Miss South Carolina USA 2016

Miss South Carolina Teen USA | Miss South Carolina

Miss South Carolina USA Winners

Year Name Hometown Age1 Placement at Miss USA Special awards at Miss USA
2016          
2015 Sarah Weishuhn Goose Creek 20    
2014 Christina Zapolski Charleston 22 Top 10  
2013 Megan Pinckney North Charleston 21 5th runner-up  
2012 Erika Powell Easley 26 Top 16  
2011 Courtney Turner North Augusta 20 Top 8  
2010 Rachel Law Greenville 21    
2009 Stephanie Murray Smith Goose Creek 21 Top 10  
2008 Jamie Hill Columbia 24 Top 15  
2007 Ashley Zais Newberry 20 Top 15  
2006 Lacie Lybrand Lexington 23 Top 10  
2005 Sarah Medley North Charleston 18    
2004 Amanda Pennekamp Columbia 22 1st runner-up  
2003 Anna Hanks Belton 21 Top 10  
2002 Ashley Williams Little Mountain 20 Top 10  
2001 Candace Richards Fountain Inn 21    
2000 Lisa Rabon Myrtle Beach 21 Top 10  
1999 Lauren Poppell Rock Hill 23 Top 5 Best in Swimsuit
1998 Sonja Glenn Chesnee 21   Miss Photogenic
1997 Casey Mizell Irmo 22    
1996 Lysa Jackson Charleston      
1995 Danielle Corley Lexington 18    
1994 Lu Parker Charleston 26 Winner  
1993 Kelli Gosnell Pacolet 22 Semi-finalist  
1992 Audra Wallace Charleston 22 2nd Runner-up  
1991 Traci Rufty Columbia 21    
1990 Gina Tolleson Spartanburg 20 1st Runner-up  
1989 Angela Shuler Rock Hill 21    
1988 April Abel Johnston 20 Semi-finalist  
1987 Elizabeth Woodard Aiken 21    
1986 Maribeth Curry Greenville 20 Semi-finalist  
1985 Ann Margarete Hughes Charleston      
1984 Ginger Greer Lugoff      
1983 Allison Grisso Columbia   2nd Runner-up  
1982 Margo Wood Columbia      
1981 Zade Turner Myrtle Beach 21    
1980 Shawn Weatherly Sumter   Winner  
1979 Janice McDonald Myrtle Beach      
1978 Kathryn Threatt Pickens      
1977 Pam Hoover Florence      
1976 Virginia Murray Chester   3rd Runner-up Best Costume
1975 Robin Morris Columbia      
1974 Carol Lynn Hollis        
1973 Kiki Kirkland Columbia     Miss Amity
1972 Susan Gordon     Semi-finalist  
1971 Eunice Campbell        
1970 Vicki Chesser Mt. Pleasant 19 1st Runner-up Best Costume
1969 Eva Engle Columbia   2nd Runner-up  
1968 Kathryn Knoy        
1967 Hope Patterson        
1966 Joselyn Alarie        
1965 Vicki Harrison     Semi-finalist  
1964 Judy Kennedy        
1963 Cecelia Yoder     Semifinalist  
1962 Judy Clyburn        
1961 Yvonne Quick        
1960 Margaret Thompson        
1959 Mary Powell        
1958 Patricia Ann Moss     Semi-finalist  
1957 Jean Spotts     Semi-finalist  
1956 Betty Cherry     1st Runner-up  
1955 Sara Stone     Semi-finalist  
1954 Miriam Stevenson Winnsboro   Winner  
1953 Susan Anthony Day     Semi-finalist  
1952 Margie Allen