Miss Minnesota USA 2016

Miss Minnesota Teen USA | Miss Minnesota

Miss Minnesota USA Winners

Year Name Hometown Age Placement at Miss USA Special awards at Miss USA
2016          
2015 Jessica Scheu Prior Lake 22    
2014 Haley O'Brien Excelsior 21 Top 20  
2013 Danielle Hooper Inver Grove Heights 20    
2012 Nitaya Panemalaythong Minneapolis 26    
2011 Brittany Thelemann Plymouth 23    
2010 Courtney Basara Duluth 20    
2009 Erica Nego Plymouth 24 Top 15  
2008 Kaylee Unverzagt Eagan 20 Top 15  
2007 Alla Ilushka Eden Prairie 22    
2006 Dottie Cannon Eagan 22   Miss Congeniality
2005 Carrie Lee Sebeka 25    
2004 Jessica Dereschuk Stacy 20    
2003 Sarah Cahill Waseca 24   Miss Photogenic
2002 Lanore Van Buren Edina 26 3rd runner-up Bluepoint Apparel Swimsuit and Fitness Award
2001 Anne Marie Clausen Golden Valley      
2000 Paige Swenson Fridley     Miss Photogenic
1999 Crystal Vandenberg Brooklyn Center 19    
1998 Josan Hengen Eden Prairie/Circle Pines, Minnesota 19    
1997 Melissa Hall Minneapolis      
1996 Karin Smith Brooklyn Park 25    
1995 Angelique de Maison St. Louis Park   Finalist  
1994 Jolene Stravrakis Burnsville   Semifinalist  
1993 Kristi Bennecke Anoka      
1992 Amber Rue Minneapolis      
1991 April Herke Eden Prairie      
1990 Janet Tveita Minneapolis     Miss Congeniality
1989 Julie Knutson Crystal      
1988 Julie Nelson Bloomington      
Jolene Stavrakis Apple Valley      
Sue Bolich Mound      
1987 Christine Rosenberger South St. Paul      
1986 Cynthia Peterson Edina      
1985 Kari Lee Johnson Minneapolis   4th runner-up  
1984 Martha Mork Edina      
1983 Carolyn Mattson New Hope      
1982 Lori Kmetz New Brighton      
1981 Polly Peterson Edina      
1980 Carla Peterson Albert Lea   Semi-finalist  
1979 Cynthia Sue Lee St. Paul      
1978 Janey Gohl St. Cloud      
1977 Deborah Cossette Minneapolis   2nd runner-up  
1976 Barbara Peterson Edina   Winner  
1975 Dawn Lamotte St. Paul      
1974 Gayle Johnson Minneapolis      
1973 Cyndi James Minneapolis      
1972 Darlene Koskiniemi Roseville      
1971 Shirley Kittleson Minneapolis      
1970 Sally Strickland St. Paul      
1969 Laureen Darling Minneapolis      
1968 Arlene Larson Minneapolis      
1967 Betty Ann Brewer Richfield      
1966 Patricia Thatcher        
1965 Elizabeth Jane Carroll Bloomington     Miss Congeniality
1960-64 Not Representative        
1959 Muriel Fairbanks Minneapolis      
1958 Sue Bouchard Minneapolis      
1957 Mary Margaret Ford Minneapolis      
1956 Marilyn Johnson Minneapolis      
1955 Sally Ann Colombo Stillwater      
1954 Dawn Joyce Minneapolis   Semi-finalist  
1953 Mary Ann Papke Minneapolis   Semi-finalist  
1952 Jodell Stirmlinger St. Paul   Semi-finalist