Miss World Pageant 2016

2016 Miss World Pageants information update here soon...

Country/Territory Date
 Aruba August 23, 2015
 Panama 24-Aug-15
 Scotland August 27, 2015
 Ireland August 28, 2015
 Malaysia August 29, 2015
 Australia 30-Aug-15
 China PR 30-Aug-15
 Hong Kong 30-Aug-15
 Macau 30-Aug-15
 Dominican Republic 30-Aug-15
 Norway 30-Aug-15
 Belize 2-Sep-15
 Chile September 3, 2015
 Colombia September 5, 2015
 Iceland 5-Sep-15
 Ethiopia September 6, 2015
 Netherlands 7-Sep-15
 Philippines September 8, 2015
 South Sudan 11-Sep-15
 Denmark 12-Sep-15
 Guatemala 12-Sep-15
 Bahamas 13-Sep-15
 Singapore 13-Sep-15
 Japan September 14, 2015
 El Salvador 16-Sep-15
 Bolivia September 17, 2015
 Paraguay 20-Sep-15
 Poland 28-Sep-15
 Egypt 28-Sep-15
 Kenya 30-Sep-15
 Romania 30-Sep-15
 Germany October 3, 2015
 Guam 3-Oct-15
 Lebanon 3-Oct-15
 Haiti 4-Oct-15
 Kosovo 4-Oct-15
 Slovenia 4-Oct-15
 Ukraine October 6, 2015
 Andorra 9-Oct-15
 Chinese Taipei 10-Oct-15
 Georgia October 10, 2015
 Montenegro 12-Oct-15
 Antigua & Barbuda 19-Oct-15
 Angola 21-Oct-15
 Barbados 21-Oct-15
  Switzerland 22-Oct-15
 US Virgin Islands 23-Oct-15
 Equatorial Guinea 24-Oct-15
 Sri Lanka 24-Oct-15
 Algeria 29-Oct-15
 Suriname 29-Oct-15
 Turks & Caicos 7-Nov-15
 Spain 8-Nov-15
 Albania 9-Nov-15
 Estonia 10-Nov-15
 Cambodia 10-Nov-15
 Uzbekistan 10-Nov-15

2015 Other pageant notes

Returns

Last competed in 2003:

  • Northern Marianas

Last competed in 2013:

  • Bulgaria
  • Honduras
  • Kazakhstan

Miss World Related Topics

Miss World Pageants 2014

Special Award

World Fashion Designer Dress

Final Results  Contestant
Winner
  • India  - Koyal Rana
1st Runner Up
  • Scotland  - Ellie McKeating
2nd Runner Up
  • Dominican Republic  - Dhio Moreno

Miss World Beach Beauty Winners

Year Winner Country Placement at Miss World
2003 Rosanna Davison Ireland Miss World 2003
2004 Nancy Randall United States 2nd Runner-up
2005 Yulia Ivanova Russia Semifinalist
2006 Federica Guzmán Venezuela Semifinalist
2007 Ada de la Cruz Dominican Republic Semifinalist
2008 Anagabriela Espinoza Mexico Semifinalist
2009 Kaiane Aldorino Gibraltar Miss World 2009
2010 Yara Lasanta Puerto Rico Semifinalist
2011 Alize Lily Mounter England Top 7
2012 Sophie Moulds Wales 1st Runner Up
2013 Sancler Frantz Brazil Winner
2014 Olivia Asplund Sweden Winner

Miss World Talent Winners

2014 Talent

Final Result Contestant
2014 Winner
  • Malaysia - Dewi Liana Seriestha
1st Runner Up
  • Scotland - Ellie McKeating
Top 5
  • Russia - Anastasia Kostenko
  • Sweden - Olivia Asplund
  • United States - Elizabeth Safrit
Year Winner Country Placement at Miss World
2001 Stephanie Chase Barbados  
2002 Rebekah Revels United States Finalist
2003 Irina Onashvili Georgia Semifinalist
2004 Shermain Jeremy Antigua Semifinalist
2005 Kmisha Counts American Virgin Islands Semifinalist
2006 Catherine Jean Milligan Northern Ireland Semifinalist
2007 Irene Dwomoh Ghana Semifinalist
2008 Natalie Griffith Barbados Semifinalist
2009 Lena Ma
Mariatu Kargbo
Canada
Sierra Leone
Semifinalist
2010 Emma Britt Waldron Ireland Finalist
2011 Gabriela Pulgar Chile Top 30
2012 Yu Wenxia Template:CPR Miss World 2012
2013 Vania Larissa Indonesia Winner
2014 Dewi Liana Seriestha Malaysia Winner

Miss World Sports

Final Results Contestant
Winner
  • Finland  - Krista Haapalainen
1st Runner Up
  • Hungary  - Edina Kulcsár
2nd Runner Up
  • South Africa  - Rolene Strauss
3rd Runner Up
  • Serbia – Milica Vuklis
4th Runner Up
  • Wales – Alice Ford
Top 32 Blue Team:
  • Australia – Courtney Thorpe
  • Northern Ireland – Rebekah Shirley
  • Norway – Monica Pedersen
  • Paraguay – Myriam Arévalos
  • Trinidad & Tobago – Sarah Jane Waddell
  • Turkey – Amine Gülşe
  • United States – Elizabeth Safrit

Green Team:

  • Belarus – Viktoria Mihanovich
  • Iceland – Tanja Ýr Ástþórsdóttir
  • India – Koyal Rana
  • Jamaica – Laurie-Ann Chin
  • Mongolia – Battsetseg Turbat
  • Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Loan

Red Team:

  • Austria – Julia Furdea
  • Brazil – Julia Gama
  • Colombia – Leandra García
  • England – Carina Tyrrell
  • Gibraltar – Shyanne Azzopardi
  • Kosovo – Vita Rexhepi
  • Mexico – Daniela Álvarez

