Miss Alaska 2016

Miss Alaska Teen USA | Miss Alaska USA

Miss Alaska Titleholders

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Miss America Talent
2016          
2015 Zoey Grenier Anchorage 19   Vocal "Shy" from Once Upon a Mattress
2014 Malie Delgado Anchorage 19   Vocal "Mercy on Me"
2013 Michelle Taylor Anchorage 20   Piano "Fantaisie-Impromptu" & "Maple Leaf Rag"
2012 Debbe Jo Ebben Eagle River 23 Miss Chugiak-Eagle River Piano "Requiem for a Dream"
2011 Katy Lovegreen Anchorage 21 Miss Forget-me-not Irish Dance
2010 Abby Hancock Anchorage 23 Miss Anchorage Piano "Bohemian Rhapsody"
2009 Sydnee Waggoner Anchorage 23   Classical Vocal Juliette’s Waltz, "Je veux vivre"
2008 Stephany Jeffers Chugiak 23 Miss Birchwood Musical Theatre
2007 Cari Leyva Anchorage 23   Vocal "Habanera"
2006 Stephanie Wonchala Eagle River 21 Miss Chugiak/Eagle River Piano "Ballade pour Adeline"
2005 Rebecca Hayes Anchorage 24 Miss Anchorage Ballet en Pointe "Take Five"
2004 Christina Reasner Sterling 22   Vocal "This Is the Moment"
2003 Blair Chenoweth Anchorage 21   Ballet en Pointe "All That Jazz"
2002 Peggy Willman Anchorage 23 Miss North Star Alaskan Native Dance
2001 Eugenia Primis Eagle River 20 Miss South Central Classical Cello "Allegro Appasionata"
2000 Audrey Solomon Anchorage 21 Miss University Center Classical Violin "Csárdás"
1999 Shannon Kelly Palmer 21 Miss South Central Flute "Carnival of Venice"
1998 Joslyn Tinker Soldotna 22 Miss Alyeska Classical Vocal "Adele's Laughing Song" from Die Fledermaus
1997 Michelle Titus Fairbanks 19   Vocal "There Is a Savior"
1996 Christine Buschur Eagle River 21 Miss Cook Inlet Show Vocal Medley "Another Op'nin, Another Show" & "I've Got Rhythm"
1995 Stacey Storey Eagle River 17 Miss Chugiak/Eagle River Lyrical Dance "The Letting Go"
1994 Patricia Marlow Eagle River 24 Miss Anchorage Vocal "If We Were In Love"
1993 Rebecca Nyboer Anchorage 22 Miss Alyeska Classical Piano "Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum"
1992 Keri Baumgardner Eagle River 25 Miss Anchorage Vocal "Come Rain or Come Shine"
1991 Beth Gustafson Palmer 20 Miss Denali Piano
1990 Holly Salo Kenai 24 Miss Mat-Su Valley Vocal "More" from Dick Tracy
1989 Christine McCubbins Kenai 25 Miss Denali Vocal
1988 Launa Middaugh Wasilla 19 Miss South Central Piano Solo
1987 Teresa Murton Anchorage 25 Miss Anchorage Vocal "Battle Hymn of the Republic"
1986 Jerri Morrison Anchorage 22 Miss Northern Lights Tap Dance
1985 Kristina Christopher-Taylor Palmer 20 Miss Talkeetna Comedy Monologue
1984 Maryline Blackburn Anchorage 23 Miss South Central Vocal "I Am What I Am"
1983 Jennifer Smith Soldotna 19 Miss Soldotna Vocal "Le Jazz Hot!" fromVictor Victoria
1982 Kristan Sapp Wasilla 20 Miss South Central Sac-Jazz Dance
1981 Laura Trollan Juneau 19 Miss Juneau Ballet / Jazz Dance "Most Wanted"
1980 Sandra Lashbrook Eagle River 21 Miss Chugiak-Eagle River Guitar & Vocal "Snowbird"
1979 Lila Oberg Palmer 19 Miss Willow Area Vocal "For Once in My Life"
1978 Patty-Jo Gentry Valdez 22 Miss Fairbanks Dramatic Monologue "Marie Antoinette"
1977 Lisa Granath Kenai 18 Miss Greater Kenai Modern Ballet "A Spoonful of Sugar" & "Every Day's a Holiday"
1976 Kathy Tebow Anchorage 19 Miss Anchorage Violin Solo "Méditation"
1975 Cindy Suryan Kodiak 20 Miss Kodiak Popular Vocal & Guitar "For Baby"
1974 Darby Moore Kenai 20 Miss Kenai Ventriloquism "Super califragilistic expialidocious"
Vicki Tomicek        
1973 Virginia Adams Anchorage 21 Miss Anchorage Classical Vocal "Adele's Laughing Song"
1972 Deborah Wood Anchorage   Miss Anchorage  
Linda Hogue Kodiak 18 Miss Kodiak Modern Dance "Charlie Chaplin Pantomime"
1971 Linda Smith Anchorage 19   Dramatic Interpretation "The Seagull"
1970 Virginia Walker Kotzebue 19 Miss Kotzebue/Arctic Circle Original Poem "My Wonderland"
1969 Gwenn Gregg Anchorage 18 Miss Northern Lights Art & Poetry Interpretation"The Wonder of Color"
1968 Jane Haycraft Fairbanks 18 Miss Greater Fairbanks Area Popular Vocal "Walking Happy"
1967 Penny Thomasson Spenard 19 Miss Big Lake Recitation & Song "Let's Go to Alaska"
1966 Nancy Lorell Wellman Fairbanks 21 Miss Greater Fairbanks Area Popular Vocal
1965 Mary Ruth Nidiffer Anchorage 21 Miss Alaska Methodist University Popular Vocal "Typically English"
1964 Karol Hommon Anchorage 20   Acrobatic & Modern Jazz Dance
1963 Colleen Kendall Anchorage   Miss Alaska State Fair Popular Vocal
1962 Mary Dee Fox Anchorage 18 Miss Greater Anchorage Original Modern Skit
1961 Jean Ann Holm Fairbanks 19 Miss Fairbanks Monologue combined with Modeling
1960 June Bowdish Anchorage 22   Dramatic Monoglogue "St. Joan"
1959 Alansa Carr Ketchikan 20   Dramatic Reading
1958 Stuart Johnson Douglas City     Piano "Alaska's Flag"
1950 Maxine Cothern Fairbanks     Speech "Alaska"
1938 Grace Bailey Anchorage      
1937 Marguerite Lee Nome      
1922 Helmar Liederman