Home

Miss North Carolina USA 2014

Date  
Venue High Point , NC
Winner Olivia Olvera

Miss North Carolina USA Winners

Year Name Hometown Age1 Placement at Miss USA Special awards at Miss USA
2014 Olivia Olvera Fayetteville 24    
2013 Ashley Mills Raleigh 24 Top 10, Finishing in 7th Place  
2012 Sydney Perry Wrightsville Beach 21    
2011 Brittany York Wilmington 22    
2010 Nadia Moffett High Point 24    
2009 Kristen Dalton Wilmington 21 Winner  
2008 Andrea Duke Hendersonville 25    
2007 Erin O'Kelley Asheville 21 Top 15  
2006 Samantha Holvey Buies Creek 20    
2005 Chelsea Cooley Charlotte 21 Winner  
2004 Ashley Puleo Pinehurst 25 2nd runner-up  
2003 Kristen Luneberg Durham 22    
2002 Alison English Archdale 22    
2001 Monica Palumbo Charlotte 19   Miss Congeniality
2000 Portia Lyndell Johnson Greensboro 24    
1999 Joy Hall Sanford 24    
1998 Vera Morris Nashville 23   Miss Congeniality
1997 Crystal McLaurin-Coney Durham      
1996 Jessica McMinn Tuxedo      
1995 Michelle Mauney Stanley      
1994 Lynn Jenkins Gastonia 26 2nd runner-up  
1993 Christa Tyson Monroe      
1992 Tess Elliott High Point 20 Semi-finalist  
1991 Pat Arnold 21   Finalist Miss Photogenic
1990 Altman Allen        
1989 Jacqueline Padgette        
1988 Tammy Tolar        
1987 Donna Wilson Jefferson      
1986 Rhonda Nobles Fayetteville 20 Semi-finalist  
1985 Kate Kenney Raleigh      
1984 Cookie Noak Hickory 23 Semi-finalist  
1983 Allison Payge Pinson Mooresville      
1982 Jeannie Boger Sanford      
1979 Dianne Jamerson Asheville   Semi-finalist  
1978 Kathryn Norman        
1977 Vikki Verbyla        
1976 Dianne Bowen Windsor      
1975 Constance Ann Dorn Kinston   2nd runner-up  
1974 Marcia Burton     4th runner-up  
1973 Vivian Craig        
1972 Deborah Ann Falls     Semi-finalist  
1971 Mary Rudroff        
1970 Susan Bodsford        
1969 Faye Bass Durham 19 Miss Congeniality-Miss Durham United Artist Special Talent Award
1968 Kelli Ann Moore        
1967 Patty Jean Effron        
1966 Brenda Moye        
1965 Sandra Farmer        
1964 Did Not Compete        
1963 Trudy Ann Cauthen        
1962 Brenda Joyce Smith        
1961 Marie Clyburn        
1960 Lyndia Ann Tarlton     3rd runner-up  
1959 Peggy Anne Brown        
1958 Carol Jean Edwards        
1957 Peggy Ann Dennis        
1956 Shirley Bagwell     Semi-finalist  
1955 Mary Grace Ratliffe        
1954 Ann Pickett        
1953 Libby Walker        
1952 Doris M. Stanley        

   More in Entertainment