Yellow Team:

  • Côte d'Ivoire – Yéo Jennifer
  • Czech Republic – Tereza Skoumalová
  • Ecuador – Virginia Limongi
  • El Salvador – Larissa Vega
  • Germany – Egzonita Ala
  • Haiti – Carolyn Desert
  • Lesotho – Nthole Matela
Sports Events Winners (Group/Contestant)
Long Jump
  • Hungary – Edina Kulcsár
60 Metre Sprints
  • Côte d'Ivoire – Yéo Jennifer
Dreaded Bleep Test
  • South Africa – Rolene Strauss
Tug of War Red Team:
  • Austria – Julia Furdea
  • Brazil – Julia Gama
  • Colombia – Leandra García
  • England – Carina Tyrrell
  • Gibraltar – Shyanne Azzopardi
  • Kosovo – Vita Rexhepi
  • Mexico – Daniela Álvarez
  • Wales – Alice Ford
4 X 200m Relays Yellow Team:
  • Côte d'Ivoire – Yéo Jennifer
  • Czech Republic – Tereza Skoumalová
  • Finland – Krista Haapalainen
  • Haiti – Carolyn Desert

Beauty With A Purpose

Final Result Contestant
2014 Winner
  • Brazil - Julia Gama
  • Guyana - Rafieya Husain
  • India - Koyal Rana
  • Indonesia - Maria Sastrayu
  • Kenya - Idah Nguma
Top 10
  • Bolivia - Andrea Forfori
  • England - Carina Tyrrell
  • Philippines - Valerie Weigmann
  • South Africa - Rolene Strauss
  • Netherlands- Tatjana Maul

The People's Choice (2014)

Final Results Contestant
Winner
  • Thailand - Nonthawan Thongleng
Top 10
  • Australia  - Courtney Thorpe
  • Barbados - Zoé Trotman
  • Canada - Annora Bourgeault
  • Chad - Sakadi Djivra
  • Haiti  - Carolyn Desert
  • India  - Koyal Rana
  • Nepal  - Subin Limbu
  • Philippines -Valerie Weigmann
  • Tanzania - Happiness Watimanya
Top 25
  • Albania - Xhensila Pere
  • Argentina - Yoana Don
  • Bermuda - Lillian Lightbourn
  • Cameroon - Larissa Ngangoum
  • China PR - Du Yang
  • France - Flora Coquerel
  • Indonesia - Maria Sastrayu
  • Japan - Hikaru Kawai
  • Kenya - Idah Nguma
  • Mexico - Daniela Álvarez
  • Mongolia - Battsetseg Turbat
  • Netherlands  - Tatjana Maul
  • Russia - Anastasia Kostenko
  • South Africa  - Rolene Strauss
  • Uganda - Leah Kalanguka
Year Winner Country Placement at Miss World
2001 Piarella Peralta Costa Rica  
2002 Nozipho Shabangu Swaziland  
2003 Denisa Kola Albania  
2004 Tonoya Anne Toyloy Jamaica  
2005 Eun Young Oh Korea Finalist
2006 Lamisi Mbillah Ghana Semifinalist
2007 Valeska Saab Ecuador Semifinalist
Kayi Cheung Hong Kong China Semifinalist
2008 Gabrielle Walcott Trinidad and Tobago 2nd Runner Up
2009 Pooja Chopra India Semifinalist
2010 Natasha Metto Kenya Semifinalists
2011

Stephanie Karikari
Astrid Ellena

Ghana
Indonesia

Semifinalist
2012

Vanya Mishra

India

Top 7
2013 Ishani Shrestha Nepal Winner
2014      

Miss World Top Model

2014 Top Model

Final Result Contestant
Winner
  • Bosnia & Herzegovina - Isidora Borovčanin
Top 5
  • Australia - Courtney Thorpe
  • China PR - Du Yang
  • Hungary - Edina Kulcsár
  • South Sudan - Awien Kuanyin-Agoth
Top 20
  • Croatia - Antonija Gogić
  • Czech Republic - Tereza Skoumalová
  • Dominican Republic - Dhío Moreno
  • France - Flora Coquerel
  • Haiti - Carolyn Desert
  • India - Koyal Rana
  • Mexico - Daniela Álvarez
  • Mongolia - Battsetseg Turbat
  • Namibia - Brumhilda Ochs
  • Puerto Rico - Genesis Davila
  • Russia - Anastasia Kostenko
  • Scotland - Ellie McKeating
  • South Africa - Rolene Strauss
  • Turkey - Amine Gülşe
  • Zimbabwe - Tendai Hunda

Beach Fashion (2014)

Final Result Contestant
Winner
  • Sweden - Olivia Asplund
Top 5
  • India - Koyal Rana
  • Kenya - Idah Nguma
  • Mexico - Daniela Álvarez
  • South Africa - Rolene Strauss

2014 Multimedia Award

Final Result Contestant
Winner
  • United States - Elizabeth Safrit
Top 5
  • England - Carina Tyrrell
  • Guyana - Rafieya Husain
  • India - Koyal Rana
  • Netherlands - Tatjana Maul

 

Year Winner Country Placement at MW
2004 Yessica Ramírez Mexico Semi-finalist
2007 Zhang Zilin China MISS WORLD 2007
2008 Ksenia Sukhinova Russia MISS WORLD 2008
2009 Perla Beltrán Mexico 1st Runner-up
2010 Mariann Birkedal Norway 5th Runner-up
2011 Zhanna Zhumaliyeva Kazakhstan Top 15
2012 Atong Demach South Sudan Top 7
2013 Megan Young Philippines Winner
2014 Isidora Borovčanin Bosnia & Herzegovina Winner