Home

Miss Malaysia 2014

Miss Malaysia Winners

Year Name Placement/Award
2014 Sabrina Beneett Unplaced
2013 Carey Ng Unplaced
2012 Kimberley Ann Estrop Leggett Unplaced
2011 Deborah Priya Henry Unplaced
2010 Nadine Ann Thomas Unplaced
2009 Joannabelle Ng Li Vun Unplaced
2008 Levy Li Su Lin Unplaced
2007 Adelaine Chin Ai Nee Unplaced
2006 Melissa Ann Tan Unplaced
2005 Angela Gan Unplaced
2004 Andrea Fonseka Unplaced
2003 Elaine Daly Unplaced
2002 Karen Ang Lit Eit Unplaced
2001 Tung Mei Chin Unplaced
2000 Lynette Mei Ling Ludi Unplaced
1999 Jeanette Ooi Unplaced
1998 Sherine Wong Sook Ling Unplaced
1997 Trincy Low Unplaced (Top 34/74 Preliminary Competition)
1996 Adeline Ong Unplaced (Top 61/79 Preliminary Competition)
1995 Suziela Azrai Unplaced (Top 74/82 Preliminary Competition)
1994 Liza Koh Unplaced (Top 57/77 Preliminary Competition)
1993 Lucy Narayanasamy Unplaced (Top 64/79 Preliminary Competition) and Top 10 Best National Costume
1992 Crystal Yong Unplaced (Top 63/78 Preliminary Competition)
1991 Elaine Chew Unplaced (Top 65/73 Preliminary Competition)
1990 Anna Lin Unplaced (Top 49/71 Preliminary Competition)
1989 Carmen Cheah Swee Unplaced
1988 Linda Lum Chee Ling Unplaced (Top 29/66 Swimming Suit Preliminary)
1987 Christine Praglar Unplaced (Top 33/68 Swimming Suit Preliminary)
1986 Batty Chee Unplaced (Top 19/77 Swimming Suit Preliminary)
1985 Agnes Chin Lai Hong Unplaced
1984 Latifah Abdul Hamid Unplaced (Top 59/81 Swimming Suit Preliminary)
1983 Puspa Mohamed Unplaced (Top 47/80 Swimming Suit Preliminary)
1982 Siti Rohani Wahid Unplaced (Top 71/77 Swimming Suit Preliminary)
1981 Audrey Loh Unplaced (Top 55/77 Swimming Suit Preliminary)
1980 Felicia Yong Unplaced (Top 63/69 Swimming Suit Preliminary)
1979 Irene Wong Unplaced (Top 46/75 Swimming Suit Preliminary)
1978 Yasmin Yussuf Unplaced and 2nd Runner-up Best National Costume
1977 Leong Li Ping Unplaced
1976 Teh Faridah Ahmad Unplaced
1975 Alice Cheong Unplaced
1974 Lily Chong Unplaced
1973 Maggie Loo Unplaced
1972 Helen Looi Unplaced
1971 Yvette Bateman Unplaced
1970 Josephine Lena Wong Jaw Leng Top 15, Expo Queen and Top 10 Best in Swimsuit
1969 Rosemary Wan Chow Mui Unplaced
1968 Maznah Mohammed Ali Unplaced
1967 Monkam Anne Lowe Siprasome Unplaced
1966 Helen Lee Siew Lien Unplaced
1965 Patricia Agustus Unplaced
1964 Angela Filmer Unplaced
1963 Nik Azizah Nik Yahya Did Not Competed
1962 Sarah AlHabshee Abdullah Unplaced

Miss World Winners

Year Name Placement/Award
2014    
2013 Melinder Bhullar 4th Runner-Up Multimedia Award, Top 26/127 Overall
2012 Lee Yvonne  
2011 Chloe Chen Top 30 Miss World Beauty With A Purpose
2010 Nadia Heng  
2009 Thanuja Ananthan Top 12 Miss World Top Model, Top 40 Miss World Beach Beauty and Top 20 Miss World Beauty With A Purpose
2008 Soo Wincci Top 32 Miss World Top Model, Top 19 Miss World Talent
2007 Deborah Priya Henry Top 16 Miss World Final, Top 21 Miss World Beach Beauty and Top 16 Miss World Sport
2006 Adeline Choo Wan Ling  
2005 Emmeline Ng Wei Shu "1st Place overall for Miss World Sports Competition"
2004 Gloria Ting Mei Ru  
2003 Wong Sze Zen  
2002 Mabel Ng Chin Mei  
2001 Sasha Tan Hwee Teng  
2000 Tan Su Wei  
1999 Jaclyn Lee Tze Wey  
1998 Lina Teoh Pick Lim 2nd Runner-up and Queen of Asia & Oceania
1997 Arianna Teoh Lai Poh Top 10
1996 Qu-An How Cheok-Kuan  
1995 Trincy Low Ee Bing  
1994 Rahima Orchient Yayah Top 10
1993 Jacqueline Ngu  
1992 Fazira Wan Chek  
1991 Samantha Schubert  
1989 Vivian Chen Shee Yee  
1988 Sue Wong Choy Fun  
1987 Sheela Shankar  
1986 Joan Cardoza  
1985 Rosalind Kong Siew Kuen  
1984 Christine Teo Pick Yoon  
1983 Michelle Yeoh Choo-Kheng  
1982 Nellie Teoh Swee Yong  
1981 Cynthia Geraldine de Castro  
1980 Callie Liew Tan Chee  
1979 Shirley Chew Top 15
1978 Kartina Osir  
1977 Christine Mary Lim Lim Boey  
1976 Che Puteh Naziadin  
1975 Fauziah Haron  
1974 Shirley Tan  
1973 Narimah Yusoff  
1972 Janet Mok  
1971 Daphne Munro  
1969 Pauline Chai  
1966 Merlyn McKelvie  
1965 Clara De Run  
1963 Catherine Loh Top 15

   More in Entertainment