeth Ridley Hagan .... second assistant accountant
Robert Hatfield .... projectionist (as Bobby Hatfield)
Letitia Hoaas .... set teacher
Ann Horton .... production assistant
Kendrick Hudson .... location scout
Wesley Johnson .... production assistant
Chris Kibler .... second assistant accountant
JohnBen Lacy .... production assistant
Laneesa Lanier .... assistant post-production accountant
Amy Law .... medic
Andre Le .... location scout
Andre Le .... locations
Lee David Lee .... key assistant location manager
Peter Lowe .... chef
Elizabeth Lynch .... stand-in
Robert Mazaraki .... production coordinator
Megan McNichol .... assistant: Mark Chiardi
Heidi Brook Myers .... adr loop group
William Nack .... consultant
Ryan Neary .... assistant location manager
Ryan Needham .... office production assistant
Bill Oaks .... first assistant accountant
Jason Derrick Ousley .... film runner
Slaid Parker .... production assistant
Jimmy Pember .... assistant to Ms. Lane
Bill Rainey .... stand-in
Karen Ramirez .... travel coordinator
Rebecca Rogers .... set production assistant
Jennifer Salada .... first assistant accountant: Kentucky (as Jennifer Van Hoven)
Ellie Shiveley .... caterer
Johanna Silverman .... assistant to Mr. Cromwell
Andy Sleet .... location scout: Louisiana
Adam Snyder .... assistant location manager
David Stickler .... office production assistant
Donald H. Walker .... production accountant
David L. Wolfson .... location manager: Louisiana
Chad Dunbar .... security (uncredited)
Don Lincoln .... stand-in (uncredited)

 

Other Movies

UP NEXT

1st January 1970