Home

Miss New York USA 2014

Date  
Venue Purchase College Performing Arts Center
Winner  

Miss New York USA Winners

Year Name Hometown Age1 Placement at Miss USA Special awards at Miss USA
2014          
2013 Joanne Nosuchinsky Hells Kitchen 24    
2012 Johanna Sambucini New York City 24    
2011 Amber Collins New York City 25 Top 16 Semi-finalist  
2010 Davina Reeves Harlem,Manhattan 26    
2009 Tracey Chang New York 25    
2008 Danielle Roundtree Miami, FL 20    
2007 Gloria Sophia Almonte Bronx 23    
2006 Adriana Diaz Bronx 21    
2005 Meaghan Jarensky Bronx 26 Top 10  
2004 Jaclyn Nesheiwat New York City 23    
2003 Nadia Behette Brooklyn 25    
2002 Karla Cavalli   26 Top 10  
2001 Lisa Pavlakis   23    
2000 Carrie Tucker   24 Top 10  
1999 Melissa Huggins        
Kimberly Pressler Franklinville 21 Winner  
1998 Susan Wisdom        
1997 Ramona Rueter Rochester 26 25th place  
1996 Keelin Curnuck   23 17th place  
1995 Shanna Moakler New York 19 Winner  
1994 Jennifer Gareis   21 Finalist  
1993 Wendy Mock Long Island 21 Semi-finalist  
1992 Christine Beachak     29th place  
1991 Maureen Murray   24 Semi-finalist  
1990 Patricia Murphy     14th place  
1989 Jennifer Fisher        
1988 Linnea Mancini Carmel, New York 24    
1987 Constance McCullough New York City      
1986 Beth Laufer West Islip      
1985 Lovey King Yonkers      
1984 Caroline Flury West Seneca      
1983 Jennifer Mikelinich Huntington   Semi-finalist  
1980 Debra Sue Maurice New York City   Semi-finalist  
1979 Mary Therese Friel Pittsford   Winner  
1978 Darlene Javits        
1977 Debbie Martin New York City      
1976 Carol Doerr        
1975 Sonja Anderson New York City      
1974 Barbara Cooper Brooklyn   1st runner-up Miss Photogenic
1973 Susan Carlson     1st runner-up  
1972 Michelle Franqui Brentwood, Long Island      
1972 Alberta Phillips Westbury   1st runner-up  
1971 Barbara Lopez Yorktown Heights      
1970 Christina Tefft New York City   Semi-finalist  
1969 Rosemary Hradek     Semi-finalist  
1968 June West New York City   Semi-finalist  
1967 Wendy Cox Bronxville      
1966 Nancy Self New York City   Semi-Finalist

Best State Costume.

1965 Gloria Jon New York City   Semi-finalist  
1964 Dorothy Langhans     Semi-finalist  
1963 Jeanne Marie Quinn East Meadow   Semi-finalist  
1962 Sherralyn Patecell Flushing   Semi-finalist  
1961 Alexa Currey Manhattan   3rd runner-up  
1960 Mary Rodites     1st runner-up  
1959 Arlene Nesbitt     4th runner-up  
1958 Virginia Fox     Semi-finalist  
1957 Sanita Pelkey     Semi-finalist  
1956 Kay Douglas        
1955 Janet Kadlecik     Semi-finalist  
1954 Karin Hultman     2nd runner-up  
1953 Reta Knapp     Semi-finalist  
1952 Jackie Loughery     Winner  

Free Email Newsletter

Enter Email Address

Sign up
You can opt-out at any time.
Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.
   More in Entertainment